Upcoming Talks

Ist logo

Calendar

<< December 2018 >>
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
26 27 28 29 30 December 01 02
03 04 05 06 07 08 09
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31 January 01 02 03 04 05 06
  Life Sciences Seminar Physical Sciences Seminar Mathematics and CS Seminar Evolunch CS Talk Series Frisbi Neuroscience Datatalk Cells and development RISE Seminar

Download all upcoming talks
https://talks-calendar.app.ist.ac.at/ics
Ics-Link:

Filter

series
start date from
to
speaker
title
host
Title Speaker Series Start date End Host
Quantum computation and simulation - spins inside Lieven Vandersypen (TU Delft) Institute colloquium March 19, 2018 16:00 17:00 Georgios Katsaros
Programming with chemical reactions Luca Cardelli (Microsoft Research) Institute colloquium April 9, 2018 16:00 17:00 Thomas A. Henzinger
Information transmission across synapses: Controlling the efficacy and its diversity Yukiko Goda (RIKEN Brain Science Institute) Institute colloquium April 16, 2018 16:00 17:00 Ryuichi Shigemoto
How did that happen? Walter Fontana (Harvard University) Institute colloquium April 30, 2018 16:00 17:00 Calin Guet
The brain’s positioning system: How do we find our way? Edvard Moser (Norwegian University of Science and Technology) Institute colloquium May 7, 2018 11:00 12:00 Peter Jonas / Maximilian Jösch
The Institute Colloquium CANCELLED: James Sharpe (Centre for Genomic Regulation) Institute colloquium May 28, 2018 16:00 17:00 Anna Kicheva
CANCELLED: Puzzles about trees, high dimensions, election, computation and noise Gil Kalai (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem) Institute colloquium June 11, 2018 16:00 17:00 Uli Wagner
Emergence of spontaneous oscillatory networks from human brain organoids Alysson Muotri (University of California San Diego) Institute colloquium June 18, 2018 16:00 17:00 Gaia Novarino
How rats navigate: recent studies on hippocampal place and entorhinal grid cells John O'Keefe (University College London) Institute colloquium September 17, 2018 16:00 17:00 Peter Jonas
The cerebral cortex, a substrate for computing in high dimensional dynamic state space Wolf Singer (Max Planck Institute for Brain Research) Institute colloquium September 24, 2018 16:00 17:00 Jozsef Csicsvari
Electron cryotomography: present capabilities and future potential Grant Jensen (Caltech) Institute colloquium October 1, 2018 16:00 17:00 Florian Schur
Realizing Feynman’s dream of a quantum simulator Immanuel Bloch (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich) Institute colloquium October 29, 2018 16:00 17:00 Maksym Serbyn
Patterning of the vertebrate skin through mechanical and Turing instabilities Michel Milinkovitch (University of Geneva) Institute colloquium November 5, 2018 16:00 17:00 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
An evolutionary perspective on meiotic recombination in vertebrates Molly Przeworski (Columbia University) Institute colloquium November 19, 2018 16:00 17:00 Nick Barton
POSTPONED: Institute Colloquium Michael Brenner (Harvard University) Institute colloquium November 26, 2018 16:00 17:00 Edouard Hannezo
Control of growth, form and scale in biology Arthur D. Lander (University of California, Irvine) Institute colloquium December 17, 2018 16:00 17:00 Anna Kicheva
Shining evolutionary light on sleep and health Charles Nunn (Duke University) Institute colloquium March 11, 2019 16:00 17:00 Sylvia Cremer
Institute Colloquium Silke Bühler-Paschen (Vienna University of Technology) Institute colloquium March 25, 2019 16:00 17:00 Andrew Higginbotham
Institute Colloquium Andrew Mackenzie (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids) Institute colloquium April 8, 2019 16:00 17:00 Zhanybek Alpichev
Institute Colloquium Roger Heath-Brown (Oxford University) Institute colloquium April 29, 2019 16:00 17:00 Tim Browning
Institute Colloquium Magdalena Götz (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich) Institute colloquium May 20, 2019 16:00 17:00 Simon Hippenmeyer
Institute Colloquium Josh Sanes (Harvard University) Institute colloquium May 27, 2019 16:00 17:00 Maximilian Jösch
Institute Colloquium Adrian Bird (The University of Edinburgh) Institute colloquium June 17, 2019 16:00 17:00 Gaia Novarino
Institute Colloquium Gordon Wetzstein (Stanford University) Institute colloquium June 24, 2019 16:00 17:00 Bernd Bickel
Quantum Communication Anton Zeilinger (Vienna Center for Quantum Science and Technology (VCQ), Faculty of Physics, University of Vienna & Institute of Quantum Optics and Quantum Information (IQOQI), Austrian Academy of Sciences) Public outreach event March 13, 2018 17:00 18:00 Tom Henzinger
Single cell transcriptomics of neural crest and dorsal neural tube reveals mechanisms of fate acquisition Igor Adameyko (Center for Brain Research, Med Uni of Vienna) Life Sciences Seminar April 24, 2018 13:00 14:00 Ani Kicheva
IST Science and Society Lecture Jeffrey D. Sachs (Columbia University) Public outreach event March 6, 2018 18:00 19:00 Thomas Henzinger
Gate-based sensing for spin qubits Fernando Gonzalez Zalba (Cambridge University) Physical Sciences Seminar April 10, 2018 11:00 12:30 Georgios Katsaros
Integrating tissue and positional identity during regeneration Elly Tanaka (IMP, Vienna) Life Sciences Seminar March 6, 2018 13:00 14:30 Ani Kicheva
ÖAW - IST Lecture by Martin Hairer Martin Hairer (Imperial College, London, UK) Public outreach event June 6, 2018 18:30 19:30
Quantum acoustics with superconducting qubits Yiwen Chu (Yale U) Physical Sciences Seminar February 19, 2018 09:00 10:00 Johannes Fink
Irreducible components of the global nilpotent cone Tristan Bozec (University of Lyon) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 1, 2018 13:00 15:00 Tamas Hausel
Algebraic Topology: Methods, Computation and Science (ATMCS8) Symposium/Conference June 25, 2018 09:00 June 29, 2018 18:00 Herbert Edelsbrunner and Uli Wagner
Branching Brownian motion, mean curvature flow and the motion of hybrid zones Sarah Penington (University of Oxford) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 20, 2018 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Long time behaviour and phase transitions for the McKean-Vlasov equation Grigorios Pavliotis (Imperial College London) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 13, 2018 14:00 15:00 Jan Maas
IST Austria Summer School in Probability and Mathematical Physics June 4, 2018 09:00 June 8, 2018 18:00 László Erdős, Jan Maas, Robert Seiringer
Quantum physics in one dimension using Josephson junction arrays Timothy Duty (THE UNIVERSITY OF NEW SOUTH WALES) Physical Sciences Seminar February 16, 2018 11:00 12:30 Johannes Fink
The MNS blood group and resistance to malaria Ellen Leffler (U of Oxford) Life Sciences Seminar March 7, 2018 10:00 11:00 Beatriz Vicoso
Suppressing quasiparticle-induced relaxation in superconducting qubits Amin Hosseinkhani (Forschungszentrum Juelich) Physical Sciences Seminar February 15, 2018 11:00 11:15 Maksym Serbyn
Motor skill learning and execution in a distributed brain network Steffen Wolff (Harvard U) Life Sciences Seminar February 22, 2018 09:00 10:00 Sandra Siegert
Using electro-optic correlations to improve an efficient, microwave-mechanical-optical converter Andrew Higginbotham (Microsoft Station Q, Copenhagen) Physical Sciences Seminar February 21, 2018 09:00 10:00 Johannes Fink
Discovering molecular nuts and bolts in the nervous system Mario de Bono (MRC Lab of Molecular Biology) Life Sciences Seminar March 1, 2018 10:00 11:00 Peter Jonas
Reverse engineering of dynamic microtubule cytoskeleton architectures Thomas Surrey (Francis Crick Inst.) Life Sciences Seminar March 5, 2018 09:00 10:00 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
Dynamical regimes of strongly correlated electrons under periodic driving Francesco Peronaci (Institut de Physique Theorique CEA Paris) Physical Sciences Seminar March 6, 2018 11:00 12:30 Maksym Serbyn
The Organization of Behavior by Whole Brain Dynamics in C. elegans Manuel Zimmer (IMP, Vienna) Life Sciences Seminar February 22, 2018 10:00 11:00 Jozsef Csicsvari
Evolution of the cerebral cortex at a single-cell resolution Maria Antonietta Tosches (MPI for Brain Res., Frankfurt) Life Sciences Seminar February 27, 2018 10:00 11:00 Gaia Novarino
Recurrent Breaking Genes in Neural Stem and Progenitor Cells Peggy Wei (Boston Children's Hospital) Life Sciences Seminar February 21, 2018 10:00 11:00 Simon Hippenmeyer
Topological insulators and superconductors Yoichi Ando (University of Cologne) Physical Sciences Seminar February 22, 2018 15:00 16:00 Johannes Fink
Mechanisms of Axon Growth and Regeneration Prof. Frank Bradke (German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases (DZNE e.V.)) Life Sciences Seminar February 28, 2018 14:30 15:45 Simon Hippenmeyer
Cobordism maps in knot Floer homology Andras Juhasz (U of Oxford) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 13, 2018 11:00 12:00 Tamas Hausel
Rabbits, planets, volcanoes, dust devils: the surprising physics of granular tribocharging Scott Waitukaitis (FOM Inst. AMOLF) Physical Sciences Seminar February 27, 2018 09:00 10:00 Björn Hof
Many-body dynamics and gap opening in interacting periodically driven systems Ervand Kandelaki (Copenhagen University) Physical Sciences Seminar February 20, 2018 11:00 12:30 Maksym Serbyn
Orchestrating opioid-associated memories in thalamic circuits Xiaoke CHEN (Stanford University) Life Sciences Seminar February 26, 2018 13:30 14:45 Simon Hippenmeyer
Gene activity and the mechanics of embryonic development Eric Wieschaus (Princeton University) Public outreach event October 3, 2018 17:00 18:30 Gasper Tkacik
Probing human neurogenesis by direct lineage reprogramming Benedikt Berninger (Universitätsmedizin der Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Centre for Developmental Neurobiology, London) Life Sciences Seminar February 26, 2018 14:45 16:00 Maximilian Jösch
Molecular and evolutionary mechanisms in planarian regeneration Jochen Rink (MPI of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics) Life Sciences Seminar March 8, 2018 09:00 10:00 Michael Sixt
After the Resolution Revolution – Quo Vadis, Cryo-EM? Nikolaus Grigorieff (Janelia Research Campus) Life Sciences Seminar March 19, 2018 10:00 11:00 Leonid Sazanov
Unveiling the hidden topology in the Fermi-surface wavefunction of metals Aris Alexandradinata (Yale U) Physical Sciences Seminar March 22, 2018 10:00 11:00 Maksym Serbyn
Weak-strong uniqueness for Navier-Stokes two-phase flow with surface tension Sebastian Hensel (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 15, 2018 16:00 18:00 Julian Fischer
Alex Kolesnikov (Lampert group): Weakly-Supervised Segmentation and Unsupervised Modeling of Natural Images Alexander Kolesnikov (IST Austria) Thesis defense February 26, 2018 16:00 17:00
Physical insight on cell membrane function from complex mimetics Georg Pabst (University Graz) FriSBi March 1, 2018 15:00 16:15 Gasper Tkacik
Supremum estimates for stochastic porous-media equations Konstantinos Dareiotis (Max Planck Institute, Leipzig) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 22, 2018 16:00 18:00 JaMa
Rashba spin-orbit coupling in ultracold fermions: Exact results from quantum Monte Carlo Peter Rosenberg Physical Sciences Seminar February 22, 2018 11:30 12:30 Maksym Serbyn
Cell migration mechanics during tumor cell dissemination and metastasis John Condeelis (Albert Einstein College of Medicine) Life Sciences Seminar February 21, 2018 11:00 12:00 Michael Sixt
Fluctuations for linear eigenvalue statistics of sample covariance random matrices Giorgio Cipolloni (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 6, 2018 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Language Support for Distributed Systems in Scala Heather Miller (Northeastern U and EPFL) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 7, 2018 09:00 10:00 Dan Alistarh
Testing graph properties very quickly Artur Czumaj (U of Warwick) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 12, 2018 10:00 11:00 Vladimir Kolmogorov
Examining classical graph-theory problems from the viewpoint of formal-verification methods Orna Kupferman (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem) Institute colloquium September 10, 2018 16:00 17:00 PostDoc
TD Dora Tarlungeanu (Group Novarino): The Branched Chain Amino Acids in Autism Spectrum Disorders Dora Tarlungeanu Thesis defense February 27, 2018 14:30 15:30
Exploiting data structure: from gene expression to evolution Maria Chikina (U of Pittsburgh) Life Sciences Seminar March 6, 2018 09:00 10:00 Nick Barton
All our CVPR 2018 papers: knowledge transfer, annotation dialogs, COCO-Stuff, and semantic part detection Vittorio Ferrari (Google Research and University of Edinburgh) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 27, 2018 11:30 12:30 Christoph Lampert
Optically Dynamic Interfaces David Lindlbauer: (TU Berlin) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 2, 2018 10:00 10:45 Bernd Bickel
Machines from Metamaterials Alexandra Ion (Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 2, 2018 10:45 11:45 Bernd Bickel
Perturbative analysis of spin-waves at low temperature Niels Benedikter (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 1, 2018 16:00 18:00 Robert Seiringer
Sparse Linear Algebra in the Exascale Era Erin Carson (NYU) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 2, 2018 09:00 10:00 TBA
Towards a construction of a 4 D Quantum field Theory Harald Grosse (University of Vienna) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 26, 2018 16:00 18:00 Robert Seiringer
Dissecting prediction in the brain Bassam Atallah (Champalimaud Foundation) Life Sciences Seminar March 8, 2018 10:00 11:00 Maximilian Jösch
From genetics to system, and back: A systematic exploration of neuronal remodeling Oren Schuldiner (Weizmann Institute of Science, Dept. of Molecular Cell Biology, Developmental Neuroscience) Life Sciences Seminar April 17, 2018 13:30 14:30 Simon Hippenmeyer
Hyperbolicity of moduli stacks by reduction to positive characteristic Yohan Brunebarbe (University of Zurich) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 8, 2018 13:00 15:00 Tamas Hausel
Elucidating the molecular mechanisms that regulate voltage gated calcium channel subtypes levels and organization in the presynaptic terminal Samuel M. Young, Jr (University of Iowa) Life Sciences Seminar March 27, 2018 13:00 14:00 Peter Jonas
Evolving strategies for life in an uncertain world Oana Carja (Stanford U) Life Sciences Seminar March 13, 2018 10:00 11:00 Fyodor Kondrashov
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium September 2, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium September 9, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium September 23, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium September 30, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium October 7, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium October 14, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Taekjip Ha (Johns Hopkins University) Institute colloquium October 21, 2019 16:00 17:00 Johann Danzl
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium October 28, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium November 4, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium November 11, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium November 18, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium November 25, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium December 2, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium December 9, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium December 16, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium January 13, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium January 20, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium January 27, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 2, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 9, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 16, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 23, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 30, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium April 20, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium April 27, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium May 4, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium May 11, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium May 18, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium May 25, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium June 8, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium June 15, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium September 16, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium June 22, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium June 29, 2020 16:00 17:00
Quantitative homogenization of nonlinearly elastic periodic composites Stefan Neukamm (TU Dresden) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 27, 2018 16:00 18:00 Julian Fischer
Chiral anomaly, topological field theory, and novel states of matter Jürg Fröhlich (ETH Zürich) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 24, 2018 15:00 17:00 Laszlo Erdös
Quasilinear PDEs with irregular forcing Mate Gerencser (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 13, 2018 15:30 16:30 Jan Maas
Hitchin fibration for algebraic surfaces Chau Ngo Bao (University of Chicago) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 15, 2018 13:00 15:00 Tamas Hausel
Sparse Linear Algebra in the Exascale Era Erin Carson (NYU) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 4, 2018 10:00 11:00 Chris Wojtan
WASp mediated Arp2/3 activation controls endo-lysosomal fusion and cargo degradation determining the threshold for Toll-like receptor 9 activation Federica Benvenuti (ICGEB (Triest)) Life Sciences Seminar April 6, 2018 10:00 11:00 Michael Sixt
Arc space and chiral symplectic cores Anne Moreau (Université de Lille) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 19, 2018 14:00 16:00 Tamas Hausel
The fractal nature of the Abelian Sandpile Wesley Pegden (Carnegie Mellon U) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 21, 2018 14:00 15:00 Herbert Edelsbrunner
Bose-Einstein Condensation in a Dilute, Trapped Gas at Positive Temperature Andreas Deuchert (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 20, 2018 16:00 18:00 Robert Seiringer
Quantized States, Berry Phases, and Quantum-Hall Wedding-Cake structures in Graphene Quantum Dots Fereshte Ghahari (NIST) Physical Sciences Seminar March 22, 2018 09:00 10:00 Georgios Katsaros
Secondary flows in turbulent boundary layers over heterogeneous roughness Christina Vanderwel (University of Southamton) Physical Sciences Seminar March 19, 2018 11:00 12:00 Björn Hof
Quantum dynamics of systems featuring long sequences of events Jürg Fröhlich (ETH Zurich) Institute colloquium April 23, 2018 16:00 17:00 Laszlo Erdös
Cellular and circuit mechanisms of spatial representations Christoph Schmidt-Hieber (Institut Pasteur) Life Sciences Seminar April 16, 2018 14:00 15:00 Peter Jonas
Parabolic geometries, BGG sequences and geometry at infinity Andreas Cap (University of Vienna) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 29, 2018 13:00 15:00 Tamas Hausel
Lange Nacht der Forschung Public outreach event April 13, 2018 16:00 22:30 IST Austria
The Regulatory Role of miRNAs in the Mouse and Human Brain Rebecca Petri Life Sciences Seminar April 4, 2018 10:00 11:00 Novarino
Using virtual reality to identify neural circuits for vision in freely flying flies Andrew Straw (Institute of Biology I & Bernstein Center Freiburg University of Freiburg, Germany) Life Sciences Seminar April 17, 2018 15:00 16:00 Maximilian Jösch
The P=W conjecture on the moduli space of rank 2 Higgs bundles Simone Melchiorre Chiarello (University of Geneva) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 5, 2018 13:00 15:00 Tamas Hausel
Effective multipoles in random media Peter Bella (University Leipzig) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 5, 2018 10:00 12:00 Julian Fischer
Branes on the Hitchin system arising from finite order line bundles André Oliveira (University of Porto) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 30, 2018 14:00 16:00 Tamas Hausel
Universality of loop soups Peter Mühlbacher (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 5, 2018 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Q&A (Chalk Talk) Erin Carson Erin Carson (New York University) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 5, 2018 14:00 15:00
Epithelial apical actin protrusions: using zebrafish to understand them in development and disease Clyde Pinto (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research) Life Sciences Seminar April 16, 2018 11:00 12:00 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
FriSBi: Interferon codes in innate immunity / Hidden memory in cell-cycle times Nils Becker (University of Heidelberg) FriSBi April 6, 2018 15:00 16:00 Gasper Tkacik
Topological twists of supersymmetric factorization algebras Chris Elliott (IHES) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 3, 2018 13:00 15:00 Tamas Hausel
TWIST Talk: VALANX Biotech – The life of a biotech startup at IST campus Michael Lukesch (Valanx) April 24, 2018 16:00 17:00 Tech Transfer Office
Quivers with relations for symmetrizable Cartan matrices and semicanonical functions Christoph Geiss (UNAM Mexico, MPIM Bonn) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 26, 2018 13:00 15:00 Tamas Hausel
The genetic basis of clinally varying life history traits in Drosophila melanogaster and Arabidopsis thaliana Envel Kerdaffrec (GMI Vienna) Life Sciences Seminar April 18, 2018 11:00 12:00 Fyodor Kondrashov
Mechanics towards the quantum limit Natalia Ares (University of Oxford, UK) Physical Sciences Seminar October 2, 2018 11:00 12:30 Georgios Katsaros
How cell fate decisions are maintained by Polycomb Repressive Complexes Oliver Bell (IMBA) Life Sciences Seminar April 25, 2018 13:00 14:00 Simon Hippenmeyer
Revisiting diauxic growth: lessons from single-cell approaches Thomas Julou (University Basel) FriSBi April 20, 2018 15:00 16:00 Gasper Tkacik
The role of inositol phosphates in retrovirus assembly Robert Dick (Cornell University) Life Sciences Seminar April 26, 2018 14:00 15:00 Florian Schur
Quantum gas in a box Zoran Hadzibabic (University of Cambridge) Physical Sciences Seminar April 20, 2018 11:00 12:30 Misha Lemeshko
Random solutions to deterministic PDEs Franco Flandoli (Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 26, 2018 15:00 16:00 Jan Maas
The Neurobiology of Drosophila Mating Behaviours Barry Dickson (Janelia Research Campus, Howard Hughes Medical Institute) Life Sciences Seminar May 11, 2018 10:30 11:30 Maximilian Jösch
Harnessing electro-optic correlations to improve an efficient mechanical converter Peter Schaunaman Burns (Colorado University) Physical Sciences Seminar April 20, 2018 14:00 15:30 Johannes Fink
RNA secondary structure of 3'UTR regulates translation control Katarina Tluckova (SUNY Albany) Life Sciences Seminar April 24, 2018 11:00 12:00 Carrie Bernecky
Campus Spotlight: From the lab into the news! How media relations work at IST Elisabeth Guggenberger, Media Relations at IST Austria April 26, 2018 11:30 12:00 Campus Spotlight
Presentation of the Austrian Association of Molecular Life Sciences and Biotechnology and its youth organisation: Young Life Scientists Austria Elisabeth Fitz, Judith Frei (ÖGMBT YLSA) Life Sciences Seminar April 25, 2018 18:00 19:00 Daniela Klammer
Sensing Light across Breadths of Intensity and Time Michael Do (Harvard Medical School) Life Sciences Seminar May 3, 2018 14:00 15:00 Maximilian Jösch
IST Lecture: The art of building small Ben Feringa (University of Groningen) Public outreach event June 4, 2018 18:00 19:00 Thomas Henzinger
Probing molecules: From an ensemble to a single one Sarah M. Skoff (Atominstitut, Vienna University of Technology,Center for Cold Matter, Imperial College London) Physical Sciences Seminar May 8, 2018 10:30 12:00 Johann Georg Danzl
Hypergeometric and q-hypergeometric solutions of quantum differential equations Alexander Varchenko (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | UNC) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 17, 2018 13:00 15:00 Tamas Hausel
Proof of a Conjecture of Carbery Elliott Lieb (Princeton University) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 17, 2018 16:00 18:00 Robert Seiringer
Applying for faculty and group leader positions Daniela Klammer (IST Austria) General Interest Seminar May 14, 2018 15:30 16:30
Phage vs. Bacteria: The art of war among the unseen majority Namiko Mitarai (University of Copenhagen) FriSBi May 18, 2018 15:00 16:00 Gasper Tkacik
Mechanistic studies of Rab GTPase membrane targeting and cycling in cells Fu Li (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Physiology) Life Sciences Seminar May 7, 2018 16:00 17:15 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
Probing Photonic States and Sensing Absolute Power Teresa Hönigl-Decrinis (Universtiy of London) Physical Sciences Seminar June 27, 2018 11:00 12:00 Johannes Fink
Investigating how mechanical perturbation and tissue architecture affect cell behaviours in pseudostratified epithelia of D.melanogaster Natalie Kirkland (University College London) Life Sciences Seminar May 25, 2018 11:00 12:15 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
Identifying and Preventing Large-scale Internet Abuse Kevin Borgolte (UC Santa Barbara) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 16, 2018 10:00 11:00 Krzysztof Pietrzak
New q-series invariants of 3-manifolds Sergei Gukov (Caltech, MPI Bonn) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 9, 2018 14:00 16:00 Tamas Hausel
Entanglement entropy in highly excited eigenstates of many-body lattice Marcos Rigol (PennState University) Physical Sciences Seminar May 11, 2018 11:00 12:00 Maksym Serbyn
Introduction to the problem of spectral rigidity for Chaotic billiards Giorgio Cipolloni (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 30, 2018 10:00 12:00 Laszlo Erdös
Myosin 1f is specifically required for neutrophil migration in 3D environments during acute inflammation Melanie Salvermoser Life Sciences Seminar June 6, 2018 12:30 13:30 Jörg Renkawitz
Semaphorin Receptor Function in Hedgehog Signal Transduction Justine Pinskey (University of Michigan, Ben Allen lab) Life Sciences Seminar May 24, 2018 11:00 12:00 Ani Kicheva
Variational Surface Cutting Nick Sharp (Carnegie Mellon University) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 25, 2018 13:00 14:30 Chris Wojtan
Integrable measures on partitions and Airy limit processes Dan Betea Mathematics and CS Seminar May 24, 2018 16:45 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Stability of the superselection sectors of Kitaev's abelian quantum double models Bruno Nachtergaele (US Davis) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 24, 2018 15:00 16:15 Robert Seiringer
Stabilization of pipe flows by a flattened mean profile Elena Marensi (University of Sheffield) Physical Sciences Seminar May 17, 2018 13:30 15:00 Björn Hof
Extracellular matrix in regenerative medicine: from stem cell technologies to pancreatic islet transplantation Anna Domogatskaya (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden) Life Sciences Seminar May 18, 2018 11:00 12:00 Maria Akhmanova
Computer-aided cryptography Gilles Barthe (IMDEA Software Institute) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 7, 2018 09:00 10:00 Krzysztof Pietrzak
Quantum control of ultracold molecular samples Hanns Christoph Nägerl (University of Innsbruck) Physical Sciences Seminar May 23, 2018 14:30 15:30 Johann Danzl
Thesis Defense-Magdalena Steinrück Thesis defense August 29, 2018 10:30 13:45
The free energy in the Sherrington-Kirkpatrick model Dario Feliciangeli (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 29, 2018 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
GeomTop Seminar: Talk by Mikhail Shkolnikov &quot;Limit of the sandpile group&quot; Mikhail Shkolnikov Mathematics and CS Seminar May 23, 2018 13:00 14:15 Herbert Edelsbrunner
2d TQFTs labelled by 3-manifolds Du Pei (CalTech University) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 24, 2018 13:00 15:00 Tamas Hausel
Thesis defense July 6, 2018 13:45 17:00
How do Neurons Compute the Direction of Motion? Alexander Borst (MPI of Neurobiology) Life Sciences Seminar June 7, 2018 11:00 12:00 Maximilian Jösch
Z/m-graded Lie algebras and perverse sheaves George Lusztig (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 21, 2018 13:00 15:00 Tamas Hausel
B cell repertoire responses in vaccination, infection and allergy Scott D. Boyd, M.D., Ph.D. (Stanford University, Stanford, CA, USA) Life Sciences Seminar June 4, 2018 11:00 12:00 Johann Georg Danzl
Probing the nanoscale organization of the T cell receptor in the immunological synapse Florian Baumgart (Institute of Applied Physics, Biophysics Group, TU Wien) Life Sciences Seminar June 7, 2018 10:00 11:00 Johann Georg Danzl
Campus Spotlight: New General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) - What it means for you & IST Austria Svenja Kutnig, Legal Affairs / Data Protection Officer Tamara Pusch, Project Management Office Campus Spotlight June 6, 2018 11:30 12:00
GeomTop Seminar: short talk &quot;On the Treewidth of Triangulated 3-Manifolds&quot; Kristof Huszar (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 30, 2018 13:00 13:30 Herbert Edelsbrunner
GeomTop Seminar: short talk &quot;The Multi-cover Persistence of Euclidean Balls&quot; Georg Osang (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 30, 2018 13:30 14:00 Herbert Edelsbrunner
On the Cauchy-Dirichlet problem for the stochastic porous medium equation with transport noise Sebastian Hensel (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 19, 2018 11:00 12:30 Jan Maas
Endophenotype in the brain: A key concept for understanding the relationships between genes and behavior Tsuyoshi Miyakawa (Division of Systems Medical Science, Fujita Health University, Japan) Life Sciences Seminar June 21, 2018 16:00 17:00 Ryuichi Shigemoto
The Role of Competitive Research Funding in Science Jean-Pierre Bourguignon, Heinz Fassmann, Klement Tockner, Dirk Jan van den Berg, Marc Schiltz, Dieter Imboden, Jadran Lenarcic, Jürgen Janger, etc. Public outreach event October 22, 2018 09:30 16:00
Active zone scaffold proteins tune functional diversity across brain synapses Stephan J.Sigrist (Freie Universität Berlin, Institute for Biology/Genetics and NeuroCure, Charité, Berlin) Life Sciences Seminar June 20, 2018 16:00 17:00 Johann Georg Danzl
Thesis Defense Johannes Alt Thesis defense July 12, 2018 13:45 17:30
A model experiment of parallel selection for elucidating the architecture of complex traits Guy Reeves (Max Planck Institure) Life Sciences Seminar July 16, 2018 10:00 11:00 Nick Barton
Graduation Ceremony 2018 June 29, 2018 17:00 19:00
Understanding cell fate regulation: from molecules to tissues Steffen Rulands (Max Planck Institute PKS) Life Sciences Seminar June 18, 2018 10:30 11:30 Edouard Hannezo
From the statistical physics of polymer-chain networks to nonlinear elasticity Antoine Gloria (Sorbonne Université, Paris) Mathematics and CS Seminar July 5, 2018 16:00 18:00 Julian Fischer
Puzzles about trees, high dimensions, election, computation and noise Gil Kalai (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem) Institute colloquium September 3, 2018 16:00 17:00 Uli Wagner
Synthetic dimensions in ultracold polar molecules: from topology to quantum strings Bhuvanesh Sundar (Rice University) Physical Sciences Seminar July 19, 2018 11:00 13:00 Misha Lemeshko
Career Talk: How to enter the life science industry and develop a career Harald Pichler General Interest Seminar June 20, 2018 14:00 15:30 Daniela Klammer
Geometric Fluid Dynamics Albert Chern (TU Berlin) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 28, 2018 11:00 12:00 Chris Wojtan
Point interactions with variable particle number and the domain of the Nelson Hamiltonian Jonas Lampert (Universite Bourgogne) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 26, 2018 16:00 18:00 Robert Seiringer
Random data Cauchy theory for nonlinear wave equations Jonas Luehrmann (Johns Hopkins University) Mathematics and CS Seminar July 3, 2018 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Topological methods for artificial intelligence Gunnar Carlsson (Stanford University) Public outreach event April 24, 2019 17:00 18:00 Herbert Edelsbrunner
Stochastic Turing patterns in brains, biofilms and ecology Nigel Goldenfeld (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) Physical Sciences Seminar June 25, 2018 11:30 12:30 Björn Hof
Science-Industry Day "Micro.Macro.Global." Public outreach event September 26, 2018 14:00 20:15
Quantitative modeling of bile secretion and transport in the liver Oleksandr Ostrenko (Technische Universität Dresden) Life Sciences Seminar June 25, 2018 11:00 12:15 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
Multiscale-Multimodal Imaging of the Brain: Revealing Secrets Hiding in Plain Sight Mark Ellisman (University of California San Diego, School of Medicine) Life Sciences Seminar July 25, 2018 11:00 12:00 Peter Jonas
Force generation and force sharing by elastically coupled molecular motors Dr. Mehmet Ucar (Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interface) Physical Sciences Seminar July 3, 2018 16:00 17:15 Edouard Hannezo
Complex Spatial Networks and Programmed Shape Selection: Topology and Geometry in Biology Carl Modes (Max Planck institute - Dresden) Physical Sciences Seminar July 9, 2018 11:00 12:15 Edouard Hannezo
Representation Theory of Vertex Operator Algebras and Gukov-Witten Defects Miroslav Rapcak (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics) Mathematics and CS Seminar July 3, 2018 15:00 17:00 Tamas Hausel
Numerical approximation of planar oblique derivative problems in nondivergence form Dietmar Gallistl (University of Twente) Mathematics and CS Seminar July 19, 2018 16:00 18:00 Julian Fischer
Stromal cell niches in secondary lymphoid organs: roles in homeostasis and adaptive immunity Sanjiv A. Luther (University of Lausanne) Life Sciences Seminar July 11, 2018 10:00 11:00 Michael Sixt
Levitated Optomechanics with Rotating Nanoparticles Benjamin Stickler (University of Duisburg-Essen) Physical Sciences Seminar October 1, 2018 11:00 13:00 Misha Lemeshko
Thesis Defense-Susanne LAUKOTER Thesis defense September 21, 2018 10:00 13:00
Real-time cryo-EM data pre-processing with Warp Dimitry Tegunov (Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry) Life Sciences Seminar July 20, 2018 09:30 10:45 Carrie Bernecky
The Chiral Induced Spin Selectivity Effect (CISS) Yossi Paltiel (Hebrew University) Physical Sciences Seminar September 18, 2018 11:00 12:30 Misha Lemeshko
SINGLE- AND TWO-ELECTRON REDUCTION OF QUINONES BY FLAVOENZYMES: MECHANISMS AND CYTOTOXIC IMPLICATIONS Narimantas Cenas (Institute of Biochemistry of Vilnius University, Lithuania) Life Sciences Seminar July 24, 2018 12:00 13:00 Leonid Sazanov
Learning strategies from fundamental physical limits Susanne Still (University of Hawaii at Manoa) General Interest Seminar July 27, 2018 15:30 16:30 Nick Barton
Thesis defense Lada Vukusic Thesis defense August 24, 2018 10:00 13:30
Applications of machine learning for quantum dynamics Roman Krems (University of British Columbia) Physical Sciences Seminar August 13, 2018 11:00 13:00 Misha Lemeshko
Igor Gridchyn Thesis Defense Thesis defense August 2, 2018 13:45 17:00
The bursting brain and the integrated nature of physiologic states: From neuronal avalanches to network physiology and beyond Fabrizio Lombardi (Boston University) FriSBi August 8, 2018 13:00 14:00 Gasper Tkacik
Quantum computing with qubits encoded in oscillators Arne Grimsmo (University Sydney) Physical Sciences Seminar August 6, 2018 11:00 12:00 Johannes Fink
The antibiotic cyclomarin blocks arginine-phosphate-induced millisecond dynamics in the N-terminal domain of ClpC1 from Mycobacterium tuberculosis Hugo Fraga (Institut de Biologie Structurale, Grenoble) Life Sciences Seminar August 13, 2018 14:00 15:00 Leonid Sazanov
Thesis Defense: Catherine Mckenzie Thesis defense August 8, 2018 12:45 16:15
Thomas Moser Thesis Defense Thesis defense August 31, 2018 10:00 13:00
The second kind of impossible Paul Steinhardt (Princeton University) Institute colloquium March 18, 2019 16:00 17:00 Robert Seiringer
How do cells measure their boundaries to tailor physiological responses? Alex Lomakin (King's College London) Life Sciences Seminar August 13, 2018 14:00 15:00 Michael Sixt
Dynamic graph algorithms: What they are and why they are needed? Monika Henzinger (University of Vienna) Institute colloquium November 12, 2018 16:00 17:00
Zimin, Alexander Thesis Defense Thesis defense September 7, 2018 10:00 13:00
Glassy nature of hierarchical organizations Maryam Zamani (Eotvos Lorand University) General Interest Seminar August 29, 2018 10:00 11:00 Gasper Tkacik
How does the human neocortex fold? A novel role of extracellular matrix. Katherine Long (MPI-CBG) Life Sciences Seminar September 6, 2018 15:00 16:15 Stefania Tavano
Tracking short-term evolution in a pedigreed wild population Nancy Chen (University of Rochester) Life Sciences Seminar August 27, 2018 11:00 12:00 Nick Barton
A single-cell perspective on the spatial self-organization of microbial systems Martin Ackermann (ETH Zürich) Life Sciences Seminar August 29, 2018 15:00 16:30 Magdalena Steinrück
A Design Principle for Population Neural Codes Michael Berry (Princeton University) Life Sciences Seminar September 5, 2018 10:00 11:00 Gasper Tkacik
On the Hasse principle for integral points Damaris Schindler (Universität Utrecht) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 6, 2018 13:30 15:30 Tim Browning
CDE (Cells Development and Evolution) meeting Cells and Development September 20, 2018 12:00 13:00 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
CDE (Cells Development and Evolution) meeting Cells and Development September 27, 2018 12:00 13:00 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
CDE (Cells Development and Evolution) meeting Cells and Development October 4, 2018 12:00 13:00 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
Hybrid quantum systems based on collective excitations in solid Yasunobu Nakamura (University of Tokyo) Physical Sciences Seminar October 1, 2018 14:00 15:00 Johannes Fink
Roles of fluid lumina in mouse blastocyst morphogenesis. Allyson Ryan (EMBL Heidelberg) Life Sciences Seminar September 10, 2018 11:00 12:15 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
High Density Limit of the Fermi Polaron with Infinite Mass David Mitrouskas (University of Stuttgart) Mathematics and CS Seminar September 27, 2018 16:00 18:00 Robert Seiringer
Abelianisation of Logarithmic sl(2)-Connections Nikita Nikolaev (Université de Genève) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 18, 2018 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
The zero-point entropy of square hexagonal ice Tibor Döme (ETH Zürich) Mathematics and CS Seminar September 6, 2018 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
BioImaging Austria Life Sciences Seminar August 31, 2018 10:15 11:00
State integrals, the quantum dilogarithm and knots. Stavros Garoufalidis (Georgia Tech) Mathematics and CS Seminar September 13, 2018 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Thesis Defense Hamza M. M. Abusalah Thesis defense September 5, 2018 14:00 16:30
Waiting Time Phenomenon for the Thin-Film Equation: Sharp criteria in terms of the mass of the initial data Nicola De Nitti Mathematics and CS Seminar September 6, 2018 10:00 11:30 Julian Fischer
Super-resolution microscopy for neuroscience: new approaches & applications U. Valentin Nägerl (Interdisciplinary Institute for Neuroscience, University of Bordeaux / CNRS) Life Sciences Seminar September 25, 2018 14:00 15:00 Johann Georg Danzl
Integrated structure/dynamics/function studies of large protein complexes by NMR Prof. Paul Schanda (Biomolecular NMR group, Institut de Biologie Structurale, Grenoble) Life Sciences Seminar September 6, 2018 14:00 15:00 Leonid Sazanov
The Search for the Magnetoreceptors David Keays (IMP - Research Institute of Molecular Pathology) Life Sciences Seminar September 20, 2018 13:30 14:30 Simon Hippenmeyer
IST Lecture: Steven Simon Steven Simon (Oxford University) Public outreach event December 11, 2019 17:00 18:00 Maksym Serbyn
IST Lecture Steve Simon (Oxford University) Public outreach event December 11, 2019 17:00 18:30 Maksym Serbyn
Lifted multicuts on paths: combinatorial optimization and polyhedral geometry Dominik Schröder (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar September 11, 2018 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Liquid plug formation in human airways Francesco Romanò (University of Michigan) FriSBi September 14, 2018 15:00 16:00 Gasper Tkacik, Edouard Hannezo
Studying Topological Defect Formation with Matrix Product States Edward Gillman (EPSRC) Physical Sciences Seminar September 11, 2018 11:00 12:30 Maksym Serbyn
Arithmetic of zero-cycles on products of Kummer varieties and K3 surfaces Francesca Balestrieri (Max Planck Instiute) Mathematics and CS Seminar September 18, 2018 13:00 15:00 Timothy Browning
Rigidity of eigenvalues for beta ensemble in multi-cut regime Yiting Li (KTH Stockholm) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 4, 2018 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Dimers and Imaginary Geometry Nathanael Berestycki (UniWien) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 9, 2018 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Deciphering actin function in clathrin-mediated endocytosis using cryo-electron tomography Daniel Serwas (Drubin/Barnes laboratory, University of California, Berkeley) Life Sciences Seminar September 24, 2018 13:00 14:30 Florian Schur
Andreev or Majorana, Cooper finds out Constantin Schrade (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Physical Sciences Seminar September 25, 2018 11:00 12:30 Georgios Katsaros
Understanding the wound inflammatory response Helen Weavers (Bristol University) Life Sciences Seminar September 20, 2018 11:00 12:00 Daria Siekhaus
Visual motion processing from retina to visual cortical areas in mice Keisuke Yonehara (DANDRITE, Nordic EMBL, Dept. of Biomedicine, Aarhus University) Life Sciences Seminar September 24, 2018 11:00 12:00 Sandra Siegert
Designing Bayesian learning models for large genomic datasets Matt Robinson (University of Lausanne) Life Sciences Seminar September 21, 2018 10:00 11:00 Nick Barton
Local laws for polynomials of Wigner matrices Yuriy Nemish (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 2, 2018 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
CRISPR, herd immunity and transduction - the unexpected ways of how bacteria have sex Pavel Payne (University of Liverpool) FriSBi September 21, 2018 15:00 16:00 Gasper Tkacik
Branes on the singular locus of the Hitchin system via Borel and other parabolic subgroups Emilio Franco (Porto) Mathematics and CS Seminar September 27, 2018 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
From microscopic to macroscopic: the Hydrodynamic limit. Carlangelo Liverani (Universita degli Studi di Roma "Tor Vergata") Mathematics and CS Seminar December 3, 2018 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Overcoming the curse of dimensionality: a hierarchical collocation method for solving the rotational-vibrational Schrödinger equation for polyatomic molecules Emil Zak (Queen's University Canada) Physical Sciences Seminar October 17, 2018 11:00 13:00 Misha Lemeshko
Orbifold Mordell over function fields Arne Smeets (Radboud University) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 13, 2018 13:00 15:00 Timothy Browning
Cardy embedding of uniform triangulations Nina Holden (MIT) Physical Sciences Seminar October 11, 2018 16:00 18:00 Jan Maas
Height of rational points on random Fano hypersurfaces Pierre Le Boudec (University of Basel) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 11, 2018 13:30 15:30 Tim Browning
Quantum angular momentum — from molecules to ultrafast magnetism Mikhail Lemeshko (IST Austria) 4th year colloquium November 9, 2018 10:00 11:00 Robert Seiringer
Positivity of the Chow-Mumford line bundle for families of K-stable Q-Fano varieties Patakfalvi Zsolt (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 4, 2018 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Cavity enhanced superconductivity and superconductor-polaritons Zachary Mark Raines (University of Maryland) Physical Sciences Seminar November 27, 2018 11:00 12:30 Maskym Serbyn
3D Localization of Molecules close to dielectric Surfaces Alexander Jesacher (Division for Biomedical Physics, Medical University of Innsbruck) Physical Sciences Seminar October 4, 2018 14:00 15:00 Johann Georg Danzl
5th Think & Drink “IST Alumni!“ Johannes Reiter Johannes Reiter (Stanford University ) Think and drink October 9, 2018 17:00 18:00 Kathrin Pauser
1D Gross-Pitaevskii equation for strongly confined 3D bosons Lea Bossmann (Universität Tübingen) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 15, 2018 16:00 18:00 Robert Seiringer
Quantifying in quantitative cell biology: how, what, and why? Gerhard Schütz (Vienna University of Technology) Life Sciences Seminar October 16, 2018 13:00 14:00 Johann Georg Danzl
Genomic and quantitative genetic perspectives of sex-specific selection and its evolutionary consequences Steve Chenoweth (University of Queensland/Swedish Collegium for Advanced Studies) Life Sciences Seminar November 5, 2018 11:00 12:00 Nick Barton/Beatriz Vicoso
Entropic repulsion for the Gaussian free field conditioned on disconnection by level sets Alberto Chiarini (ETH Zürich) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 10, 2019 16:00 18:00 Lazlo Erdös
Career options for quantitative scientists Daniela Klammer General Interest Seminar October 10, 2018 14:00 15:00
Computational Fabrication: Fusing Computation and Advanced Manufacturing Bernd Bickel (IST Austria) 4th year colloquium December 10, 2018 15:30 16:30 Chris Wojtan
Tax Filing Seminar General Interest Seminar October 23, 2018 15:00 17:00 PostDoc Association
Student Open Day 2018 Public outreach event November 30, 2018 09:00 17:00
PDE Afternoon: Uniqueness, stability and single measurement recovery for the fractional Calderón problem Angkana Rüland (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences ) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 12, 2018 14:45 15:45 Jan Maas
Career opportunities for life scientists Daniela Klammer (IST Austria) General Interest Seminar October 18, 2018 16:00 17:00
Electron-Chiral-Phonon Interaction in 3d Ferromagnetic Metals Edgardo Solano Carrillo (Columbia University) Physical Sciences Seminar November 20, 2018 11:00 12:30 Misha Lemeshko
Formulas of Szegő's type for the periodic Schrödinger operator Bernhard Pfirsch (University College London) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 8, 2018 16:00 18:00 Robert Seiringer
A Dual Form of the Sharp Nash Inequality and its Weighted Generalization Elliott Lieb (Princeton) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 25, 2018 16:00 18:00 Robert Seiringer
Quantum dot physics in Majorana nanowires Ramón Aguado (, Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Madrid) Physical Sciences Seminar October 30, 2018 11:00 12:30 Georgios Katsaros
A Stochastic Approach to Quantum Spin Systems Stefano De Nicola (Kings College London) Physical Sciences Seminar November 6, 2018 11:00 12:30 Maksym Serbyn
Tension-based vertex model of organoids Primoz Ziherl (University of Ljubljana and Jozef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia) Physical Sciences Seminar October 23, 2018 10:00 11:15 Edouard Hannezo
Simulating single-shot images of ultracold atoms Axel Lode Physical Sciences Seminar October 23, 2018 11:00 12:30 Misha Lemeshko
Harnessing multimode propagation for deep-tissue imaging Tomas Cizmar (ISI CAS Brno) Life Sciences Seminar October 24, 2018 12:00 13:00 Michael Sixt
ACKR4!? What a nice receptor like you is doing in places like these? Antal Rot (Queen Mary University of London) Life Sciences Seminar October 25, 2018 14:00 15:00 Michael Sixt
Stably irrational hypersurfaces of small slopes Stefan Schreieder (Universität München) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 13, 2018 13:30 15:30 Timothy Browning
Career opportunities in the higher education sector beyond the professorial track Daniela Klammer (IST Austria) General Interest Seminar October 25, 2018 16:00 17:00
New CRISPR tools to probe the genetics of cell identity change Ulrich Elling (IMBA - Institute of Molecular Biotechnology) Life Sciences Seminar October 24, 2018 13:30 14:30 Simon Hippenmeyer
The Entropy Power Inequalities with quantum conditioning Giacomo de Palma (University of Copenhagen) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 14, 2019 15:45 18:00 Robert Seiringer
Localisation of the continuous Anderson hamiltonian in 1d Cyril Labbe (University Paris-Dauphine) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 22, 2018 16:00 18:00 Jan Maas
Mechanisms of Selective Autophagy - From Phase Separation to Cargo Degradation Sascha Martens (Max F. Perutz Laboratories, University of Vienna, Vienna BioCenter) Life Sciences Seminar December 5, 2018 11:00 12:00 Martin Loose
A weakly-interacting one-dimensional Bose gas with an impurity particle Artem Volosniev (TU Darmstadt) Physical Sciences Seminar November 13, 2018 11:00 12:30 Misha Lemeshko
The Frobenius structure conjecture Tony Yue YU (Université Paris-Sud) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 8, 2018 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Breakdown of superfluidity in binary Bose mixtures in two dimensions Volker Karle (Heidelberg University) Physical Sciences Seminar November 27, 2018 14:00 15:30 Misha Lemeshko
Organelle Assembly and Evolution Cory Dunn (University of Helsinki) Life Sciences Seminar November 28, 2018 11:00 12:00 Fyodor Kondrashov
Geometry of quantum states Vladimir Gritsev (University of Amsterdam) Physical Sciences Seminar November 8, 2018 11:00 12:00 Maksym Serbyn
Where are the rational solutions? Emmanuel Peyre (Institut Fourier) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 29, 2018 13:30 15:30 Timothy Browning
Madhumitha Narasimhan Thesis Defense talk Thesis defense December 19, 2018 16:00 19:00
The Mrp-type cation/proton antiporter with major functions is broadly distributed in bacteria and archaea Masahiro Ito (Faculty of Life Sciences, Toyo University, Japan) Life Sciences Seminar November 29, 2018 11:00 12:00 Leonid Sazanov
GeomTop Seminar: talk by Mehdi Makhul Mehdi Makhul (Johann Radon Institute) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 14, 2018 13:00 14:15 Uli Wagner
Thermal and Charge Transport in Nanocrystal Solids Nuri Yazdani (ETH Zürich) Physical Sciences Seminar December 14, 2018 11:00 12:00 Maria Ibanez
Mini Retreat Göttingen Graduate School for Neurosciences, Biophysics and Molecolar Biosciences, PhD-Program PTCN, Fred Wolf (MPI for Dynamics and Self-Organization) November 20, 2018 08:00 19:00 Gasper Tkacik
Chasing hypergeometric motives Fernando Rodriguez Villegas (ICTP Trieste) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 15, 2018 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Rational points over C_1 fields. Marta Pieropan (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 22, 2018 13:30 15:30 Timothy Browning
New non-equilibrium quantum states enabled by breakdown of thermalization Dmitry Abanin (University of Geneva) Physical Sciences Seminar November 29, 2018 10:00 11:15 Maksym Serbyn
Modelling how cell wall targeting antibiotics work Rosalind Allen (University of Edinburgh) FriSBi November 27, 2018 10:00 11:00
Stochastic Kinetics of Transient Joints in Multi-component Molecular Machines: Fluctuating Force, Collective Behaviour and Emergent Chemo-Mechanics Ghanti Dipanwita (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur) Life Sciences Seminar November 20, 2018 16:00 17:30 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
On the continuity of the Loewner Map Atul Shekhar (KTH) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 20, 2018 15:30 16:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
Retinotopic and target specific processing of visual information in the superior colliculus Karl Farrow (NERF, empowered by IMEC, KU Leuven and VIB, Belgium) Life Sciences Seminar November 29, 2018 11:00 12:00 Maximilian Jösch
Passing Messages while Sharing Memory Naama Ben-David (Carnegie Mellon University) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 27, 2018 15:30 16:30 Dan Alistarh
R. Ursin´s talk is CANCELLED Rupert Ursin (Austrian Academy of Sciences) Physical Sciences Seminar November 21, 2018 15:00 16:00 Johannes Fink
How do proteins evolve? Dan S. Tawfik (Weizmann Institute of Science) Life Sciences Seminar December 18, 2018 14:00 15:00 Fyodor Kondrashov
Lecture by Petra Moser: "Copyrights and Creativity“ Petra Moser (NYU Stern School of Business) Public outreach event December 13, 2018 18:00 19:00
The geodesics in Liouville quantum gravity are not Schramm-Loewner evolutions Wei Qian (Cambridge) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 4, 2018 16:00 17:00
A humble view from inside evolution: imagining our digital future Helga Nowotny (Vienna Science and Technology Fund) Public outreach event March 6, 2019 17:00 18:00 Thomas Henzinger
Talk of Máté Gerencsér is CANCELLED Máté Gerencsér (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 4, 2018 17:00 18:00
TWIST Talk with Curt Carlson (SRI International): On Becoming a Successful Innovator Curt Carlson November 27, 2018 12:30 13:30
Cerebral organoids: modelling human brain development and tumorigenesis in stem cell derived 3D culture Juergen A. Knoblich (IMBA - Institute of Molecular Biotechnology of the Austrian Academy of Science Vienna) Life Sciences Seminar December 5, 2018 12:00 13:15 Simon Hippenmeyer
Quantum Communication over long distances Rupert Ursin (Austrian Academy of Sciences) Physical Sciences Seminar December 18, 2018 11:00 12:30 Johannes Fink
Auxin Response Factor phase transitions to drive hormone response and development in plants Lucia Strader (Washington University in St. Louis) Life Sciences Seminar December 3, 2018 15:00 16:00 Jiri Friml
Sex and the single genome Beatriz Vicoso (IST Austria) 4th year colloquium January 28, 2019 16:00 17:00 Sylvia Cremer
What we can learn from bottom-up biology Martin Loose (IST Austria) 4th year colloquium January 21, 2019 16:00 17:00 Leonid Sazanov
On the Hartree-Fock ground state of a homogeneous electron gas Christian Hainzl (Tübingen University) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 5, 2018 16:00 18:00 Robert Seiringer
Entropic optimal transport: Duality and Application to Mean Field Games Simone Di Marino (Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 12, 2018 16:00 17:00 Jan Maas
Quantum groups as hidden symmetries of quantum impurities Enderalp Yakaboylu (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 20, 2018 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Atomic qubits in silicon Michelle Simmons (University of New South Wales) Institute colloquium February 1, 2019 11:00 12:00 Georgios Katsaros
How quantum dynamics wins against thermodynamics Ulrich Schneider (Cambridge University) Physical Sciences Seminar December 10, 2018 14:00 15:00 Maksym Serbyn
Bon-Kyoung Koo talk Bon-Kyoung Koo (IMBA, Vienna) Life Sciences Seminar March 6, 2019 13:00 14:00 Ani Kicheva
NDT! Groups Siegert and Hippenmeyer Neuroscience data talk December 11, 2018 16:30 17:30
Characters, and other special functions, from the point of view of the enumerative geometry Andrei Okounkov (Columbia University) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 20, 2018 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Optimal Transport: continuous, discrete, and quantum Jan Maas (IST Austria) 4th year colloquium February 11, 2019 16:00 17:00 Laszlo Erdös
NDT! Groups Danzl and Jösch Neuroscience data talk January 22, 2019 16:30 17:30
Stereodynamics of chemical reactions near absolute zero Andreas Osterwalder (EPFL, Switzerland) Physical Sciences Seminar March 21, 2019 11:00 12:30 Misha Lemeshko
The regulatory principles of embryonic stem cell differentiation Martin Leeb (MFPL, University of Vienna, Vienna Biocenter (VBC)) Life Sciences Seminar December 20, 2018 13:30 14:30 Simon Hippenmeyer
&quot;Four Ingredients for Scene Understanding: Object Detection, Reconstruction, Layouts, and Inference&quot; Paul Henderson (U Edinburgh) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 14, 2018 10:45 11:45 Christoph Lampert
A nonlocal isoperimetric problem with dipolar repulsion Thilo Simon (New Jersey Institute of Technology) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 11, 2019 09:30 10:30 Julian Fischer
Ralf Schneggenburger Ralf Schneggenburger (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)) Life Sciences Seminar January 15, 2019 14:00 15:00 Peter Jonas
Spintronics in two-dimensional van der Waals heterostructures Avsar Ahmet (EPFL) Physical Sciences Seminar January 10, 2019 10:00 11:00 Onur Hosten
Quantization of heat flow in the fractional quantum Hall regime Mitali Banerjee (Columbia U) Physical Sciences Seminar February 25, 2019 10:00 11:00 Georgios Katsaros
Analysis of the thresholding scheme for mean curvature flow in codimension two Tim Laux (Berkeley) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 10, 2019 10:00 11:00 Julian Fischer
A large deviation principle for empirical measures on Polish spaces David Garcia-Zelada (Universite Paris-Dauphine) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 15, 2019 15:30 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Insights into the structures, mechanisms, and dynamics of large molecular assemblies from high-resolution cryo-EM Greber Basil (California Inst. QB3) Life Sciences Seminar January 22, 2019 10:00 11:00 Leonid Sazanov
Electrochemical energy storage beyond the horizon: materials and mechanism Stefan Freunberger (TU Graz) Life Sciences Seminar January 9, 2019 09:00 10:00 Maria Ibanez
From many-body physics to quantum information with atomic and photonic systems Hannes Pichler (Harvard U) Physical Sciences Seminar January 9, 2019 10:00 11:00 Misha Lemeshko
From Single to interacting Polarons in Bose-Einstein condensates Luis Peña Ardila (Aarhus University) Physical Sciences Seminar January 15, 2019 11:00 12:30 Misha Lemeshko
Insights into N-linked protein glycosylation from cryo-EM studies on the yeast oligosaccharyltransferase complex Rebekka Wild (ETH Zurich) Life Sciences Seminar January 21, 2019 10:00 11:00 Eva Benkova
The Utility Cost of Privacy Esfandiar Mohammadi (ETH Zurich) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 23, 2019 10:00 11:00 Krzysztof Pietrzak
Hippocampal CA2 control of social behaviors. Felix Leroy (Columbia U) Life Sciences Seminar January 24, 2019 10:00 11:00 Jozsef Csicsvari
Bayesian inference and deep learning Laurence Aitchison (Janelia Research Campus) Life Sciences Seminar January 28, 2019 10:00 11:00 Peter Jonas
Bayesian hierarchical models for large-scale discovery, estimation and prediction analysis of common complex disease Matthew Robinson (University of Lausanne) Life Sciences Seminar January 31, 2019 10:00 11:00 Nick Barton
Coordinating Caching and Computation in Networks Derya Malak (MIT) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 5, 2019 10:00 11:00 Vladimir Kolmogorov
CANCELLED*CANCELLED*How the genome is reorganized during zygotic reprogramming to totipotencyCANCELLED*CANCELLED* Kikue Tachibana (IMBA) Life Sciences Seminar February 11, 2019 10:00 11:00 Simon Hippenmeyer
Evolution and function of DNA methylation within chromatin Daniel Zilberman (John Innes Centre) Life Sciences Seminar February 12, 2019 09:00 10:00 Jiri Friml
Data science of biology Katarzyna Bozek (OIST) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 12, 2019 10:00 11:00 Gasper Tkacik
Quantum Science with Single Atoms on Surfaces Philip Willke (Ewha Womans University) Physical Sciences Seminar February 13, 2019 10:00 11:00 Johannes Fink
Hypothesis testing for graphs: Fundamental limits and practical methods Debarghya Ghoshdastidar (University of Tübingen) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 14, 2019 09:00 10:00 Christoph Lampert
Liquid exfoliation of layered crystals Claudia Backes (University of Heidelberg) Physical Sciences Seminar February 14, 2019 10:00 11:00 Björn Hof
Scalable systems for continuous processing of data streams Vasiliki Kalavri (ETH Zurich) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 28, 2019 09:00 10:00 Dan Alistarh
Curve counting and tropical geometry Hannah Markwig (University of Tübingen) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 28, 2019 10:00 11:00 Uli Wagner
Evolutionary genomics in centromeric and pericentromeric regions of Drosophila and humans Chuck Langley (University of California, Davis) Life Sciences Seminar January 14, 2019 11:00 12:00 Nick Barton; Beatriz Vicoso
Motor primitives in time and space by targeted gain modulation in recurrent cortical networks Tim Vogels (University of Oxford) Life Sciences Seminar January 29, 2019 09:00 10:00 Maximilian Jösch
Scale-invariance in quantum spin liquids Kimberly Modic (MPI for Chemical Physics of Solids) Physical Sciences Seminar January 29, 2019 10:00 11:00 Zhanybek Alpichshev
The structure of bactofilin filaments and other wonders of the bacterial cytoskeleton Jan Löwe (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK) Life Sciences Seminar January 18, 2019 13:00 14:00 Martin Loose
Cutoff and discrete product structure in ASEP Peter Nejjar (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 7, 2019 16:15 18:15 Lazlo Erdös
On the distribution and fluctuations of eigenvectors of random matrices Lucas Benigni (Courant Institute) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 17, 2019 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdos
Complex enzymatic electron transfer mechanisms for energy conversion Ross Milton (Stanford University) Life Sciences Seminar January 28, 2019 09:00 10:00 Johann Danzl
What a bacterial carboxylate transporter structure has told us about the pathogenesis of early-onset epileptic encephalopathy Da-Neng Wang (Skirball Institute, NYU School of Medicine) Life Sciences Seminar January 14, 2019 14:30 15:30 Daria Siekhaus
The ideal theorem, and Dedekind zeta functions on the critical line Simon Rydin-Myerson (Uni Göttingen) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 7, 2019 11:00 12:00 Tim Browning
Interactive Learning and Decision Making with Machines and People Yuxin Chen (Caltech) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 4, 2019 09:00 10:00 Vladimir Kolmogorov
Out of the Box Talk: research team lead and project management in industry Elisabeth Mayer (Biomin) General Interest Seminar January 24, 2019 17:15 18:45 IST Austria Career Services
A novel approach for strongly correlated systems: geminal-based wavefunction ansätze Döme Tibor (ETH Zurich) Physical Sciences Seminar February 12, 2019 14:00 15:30 Misha Lemeshko
Circuit Quantum Electrodynamics with superconductor-semiconductor hybrid systems (Pasquale Scarlino) Physical Sciences Seminar January 18, 2019 11:00 12:00 Georgios Katsaros
10 Years of IST Austria (Chair, Edith Heard, Director General of the European Molecular Biology Laboratory) Public outreach event June 4, 2019 18:00 20:00 IST Austria
GeomTop semianr [different room!]: Talk by Rado Fulek on &quot;Eliminating Crossings in Drawings of Graphs&quot; Rado Fulek (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 16, 2019 13:00 14:15
BFN Springer theory Joel Kamnitzer (University of Toronto) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 23, 2019 14:00 17:00 Tamas Hausel
On the Ramanujan conjecture over function fields Will Sawin (Columbia University) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 24, 2019 13:30 15:30 Timothy Browning
Look Who’s Talking: Bacteriophage Inter-Cellular Communication (A Current but Not so New Field of Study) Steve Abedon (Ohio State University) Life Sciences Seminar January 23, 2019 13:00 14:15 Claudia Igler
Hemodynamics and other cherries from the fluid dynamics cake Dr. György Paál (Budapest University of Technology and Economics) Institute colloquium January 22, 2019 14:00 15:30 Björn Hof
Vienna Probability Seminar: From 1 to 6 in branching Brownian motion Lisa Hartung (University of Mainz) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 29, 2019 16:30 17:30 Jan Maas
IST Science and Society Lecture: Paul Nurse Paul Nurse (The Francis Crick Institute) Public outreach event June 5, 2019 17:30 18:45 Tom Henzinger
Vienna Probability Seminar: Recursive tree processes and the mean-field limit of stochastic flows Jan Swart (The Czech Academy of Sciences) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 29, 2019 17:30 18:30 Jan Maas
Cell migration in gut homeostasis and cancer invasion - role of microenvironment Vignjevic Danijela (Institut Curie) Life Sciences Seminar February 6, 2019 16:00 17:30 Kasumi Kishi
The many-body physics of dispersion forces between atomically thin crystals John Tolsma (ETH Zürich) Physical Sciences Seminar January 31, 2019 11:00 12:45 Misha Lemeshko
Defining Inhibitory Microcircuits for Limb and Thoracic Movement Lora Sweeney (Salk Inst. for Biological Studies) Life Sciences Seminar February 27, 2019 10:00 11:00 Gaia Novarion
Vienna Region Cryo-EM Seminar Ludek Lovicar (manager of IST Austria's electron microscopy facility) Life Sciences Seminar January 30, 2019 09:30 10:30 Carrie Bernecky
Does a Single Eigenstate of a Hamiltonian Encode the Critical Behaviour of its Finite-Temperature Phase Transition? Keith Fratus (UCSB Physics) Physical Sciences Seminar February 19, 2019 11:00 12:30 Misha Lemeshko
Functions of perturbed self-adjoint operators Rupert Frank (LMU Munich) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 31, 2019 16:30 18:30 Robert Seiringer
Dynamical quantum phase transitions in U(1) quantum link models Yi-Ping Huang (Max Planck Institut, Dresden) Physical Sciences Seminar February 26, 2019 11:00 12:00 Maksym Serbyn
Boundary renormalisation of stochastic PDEs Máté Gerencsér (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 12, 2019 16:30 17:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
Crossing probabilities of multiple Ising interfaces Eveliina Peltola (Université de Genève) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 12, 2019 17:30 18:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
Lieb-Thirring inequality for wave functions vanishing on the diagonal set Simon Larson (KTH Stockholm) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 21, 2019 16:00 18:00 Robert Seiringer
Central Limit Theorem for Bose-Einstein Condensates Simone Rademacher (University of Zurich) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 28, 2019 16:00 18:00 Robert Seiringer
Quantum seminar Manuel Endres (Caltech) Physical Sciences Seminar June 4, 2019 11:00 12:30 Maksym Serbyn
Hawking-Unruh effect and quasinormal decay in quantum Hall effect Suraj Hegde (UIUC, Illinois) Physical Sciences Seminar February 26, 2019 14:00 15:00 Mikhail Lemeshko
Hodge theory of character varieties via Topological Quantum Field Theories Angel Gonzalez Prieto (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 7, 2019 13:00 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Neural circuits in the real world: Dynamic signal compression for robust motion vision in flies Aljoscha Leonhardt (MPI of Neurobiology) Life Sciences Seminar February 11, 2019 14:00 15:00 Maximilian Jösch
Gross-Pitaevskii Limit of a Homogeneous Bose Gas at Positive Temperature Andreas Deuchert (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 19, 2019 16:00 18:00
GeomTop Seminar: Graphs with at most one crossing Alan Marcelo Arroyo Guevara Mathematics and CS Seminar February 6, 2019 13:00 14:15 Uli Wagner
Combinatorial Machine Learning and Incomplete MaxSAT Solving Emir Demirovic Mathematics and CS Seminar February 7, 2019 10:30 11:30 Vladimir Kolmogorov
Logarithmic lambda-connections, singular opers and Hilbert schemes of points on ruled surfaces Szilard Szabo (Renyi, Budapest) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 4, 2019 13:00 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar Alex Kuronya (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 25, 2019 13:00 15:30
The eclectic cerebellum - from neurons to circuits and behavior Stephanie Rudolph (Harvard Medical School) Life Sciences Seminar March 5, 2019 09:00 09:45 Sandra Siegert
Time covariance (and stationarity) for last passage percolation models Alessandra Occelli (Uni Bonn) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 7, 2019 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Quantum seminar: Implementing nonreciprocity with two superconducting qubits in waveguide Andrés Rosario Hamann (University of Queensland, Australia) Physical Sciences Seminar April 9, 2019 11:30 13:00 Johannes Fink
Self-organization and symmetry breaking in intestinal organoid development Prisca Liberali (FMI Basel) Life Sciences Seminar February 19, 2019 11:00 12:15 Edouard Hannezo
Dominik Schröder Thesis Defense Thesis defense March 11, 2019 14:00 17:00
Mathphys Seminar Gitta Kutyniok (TU Berlin) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 13, 2019 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Nonlocal and nonabelian Majorana-based physics Karsten Flensberg (Niels Bohr Institute) Physical Sciences Seminar March 19, 2019 11:00 12:30 Andrew Patrick Higginbotham
Next-generation human cell reprogramming to study age-related neurodegeneration Jerome Mertens (University of Innsbruck) Life Sciences Seminar February 25, 2019 11:30 12:30 Gaia Novarino
How the genome is reorganized during zygotic reprogramming to totipotency Kikue Tachibana (IMBA) Life Sciences Seminar March 7, 2019 10:00 11:00 Simon Hippenmeyer
Barbara Casillas Perez, Thesis Defense Thesis defense March 13, 2019 13:30 16:30
Dynamics of random interfaces and tilings of the plane Fabio Toninelli (CNRS Lyon) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 4, 2019 10:00 11:00 Laszlo Erdös
From dynamic biomolecular structures to biological function using integrated NMR-based structural biology Paul Schanda (Inst. de Biologie Structurale (IBS)) Life Sciences Seminar March 5, 2019 09:45 11:00 Florian Schur