Upcoming Talks

Ist logo

Calendar

<< May 2018 >>
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
30 May 01 02 03 04 05 06
07 08 09 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 June 01 02 03
  Life Sciences Seminar Physical Sciences Seminar Formal Sciences Seminar Evolunch CS Talk Series Frisbi Neuroscience Datatalk Cells and development RISE Seminar

Download all upcoming talks
https://talks-calendar.app.ist.ac.at/ics
Ics-Link:

Filter

series
start date from
to
speaker
title
host
Title Speaker Series Start date End Host
Quantum computation and simulation - spins inside Lieven Vandersypen (TU Delft) Institute colloquium March 19, 2018 16:00 17:00 Georgios Katsaros
Programming with chemical reactions Luca Cardelli (Microsoft Research) Institute colloquium April 9, 2018 16:00 17:00 Thomas A. Henzinger
Information transmission across synapses: Controlling the efficacy and its diversity Yukiko Goda (RIKEN Brain Science Institute) Institute colloquium April 16, 2018 16:00 17:00 Ryuichi Shigemoto
How did that happen? Walter Fontana (Harvard University) Institute colloquium April 30, 2018 16:00 17:00 Calin Guet
The brain’s positioning system: How do we find our way? Edvard Moser (Norwegian University of Science and Technology) Institute colloquium May 7, 2018 11:00 12:00 Peter Jonas / Maximilian Jösch
The Institute Colloquium CANCELLED: James Sharpe (Centre for Genomic Regulation) Institute colloquium May 28, 2018 16:00 17:00 Anna Kicheva
Puzzles about trees, high dimensions, election, computation and noise Gil Kalai (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem) Institute colloquium June 11, 2018 16:00 17:00 Uli Wagner
Emergence of spontaneous oscillatory networks from human brain organoids Alysson Muotri (University of California San Diego) Institute colloquium June 18, 2018 16:00 17:00 Gaia Novarino
Institute Colloquium John O'Keefe (University College London) Institute colloquium September 17, 2018 16:00 17:00 Peter Jonas
Institute Colloquium Wolf Singer (Max Planck Institute for Brain Research) Institute colloquium September 24, 2018 16:00 17:00 Jozsef Csicsvari
Institute Colloquium Grant Jensen (Caltech) Institute colloquium October 1, 2018 16:00 17:00 Florian Schur
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium October 8, 2018 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium October 15, 2018 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Immanuel Bloch (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich) Institute colloquium October 29, 2018 16:00 17:00 Maksym Serbyn
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium November 5, 2018 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium November 12, 2018 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Michael Brenner (Harvard University) Institute colloquium November 26, 2018 16:00 17:00 Edouard Hannezo
Institute Colloquium Michel Milinkovitch (University of Geneva) Institute colloquium December 3, 2018 16:00 17:00 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium December 10, 2018 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Arthur D. Lander (University of California, Irvine) Institute colloquium December 17, 2018 16:00 17:00 Anna Kicheva
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 4, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 11, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 25, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium April 1, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium April 8, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium April 29, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium May 6, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium May 13, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Magdalena Götz (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich) Institute colloquium May 20, 2019 16:00 17:00 Simon Hippenmeyer
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium May 27, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium June 17, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium June 24, 2019 16:00 17:00
Quantum Communication Anton Zeilinger (Vienna Center for Quantum Science and Technology (VCQ), Faculty of Physics, University of Vienna & Institute of Quantum Optics and Quantum Information (IQOQI), Austrian Academy of Sciences) Public outreach event March 13, 2018 17:00 18:00 Tom Henzinger
Single cell transcriptomics of neural crest and dorsal neural tube reveals mechanisms of fate acquisition Igor Adameyko (Center for Brain Research, Med Uni of Vienna) Life Sciences Seminar April 24, 2018 13:00 14:00 Ani Kicheva
IST Science and Society Lecture Jeffrey D. Sachs (Columbia University) Public outreach event March 6, 2018 18:00 19:00 Thomas Henzinger
Gate-based sensing for spin qubits Fernando Gonzalez Zalba (Cambridge University) Physical Sciences Seminar April 10, 2018 11:00 12:30 Georgios Katsaros
Integrating tissue and positional identity during regeneration Elly Tanaka (IMP, Vienna) Life Sciences Seminar March 6, 2018 13:00 14:30 Ani Kicheva
ÖAW - IST Lecture by Martin Hairer Martin Hairer (Imperial College, London, UK) Public outreach event June 6, 2018 18:30 19:30
Quantum acoustics with superconducting qubits Yiwen Chu (Yale U) Physical Sciences Seminar February 19, 2018 09:00 10:00 Johannes Fink
Irreducible components of the global nilpotent cone Tristan Bozec (University of Lyon) Formal Sciences Seminar March 1, 2018 13:00 15:00 Tamas Hausel
Algebraic Topology: Methods, Computation and Science (ATMCS8) Symposium/Conference June 25, 2018 09:00 June 29, 2018 18:00 Herbert Edelsbrunner and Uli Wagner
Branching Brownian motion, mean curvature flow and the motion of hybrid zones Sarah Penington (University of Oxford) Formal Sciences Seminar February 20, 2018 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Long time behaviour and phase transitions for the McKean-Vlasov equation Grigorios Pavliotis (Imperial College London) Formal Sciences Seminar March 13, 2018 14:00 15:00 Jan Maas
IST Austria Summer School in Probability and Mathematical Physics June 5, 2018 09:00 June 8, 2018 18:00 László Erdős, Jan Maas, Robert Seiringer
Summer School on Geometric Representation Theory July 9, 2018 09:00 July 13, 2018 18:00 Tamas Hausel
Quantum physics in one dimension using Josephson junction arrays Timothy Duty (THE UNIVERSITY OF NEW SOUTH WALES) Physical Sciences Seminar February 16, 2018 11:00 12:30 Johannes Fink
The MNS blood group and resistance to malaria Ellen Leffler (U of Oxford) Life Sciences Seminar March 7, 2018 10:00 11:00 Beatriz Vicoso
Suppressing quasiparticle-induced relaxation in superconducting qubits Amin Hosseinkhani (Forschungszentrum Juelich) Physical Sciences Seminar February 15, 2018 11:00 11:15 Maksym Serbyn
Motor skill learning and execution in a distributed brain network Steffen Wolff (Harvard U) Life Sciences Seminar February 22, 2018 09:00 10:00 Sandra Siegert
Using electro-optic correlations to improve an efficient, microwave-mechanical-optical converter Andrew Higginbotham (Microsoft Station Q, Copenhagen) Physical Sciences Seminar February 21, 2018 09:00 10:00 Johannes Fink
Discovering molecular nuts and bolts in the nervous system Mario de Bono (MRC Lab of Molecular Biology) Life Sciences Seminar March 1, 2018 10:00 11:00 Peter Jonas
Reverse engineering of dynamic microtubule cytoskeleton architectures Thomas Surrey (Francis Crick Inst.) Life Sciences Seminar March 5, 2018 09:00 10:00 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
Dynamical regimes of strongly correlated electrons under periodic driving Francesco Peronaci (Institut de Physique Theorique CEA Paris) Physical Sciences Seminar March 6, 2018 11:00 12:30 Maksym Serbyn
The Organization of Behavior by Whole Brain Dynamics in C. elegans Manuel Zimmer (IMP, Vienna) Life Sciences Seminar February 22, 2018 10:00 11:00 Jozsef Csicsvari
Evolution of the cerebral cortex at a single-cell resolution Maria Antonietta Tosches (MPI for Brain Res., Frankfurt) Life Sciences Seminar February 27, 2018 10:00 11:00 Gaia Novarino
Recurrent Breaking Genes in Neural Stem and Progenitor Cells Peggy Wei (Boston Children's Hospital) Life Sciences Seminar February 21, 2018 10:00 11:00 Simon Hippenmeyer
Topological insulators and superconductors Yoichi Ando (University of Cologne) Physical Sciences Seminar February 22, 2018 15:00 16:00 Johannes Fink
Mechanisms of Axon Growth and Regeneration Prof. Frank Bradke (German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases (DZNE e.V.)) Life Sciences Seminar February 28, 2018 14:30 15:45 Simon Hippenmeyer
Cobordism maps in knot Floer homology Andras Juhasz (U of Oxford) Formal Sciences Seminar March 13, 2018 11:00 12:00 Tamas Hausel
Rabbits, planets, volcanoes, dust devils: the surprising physics of granular tribocharging Scott Waitukaitis (FOM Inst. AMOLF) Physical Sciences Seminar February 27, 2018 09:00 10:00 Björn Hof
Many-body dynamics and gap opening in interacting periodically driven systems Ervand Kandelaki (Copenhagen University) Physical Sciences Seminar February 20, 2018 11:00 12:30 Maksym Serbyn
Orchestrating opioid-associated memories in thalamic circuits Xiaoke CHEN (Stanford University) Life Sciences Seminar February 26, 2018 13:30 14:45 Simon Hippenmeyer
IST Lecture: Eric Wieschaus Eric Wieschaus (Princeton University) Public outreach event October 3, 2018 17:00 18:30 Gasper Tkacik
Probing human neurogenesis by direct lineage reprogramming Benedikt Berninger (Universitätsmedizin der Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Centre for Developmental Neurobiology, London) Life Sciences Seminar February 26, 2018 14:45 16:00 Maximilian Jösch
Molecular and evolutionary mechanisms in planarian regeneration Jochen Rink (MPI of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics) Life Sciences Seminar March 8, 2018 09:00 10:00 Michael Sixt
After the Resolution Revolution – Quo Vadis, Cryo-EM? Nikolaus Grigorieff (Janelia Research Campus) Life Sciences Seminar March 19, 2018 10:00 11:00 Leonid Sazanov
Unveiling the hidden topology in the Fermi-surface wavefunction of metals Aris Alexandradinata (Yale U) Physical Sciences Seminar March 22, 2018 10:00 11:00 Maksym Serbyn
Weak-strong uniqueness for Navier-Stokes two-phase flow with surface tension Sebastian Hensel (IST Austria) Formal Sciences Seminar February 15, 2018 16:00 18:00 Julian Fischer
Alex Kolesnikov (Lampert group): Weakly-Supervised Segmentation and Unsupervised Modeling of Natural Images Alexander Kolesnikov (IST Austria) Thesis defense February 26, 2018 16:00 17:00
Physical insight on cell membrane function from complex mimetics Georg Pabst (University Graz) FriSBi March 1, 2018 15:00 16:15 Gasper Tkacik
Supremum estimates for stochastic porous-media equations Konstantinos Dareiotis (Max Planck Institute, Leipzig) Formal Sciences Seminar February 22, 2018 16:00 18:00 JaMa
Rashba spin-orbit coupling in ultracold fermions: Exact results from quantum Monte Carlo Peter Rosenberg Physical Sciences Seminar February 22, 2018 11:30 12:30 Maksym Serbyn
Cell migration mechanics during tumor cell dissemination and metastasis John Condeelis (Albert Einstein College of Medicine) Life Sciences Seminar February 21, 2018 11:00 12:00 Michael Sixt
Fluctuations for linear eigenvalue statistics of sample covariance random matrices Giorgio Cipolloni (IST Austria) Formal Sciences Seminar March 6, 2018 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Language Support for Distributed Systems in Scala Heather Miller (Northeastern U and EPFL) Formal Sciences Seminar March 7, 2018 09:00 10:00 Dan Alistarh
Testing graph properties very quickly Artur Czumaj (U of Warwick) Formal Sciences Seminar March 12, 2018 10:00 11:00 Vladimir Kolmogorov
The Institute Colloquium Orna Kupferman (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem) Institute colloquium September 10, 2018 16:00 17:00 PostDoc
TD Dora Tarlungeanu (Group Novarino): The Branched Chain Amino Acids in Autism Spectrum Disorders Dora Tarlungeanu Thesis defense February 27, 2018 14:30 15:30
Exploiting data structure: from gene expression to evolution Maria Chikina (U of Pittsburgh) Life Sciences Seminar March 6, 2018 09:00 10:00 Nick Barton
All our CVPR 2018 papers: knowledge transfer, annotation dialogs, COCO-Stuff, and semantic part detection Vittorio Ferrari (Google Research and University of Edinburgh) Formal Sciences Seminar February 27, 2018 11:30 12:30 Christoph Lampert
Optically Dynamic Interfaces David Lindlbauer: (TU Berlin) Formal Sciences Seminar March 2, 2018 10:00 10:45 Bernd Bickel
Machines from Metamaterials Alexandra Ion (Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany) Formal Sciences Seminar March 2, 2018 10:45 11:45 Bernd Bickel
Perturbative analysis of spin-waves at low temperature Niels Benedikter (IST Austria) Formal Sciences Seminar March 1, 2018 16:00 18:00 Robert Seiringer
Sparse Linear Algebra in the Exascale Era Erin Carson (NYU) Formal Sciences Seminar March 2, 2018 09:00 10:00 TBA
Towards a construction of a 4 D Quantum field Theory Harald Grosse (University of Vienna) Formal Sciences Seminar April 26, 2018 16:00 18:00 Robert Seiringer
Dissecting prediction in the brain Bassam Atallah (Champalimaud Foundation) Life Sciences Seminar March 8, 2018 10:00 11:00 Maximilian Jösch
From genetics to system, and back: A systematic exploration of neuronal remodeling Oren Schuldiner (Weizmann Institute of Science, Dept. of Molecular Cell Biology, Developmental Neuroscience) Life Sciences Seminar April 17, 2018 13:30 14:30 Simon Hippenmeyer
Hyperbolicity of moduli stacks by reduction to positive characteristic Yohan Brunebarbe (University of Zurich) Formal Sciences Seminar March 8, 2018 13:00 15:00 Tamas Hausel
Elucidating the molecular mechanisms that regulate voltage gated calcium channel subtypes levels and organization in the presynaptic terminal Samuel M. Young, Jr (University of Iowa) Life Sciences Seminar March 27, 2018 13:00 14:00 Peter Jonas
Evolving strategies for life in an uncertain world Oana Carja (Stanford U) Life Sciences Seminar March 13, 2018 10:00 11:00 Fyodor Kondrashov
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium September 2, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium September 9, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium September 23, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium September 30, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium October 7, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium October 14, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium October 21, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium October 28, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium November 4, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium November 11, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium November 18, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium November 25, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium December 2, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium December 9, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium December 16, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium January 13, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium January 20, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium January 27, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 2, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 9, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 16, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 23, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 30, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium April 20, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium April 27, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium May 4, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium May 11, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium May 18, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium May 25, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium June 8, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium June 15, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium September 16, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium June 22, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium June 29, 2020 16:00 17:00
Quantitative homogenization of nonlinearly elastic periodic composites Stefan Neukamm (TU Dresden) Formal Sciences Seminar March 27, 2018 16:00 18:00 Julian Fischer
Chiral anomaly, topological field theory, and novel states of matter Jürg Fröhlich (ETH Zürich) Formal Sciences Seminar April 24, 2018 15:00 17:00 Laszlo Erdös
Quasilinear PDEs with irregular forcing Mate Gerencser (IST Austria) Formal Sciences Seminar March 13, 2018 15:30 16:30 Jan Maas
Hitchin fibration for algebraic surfaces Chau Ngo Bao (University of Chicago) Formal Sciences Seminar March 15, 2018 13:00 15:00 Tamas Hausel
Sparse Linear Algebra in the Exascale Era Erin Carson (NYU) Formal Sciences Seminar April 4, 2018 10:00 11:00 Chris Wojtan
WASp mediated Arp2/3 activation controls endo-lysosomal fusion and cargo degradation determining the threshold for Toll-like receptor 9 activation Federica Benvenuti (ICGEB (Triest)) Life Sciences Seminar April 6, 2018 10:00 11:00 Michael Sixt
Arc space and chiral symplectic cores Anne Moreau (Université de Lille) Formal Sciences Seminar March 19, 2018 14:00 16:00 Tamas Hausel
The fractal nature of the Abelian Sandpile Wesley Pegden (Carnegie Mellon U) Formal Sciences Seminar March 21, 2018 14:00 15:00 Herbert Edelsbrunner
Bose-Einstein Condensation in a Dilute, Trapped Gas at Positive Temperature Andreas Deuchert (IST Austria) Formal Sciences Seminar March 20, 2018 16:00 18:00 Robert Seiringer
Quantized States, Berry Phases, and Quantum-Hall Wedding-Cake structures in Graphene Quantum Dots Fereshte Ghahari (NIST) Physical Sciences Seminar March 22, 2018 09:00 10:00 Georgios Katsaros
Secondary flows in turbulent boundary layers over heterogeneous roughness Christina Vanderwel (University of Southamton) Physical Sciences Seminar March 19, 2018 11:00 12:00 Björn Hof
Quantum dynamics of systems featuring long sequences of events Jürg Fröhlich (ETH Zurich) Institute colloquium April 23, 2018 16:00 17:00 Laszlo Erdös
Cellular and circuit mechanisms of spatial representations Christoph Schmidt-Hieber (Institut Pasteur) Life Sciences Seminar April 16, 2018 14:00 15:00 Peter Jonas
Parabolic geometries, BGG sequences and geometry at infinity Andreas Cap (University of Vienna) Formal Sciences Seminar March 29, 2018 13:00 15:00 Tamas Hausel
Lange Nacht der Forschung Public outreach event April 13, 2018 16:00 22:30 IST Austria
The Regulatory Role of miRNAs in the Mouse and Human Brain Rebecca Petri Life Sciences Seminar April 4, 2018 10:00 11:00 Novarino
Using virtual reality to identify neural circuits for vision in freely flying flies Andrew Straw (Institute of Biology I & Bernstein Center Freiburg University of Freiburg, Germany) Life Sciences Seminar April 17, 2018 15:00 16:00 Maximilian Jösch
The P=W conjecture on the moduli space of rank 2 Higgs bundles Simone Melchiorre Chiarello (University of Geneva) Formal Sciences Seminar April 5, 2018 13:00 15:00 Tamas Hausel
Effective multipoles in random media Peter Bella (University Leipzig) Formal Sciences Seminar April 5, 2018 10:00 12:00 Julian Fischer
Universality of loop soups Peter Mühlbacher (IST Austria) Formal Sciences Seminar April 5, 2018 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Q&A (Chalk Talk) Erin Carson Erin Carson (New York University) Formal Sciences Seminar April 5, 2018 14:00 15:00
Epithelial apical actin protrusions: using zebrafish to understand them in development and disease Clyde Pinto (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research) Life Sciences Seminar April 16, 2018 11:00 12:00 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
FriSBi: Interferon codes in innate immunity / Hidden memory in cell-cycle times Nils Becker (University of Heidelberg) FriSBi April 6, 2018 15:00 16:00 Gasper Tkacik
Topological twists of supersymmetric factorization algebras Chris Elliott (IHES) Formal Sciences Seminar May 3, 2018 13:00 15:00 Tamas Hausel
TWIST Talk: VALANX Biotech – The life of a biotech startup at IST campus Michael Lukesch (Valanx) April 24, 2018 16:00 17:00 Tech Transfer Office
Quivers with relations for symmetrizable Cartan matrices and semicanonical functions Christoph Geiss (UNAM Mexico, MPIM Bonn) Formal Sciences Seminar April 26, 2018 13:00 15:00 Tamas Hausel
The genetic basis of clinally varying life history traits in Drosophila melanogaster and Arabidopsis thaliana Envel Kerdaffrec (GMI Vienna) Life Sciences Seminar April 18, 2018 11:00 12:00 Fyodor Kondrashov
Natalia Ares Natalia Ares (Oxford University) Physical Sciences Seminar October 2, 2018 11:00 12:30 Georgios Katsaros
How cell fate decisions are maintained by Polycomb Repressive Complexes Oliver Bell (IMBA) Life Sciences Seminar April 25, 2018 13:00 14:00 Simon Hippenmeyer
Revisiting diauxic growth: lessons from single-cell approaches Thomas Julou (University Basel) FriSBi April 20, 2018 15:00 16:00 Gasper Tkacik
The role of inositol phosphates in retrovirus assembly Robert Dick (Cornell University) Life Sciences Seminar April 26, 2018 14:00 15:00 Florian Schur
Quantum gas in a box Zoran Hadzibabic (University of Cambridge) Physical Sciences Seminar April 20, 2018 11:00 12:30 Misha Lemeshko
Random solutions to deterministic PDEs Franco Flandoli (Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa) Formal Sciences Seminar April 26, 2018 15:00 16:00 Jan Maas
The Neurobiology of Drosophila Mating Behaviours Barry Dickson (Janelia Research Campus, Howard Hughes Medical Institute) Life Sciences Seminar May 11, 2018 10:30 11:30 Maximilian Jösch
Harnessing electro-optic correlations to improve an efficient mechanical converter Peter Schaunaman Burns (Colorado University) Physical Sciences Seminar April 20, 2018 14:00 15:30 Johannes Fink
RNA secondary structure of 3'UTR regulates translation control Katarina Tluckova (SUNY Albany) Life Sciences Seminar April 24, 2018 11:00 12:00 Carrie Bernecky
Campus Spotlight: From the lab into the news! How media relations work at IST Elisabeth Guggenberger, Media Relations at IST Austria April 26, 2018 11:30 12:00 Campus Spotlight
Presentation of the Austrian Association of Molecular Life Sciences and Biotechnology and its youth organisation: Young Life Scientists Austria Elisabeth Fitz, Judith Frei (ÖGMBT YLSA) Life Sciences Seminar April 25, 2018 18:00 19:00 Daniela Klammer
Sensing Light across Breadths of Intensity and Time Michael Do (Harvard Medical School) Life Sciences Seminar May 3, 2018 14:00 15:00 Maximilian Jösch
IST Lecture: The art of building small Ben Feringa (University of Groningen) Public outreach event June 4, 2018 18:00 19:00 Thomas Henzinger
Probing molecules: From an ensemble to a single one Sarah M. Skoff (Atominstitut, Vienna University of Technology,Center for Cold Matter, Imperial College London) Physical Sciences Seminar May 8, 2018 10:30 12:00 Johann Georg Danzl
Hypergeometric and q-hypergeometric solutions of quantum differential equations Alexander Varchenko (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | UNC) Formal Sciences Seminar May 17, 2018 13:00 15:00 Tamas Hausel
Proof of a Conjecture of Carbery Elliott Lieb (Princeton University) Formal Sciences Seminar May 17, 2018 16:00 18:00 Robert Seiringer
Applying for faculty and group leader positions Daniela Klammer (IST Austria) General Interest Seminar May 14, 2018 15:30 16:30
Phage vs. Bacteria: The art of war among the unseen majority Namiko Mitarai (University of Copenhagen) FriSBi May 18, 2018 15:00 16:00 Gasper Tkacik
Mechanistic studies of Rab GTPase membrane targeting and cycling in cells Fu Li (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Physiology) Life Sciences Seminar May 7, 2018 16:00 17:15 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
Probing Photonic States and Sensing Absolute Power Teresa Hönigl-Decrinis (Universtiy of London) Physical Sciences Seminar June 27, 2018 11:00 12:00 Johannes Fink
Investigating how mechanical perturbation and tissue architecture affect cell behaviours in pseudostratified epithelia of D.melanogaster Natalie Kirkland (University College London) Life Sciences Seminar May 25, 2018 11:00 12:15 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
Identifying and Preventing Large-scale Internet Abuse Kevin Borgolte (UC Santa Barbara) Formal Sciences Seminar May 16, 2018 10:00 11:00 Krzysztof Pietrzak
New q-series invariants of 3-manifolds Sergei Gukov (Caltech, MPI Bonn) Formal Sciences Seminar May 9, 2018 14:00 16:00 Tamas Hausel
Entanglement entropy in highly excited eigenstates of many-body lattice Marcos Rigol (PennState University) Physical Sciences Seminar May 11, 2018 11:00 12:00 Maksym Serbyn
Introduction to the problem of spectral rigidity for Chaotic billiards Giorgio Cipolloni (IST Austria) Formal Sciences Seminar May 30, 2018 10:00 12:00
Myosin 1f is specifically required for neutrophil migration in 3D environments during acute inflammation Melanie Salvermoser Life Sciences Seminar June 6, 2018 12:30 13:30 Jörg Renkawitz
Semaphorin Receptor Function in Hedgehog Signal Transduction Justine Pinskey (University of Michigan, Ben Allen lab) Life Sciences Seminar May 24, 2018 11:00 12:00 Ani Kicheva
Variational Surface Cutting Nick Sharp (Carnegie Mellon University) Formal Sciences Seminar June 25, 2018 13:00 14:30 Chris Wojtan
Integrable measures on partitions and Airy limit processes Dan Betea Formal Sciences Seminar May 24, 2018 16:45 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Stability of the superselection sectors of Kitaev's abelian quantum double models Bruno Nachtergaele (US Davis) Formal Sciences Seminar May 24, 2018 15:00 16:15 Robert Seiringer
Stabilization of pipe flows by a flattened mean profile Elena Marensi (University of Sheffield) Physical Sciences Seminar May 17, 2018 13:30 15:00 Björn Hof
Extracellular matrix in regenerative medicine: from stem cell technologies to pancreatic islet transplantation Anna Domogatskaya (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden) Life Sciences Seminar May 18, 2018 11:00 12:00 Maria Akhmanova
Computer-aided cryptography Gilles Barthe (IMDEA Software Institute) Formal Sciences Seminar June 7, 2018 09:00 10:00 Krzysztof Pietrzak
Quantum control of ultracold molecular samples Hanns Christoph Nägerl (University of Innsbruck) Physical Sciences Seminar May 23, 2018 14:30 15:30 Johann Danzl
Thesis defense August 29, 2018 09:30 13:45
The free energy in the Sherrington-Kirkpatrick model Dario Feliciangeli (IST Austria) Formal Sciences Seminar May 29, 2018 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
GeomTop Seminar: Talk by Mikhail Shkolnikov &quot;Limit of the sandpile group&quot; Mikhail Shkolnikov Formal Sciences Seminar May 23, 2018 13:00 14:15 Herbert Edelsbrunner
2d TQFTs labelled by 3-manifolds Du Pei (CalTech University) Formal Sciences Seminar May 24, 2018 13:00 15:00 Tamas Hausel
Thesis defense July 6, 2018 13:45 17:00
How do Neurons Compute the Direction of Motion? Alexander Borst (MPI of Neurobiology) Life Sciences Seminar June 7, 2018 11:00 12:00 Maximilian Jösch
Z/m-graded Lie algebras and perverse sheaves George Lusztig (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Formal Sciences Seminar June 21, 2018 13:00 15:00 Tamas Hausel