Upcoming Talks

Ist logo

Calendar

<< October 2017 >>
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
25 26 27 28 29 30 October 01
02 03 04 05 06 07 08
09 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31 November 01 02 03 04 05
Download all upcoming talks
https://talks-calendar.app.ist.ac.at/ics
Ics-Link:

Filter

series
start date from
to
speaker
title
host
Title Speaker Series Start date Host
Clines and inversions as evidence for local adaptation in Drosophila melanogaster Martin Kapun (University of Lausanne) EvoLunch September 20, 2017 12:30 - 13:30 Nick Barton
Evolution of transcriptional and post-transcriptional regulation: insights from a sea anemone Ulrich Technau (University of Vienna) EvoLunch September 27, 2017 12:30 - 13:30 Nick Barton
Mechanical unfolding of HCN2 channel by using single molecule force spectroscopy Andrea Pedroni Formal Sciences Seminar August 30, 2017 10:00 - 11:00
On Cayley and Langlands type correspondences for Higgs bundles Laura Schaposnik (University of Illinois at Chicago) Formal Sciences Seminar October 19, 2017 13:00 - 15:00 Tamas Hausel
The critical locus of the Hitchin system Nigel Hitchin (University of Oxford) Formal Sciences Seminar September 15, 2017 14:00 - 16:00 Tamas Hausel
Talk of Abdul Majid Abdul Majid Formal Sciences Seminar November 13, 2017 11:30 - 12:30 Chris Wojtan
Aspects of three-dimensional higher-spin gravity Stefan Fredenhagen (University of Vienna) Formal Sciences Seminar September 21, 2017 16:00 - 18:00 Robert Seiringer
Deterministic walks Giorgio Cipolloni (IST Austria) Formal Sciences Seminar September 28, 2017 16:00 - 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
The d-bar-Neumann problem and Schrödinger operators Fritz Haslinger (University of Vienna) Formal Sciences Seminar October 19, 2017 16:00 - 18:00 Robert Seiringer
On the E polynomial of a family of symplectic character varieties Vincenzo Cambo (SISSA Trieste) Formal Sciences Seminar September 28, 2017 13:00 - 15:00 Tamas Hausel
Pattern recognition and visualization in unevenly samples time-series Christian Pieringer (Pontificia Universidad Catolica, Chile) Formal Sciences Seminar October 09, 2017 14:00 - 15:00 Maximilian Jösch
Preserver problems on positive matrices and characterizations of central elements in C*-algebras Dániel Virosztek (IST Austria) Formal Sciences Seminar October 24, 2017 16:00 - 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Subversion-resistant zero knowledge (Georg Fuchsbauer, ENS Paris) Georg Fuchsbauer (ENS Paris) Formal Sciences Seminar October 12, 2017 14:00 - 15:30 Krzysztof Pietrzak
Computational projection mapping Daisuke Iwai (Osaka University) Formal Sciences Seminar October 13, 2017 13:00 - 14:00 Bernd Bickel
Branes on moduli spaces of sheaves Marcos Jardim (UEC Campinas) Formal Sciences Seminar October 25, 2017 15:00 - 17:00 Tamas Hausel
Displaying events 1 - 15 of 188 in total of