Upcoming Talks

Ist logo

Calendar

<< February 2018 >>
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
29 30 31 February 01 02 03 04
05 06 07 08 09 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 March 01 02 03 04
Download all upcoming talks
https://talks-calendar.app.ist.ac.at/ics
Ics-Link:

Filter

series
start date from
to
speaker
title
host
Title Speaker Series Start date Host
Probing human neurogenesis by direct lineage reprogramming Benedikt Berninger (Universitätsmedizin der Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Centre for Developmental Neurobiology, London) Life Sciences Seminar February 26, 2018 14:45 - 16:00 Maximilian Jösch
Alex Kolesnikov (Lampert group): Weakly-Supervised Segmentation and Unsupervised Modeling of Natural Images Alexander Kolesnikov (IST Austria) Thesis defense February 26, 2018 16:00 - 17:00
Rabbits, planets, volcanoes, dust devils: the surprising physics of granular tribocharging Scott Waitukaitis (FOM Inst. AMOLF) Physical Sciences Seminar February 27, 2018 09:00 - 10:00 Björn Hof
Evolution of the cerebral cortex at a single-cell resolution Maria Antonietta Tosches (MPI for Brain Res., Frankfurt) Life Sciences Seminar February 27, 2018 10:00 - 11:00 Gaia Novarino
TD Dora Tarlungeanu (Group Novarino): The Branched Chain Amino Acids in Autism Spectrum Disorders Dora Tarlungeanu Thesis defense February 27, 2018 14:30 - 15:30
Mechanisms of Axon Growth and Regeneration Prof. Frank Bratke (German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases (DZNE e.V.)) Life Sciences Seminar February 28, 2018 14:15 - 15:30 Simon Hippenmeyer
Sparse Linear Algebra in the Exascale Era Erin Carson (NYU) Formal Sciences Seminar March 01, 2018 09:00 - 10:00 Nick Barton
Discovering molecular nuts and bolts in the nervous system Mario de Bono (MRC Lab of Molecular Biology) Life Sciences Seminar March 01, 2018 10:00 - 11:00 Peter Jonas
Irreducible components of the global nilpotent cone Tristan Bozec (University of Lyon) Formal Sciences Seminar March 01, 2018 13:00 - 15:00 Tamas Hausel
Reverse engineering of dynamic microtubule cytoskeleton architectures Thomas Surrey (Francis Crick Inst.) Life Sciences Seminar March 05, 2018 09:00 - 10:00 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
Locally stationary spatio-temporal interpolation of Argo profiling float data Mikael Kuusela (SAMSI and UNC Chapel Hill) Life Sciences Seminar March 05, 2018 10:00 - 11:00 Nick Barton
Stem cells in silence, action and cancer Elaine Fuchs (The Rockefeller University) Institute colloquium March 05, 2018 16:00 - 17:00 PostDoc
Resonant thermalization of periodically driven strongly correlated electrons arXiv:1711.07889 Francesco Peronaci (Institut de Physique Theorique CEA Paris) Physical Sciences Seminar March 06, 2018 11:00 - 12:30 Maksym Serbyn
Elly Tanaka Elly Tanaka (IMP, Vienna) Life Sciences Seminar March 06, 2018 13:30 - 14:30 Ani Kicheva
Fluctuations for linear eigenvalue statistics of sample covariance random matrices Giorgio Cipolloni (IST Austria) Formal Sciences Seminar March 06, 2018 16:00 - 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Displaying events 16 - 30 of 83 in total of