Upcoming Talks

Ist logo

Calendar

<< January 2019 >>
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
31 January 01 02 03 04 05 06
07 08 09 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 February 01 02 03
  Life Sciences Seminar Physical Sciences Seminar Mathematics and CS Seminar Evolunch CS Talk Series Frisbi Neuroscience Datatalk Cells and development RISE Seminar

Download all upcoming talks
https://talks-calendar.app.ist.ac.at/ics
Ics-Link:

Filter

series
start date from
to
speaker
title
host
Title Speaker Series Start date End Host
All about prime numbers Roger Heath-Brown (Oxford University) Institute colloquium April 29, 2019 16:00 17:00 Tim Browning
Structure and mechanism of membrane-embedded molecular machines Leonid Sazanov (IST Austria) 4th year colloquium May 13, 2019 16:00 17:00 Michael Sixt
Novel mechanisms of neurogenesis and neural repair Magdalena Götz (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich) Institute colloquium May 20, 2019 16:00 17:00 Simon Hippenmeyer
Cell types as building blocks of neural circuits Josh Sanes (Harvard University) Institute colloquium May 27, 2019 16:00 17:00 Maximilian Jösch
Computational single-photon imaging Gordon Wetzstein (Stanford University) Institute colloquium June 24, 2019 16:00 17:00 Bernd Bickel
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium September 2, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Richard Murray (California Institute of Technology) Institute colloquium September 9, 2019 16:00 17:00 Calin Guet
Institute Colloquium Zeev Rudnick (Tel Aviv University) Institute colloquium September 23, 2019 16:00 17:00 Timothy Browning
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium September 30, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Taekjip Ha (Johns Hopkins University) Institute colloquium October 7, 2019 16:00 17:00 Johann Danzl
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium October 14, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Jay T. Groves (University of California, Berkeley) Institute colloquium October 21, 2019 16:00 17:00 Martin Loose
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium October 28, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Edward Boyden (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Institute colloquium November 4, 2019 16:00 17:00 PostDoc Association
Institute Colloquium Adrian Bird (University of Edinburgh) Institute colloquium November 11, 2019 16:00 17:00 Gaia Novarino
Institute Colloquium Nir Shavit (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Institute colloquium November 18, 2019 16:00 17:00 Dan Alistarh
Institute Colloquium Marta Kwiatkowska (Oxford University) Institute colloquium November 25, 2019 16:00 17:00 Krishnendu Chatterjee
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium December 2, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium December 9, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Alex Badyaev (University of Arizona) Institute colloquium December 16, 2019 16:00 17:00 Fyodor Kondrashov
Institute Colloquium Erich Bornberg-Bauer (University of Münster) Institute colloquium January 13, 2020 16:00 17:00 Fyodor Kondrashov
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium January 20, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium January 27, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 2, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Rajeev Alur (University of Pennsylvania) Institute colloquium March 9, 2020 16:00 17:00 Krishnendu Chatterjee
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 16, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 23, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 30, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium April 20, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Maria Chudnovsky (Princeton University) Institute colloquium April 27, 2020 16:00 17:00 Timothy Browning
Institute Colloquium Andrea Liu (University of Pennsylvania) Institute colloquium May 4, 2020 16:00 17:00 Scott Waitukaitis
Institute Colloquium Lyman Page (Princeton University) Institute colloquium May 11, 2020 16:00 17:00 Calin Guet
Institute Colloquium Tim Roughgarden (Columbia University) Institute colloquium May 18, 2020 16:00 17:00 Dan Alistarh
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium May 25, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium June 8, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium June 15, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Eve Marder (Brandeis University) Institute colloquium September 16, 2019 16:00 17:00 Maximilian Jösch
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium June 22, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium June 29, 2020 16:00 17:00
IST Lecture: Steven Simon Steven Simon (Oxford University) Public outreach event December 11, 2019 17:00 18:00 Maksym Serbyn
NDT! Groups Siegert and Novarino Neuroscience data talk May 21, 2019 16:30 17:45
NDT! Groups Shigemoto (Marijo Jevtic) and Jösch (Roshan Satapathy) Neuroscience data talk June 18, 2019 16:30 17:45
NDT! Groups Csicsvari and Jonas Neuroscience data talk July 16, 2019 16:30 17:45
Fully booked! - 10 Years of IST Austria Alexander Van der Bellen, Michael Ignatieff Public outreach event June 4, 2019 18:00 20:00 IST Austria
Science as revolution Paul Nurse (The Francis Crick Institute) IST Lecture June 5, 2019 17:30 18:45 Tom Henzinger
Quantum Science with Tweezer Arrays Manuel Endres (Caltech) Physical Sciences Seminar June 4, 2019 11:00 12:00 Maksym Serbyn
The Approximation Power of Deep Neural Networks: Theory and Applications Gitta Kutyniok (TU Berlin) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 13, 2019 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Specialization of (stable) rationality in families with mild singularities Johannes Nicaise (Imperial) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 2, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tim Browning
Young Scientist Symposium 2019 Symposium/Conference May 17, 2019 09:00 17:00
Open Campus Public outreach event May 26, 2019 12:00 18:00
Supercritical percolation on nonamenable graphs Tom Hutchcroft (University of Cambridge) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 7, 2019 17:30 18:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
(Twisted) Derived Categories of bielliptic and Enriques surfaces Sofia Tirabassi (University of Bergen and Stockholm University) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 23, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Sandpile group of graphs and digraphs Lilla Tóthmérész (Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 9, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Hecke Größencharakters and the L-Function Ratios Conjecture Ezra Waxman (Charles University in Prague) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 2, 2019 11:00 12:00 Tim Browning
Can Europe catch up in artificial intelligence? Bernhard Schölkopf (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems) IST Lecture June 6, 2019 18:00 19:00 Tom Henzinger
Barycenters in quantum information theory Daniel Virosztek (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 23, 2019 16:00 18:00
Sharp Interface Limit for the Allen-Cahn Equation with a Contact Angle Helmut Abels (Universität Regensburg) Mathematics and CS Seminar July 4, 2019 16:00 18:00 Julian Fischer
Quantum Seminars Physical Sciences Seminar May 7, 2019 11:00 12:00
Free Probability, Random Matrices, and Non-Commutative Rational Functions Roland Speicher (Universität des Saarlandes) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 21, 2019 16:30 17:30 Laszlo Erdös
IST Lecture Steve Simon (Oxford University) Public outreach event December 11, 2019 17:00 18:00 Maksym Serbyn
Quantum Seminars: Coherent terahertz magneto-optics of topological insulators and semiconductors Alexey Shuvaev (TU Vienna) Physical Sciences Seminar April 30, 2019 11:00 12:00 Zhanybek Alpichshev
Institute Colloquium: Time TBC!! Subhash Khot (New York University) Institute colloquium November 29, 2019 11:00 17:00 Uli Wagner
Parton paradigm for the fractional quantum Hall effect Ajit Coimbatore Balram (University of Copenhagen) Physical Sciences Seminar May 14, 2019 11:00 12:00 Maksym Serbyn
Graph limits and spectral theory Agnes Backhausz (Eotvos Lorand University and Renyi Institute) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 16, 2019 16:00 17:00 Laszlo Erdös
New coupling techniques for exponential ergodicity of SPDEs in the hypoelliptic and effectively elliptic settings Oleg Butkovsky (TU Berlin) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 16, 2019 17:00 18:00 Jan Maas
Percolation Phase Transition via the Gaussian Free Field Aran Raoufi (ETH Zürich) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 21, 2019 17:30 18:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar Gergely Harcos (University of Budapest) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 3, 2019 13:30 15:30 Timothy Browning
Multiplexed readout of four qubits in 3D circuit QED architecture using a broadband Josephson Parametric Amplifier Suman Kundu (TIFR India) Physical Sciences Seminar May 6, 2019 10:00 11:00 Johannes Fink
Dissecting our mind based on evolutionary conservation Hitoshi Okamoto (RIKEN Center for Brain Science) Life Sciences Seminar May 24, 2019 16:30 18:00 Ryuichi Shigemoto
Applications of the orbit method to analysis of automorphic forms Paul Nelson (EHT Zürich) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 16, 2019 13:30 15:30 Timothy Browning
Effective asymptotic for a sum of class numbers Giacomo Cherubini (Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics in Budapest) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 16, 2019 11:00 12:00 Tim Browning
Commemoration Lecture Philipp Ther (University of Vienna) Public outreach event November 27, 2019 17:00 18:00 Thomas Henzinger
Potential caspase-myosin interaction as a regulator of asymmetric cell division in Caenorhabditis elegans Nikhil Mishra (LMU Munich) Life Sciences Seminar May 6, 2019 11:00 12:15 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
Spatio-temporal electronic correlations: From quantum criticality to $\pi$-tons Karsten Held (TU Vienna) Physical Sciences Seminar June 18, 2019 11:00 12:00 Georgios Katsaros
Quantum Seminars: Stefan Filipp Stefan Filipp (IBM Research, Zürich) Physical Sciences Seminar October 8, 2019 11:00 12:00 Johannes Fink
Big Bang Theory Party May 15, 2019 17:30 20:30
Extended Viscous Fluid Simulation with Two-Way Coupling and Parameter Identification Tetsuya Takahashi (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 3, 2019 11:00 12:00 Chris Wojtan
Cavity cooling of optically levitated nanoparticles: Towards quantum experiments at room temperature Uros Delic (Faculty of Physics, University of Vienna) Physical Sciences Seminar July 2, 2019 11:00 12:00 Andrew Higginbotham
Optical manipulation of ferromagnet Sanchar Sharma (TU Delft) Physical Sciences Seminar May 28, 2019 11:00 12:00 Mikhail Lemeshko
Neural Computations for Vision Markus Meister (Caltech, Division of Biology and Biological Engineering) Life Sciences Seminar June 13, 2019 11:00 12:00 Maximilian Jösch
GeomTop Seminar: Triangulating manifolds: An overview with a focus on Riemannian simplices Mathijs Wintraecken Mathematics and CS Seminar May 8, 2019 13:00 14:15 Herbert Edelsbrunner
The Importance of Signaling Pathway Downregulation for Central Nervous System Development and Homeostasis Sergi Simo (University of California, Davis) Life Sciences Seminar May 14, 2019 13:30 14:30 Simon Hippenmeyer
Student Open Day 2019 Public outreach event November 22, 2019 09:00 17:00
Junctions of weakly-coupled strongly-interacting systems Andrea Trombettoni (CNR-IOM and SISSA, Trieste) Physical Sciences Seminar May 13, 2019 11:00 12:00 Giacomo Bighin / Lemeshko Group
Devils inside the brain: Can we outwit them? Anand Kant Das (Institute for Applied Physics - Biophysics group) Life Sciences Seminar May 14, 2019 11:00 12:30 Ryuichi Shigemoto
Neurovascular coupling in health and disease. Anusha Mishra (Oregon Health & Science University, USA) Life Sciences Seminar May 17, 2019 11:00 12:00 Simon Hippenmeyer
GeomTop Seminar: Ham-Sandwich cuts and center transversals in subspaces Patrick Schnider Mathematics and CS Seminar May 15, 2019 13:00 14:15 Uli Wagner
Function and Regulation of Centrosomes during Immune Responses Eva Kiermaier (University of Bonn) Life Sciences Seminar May 21, 2019 13:30 14:30 Michael Sixt
Quantum Rifling: Revisiting the Stern-Gerlach experiment with a twist Daniel Szombati (University of Queensland, AUS) Physical Sciences Seminar May 28, 2019 14:00 15:00 Johannes Fink
GeomTop Seminar: Polynomials vanishing on Cartesian products: Theory and algorithms Micha Sharir Mathematics and CS Seminar May 22, 2019 13:00 14:15 Uli Wagner
Theoretical Analyses of Estimation-of-Distribution Algorithms Martin Krejca (Hasso Plattner Institute, Universtät Potsdam) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 27, 2019 14:00 15:00 Dan Alistarh
&quot;Inorganic polyphosphates in plants: sensor domains, metabolic enzymes... and an unsuspected bicistronic mRNA&quot;. Laura Lorenzo Orts (University of Geneva) Life Sciences Seminar June 3, 2019 11:00 12:15 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
GeomTop Seminar: Online Unit Clustering and Covering in Euclidean Space Csaba Toth (California State University Northridge) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 29, 2019 13:00 14:15 Uli Wagner
Research Careers in Industry for Life Scientists General Interest Seminar June 27, 2019 16:30 18:00 Daniela Klammer
Understanding Ras Sensitivity to Mutation by High-Throughput Mutagenesis John Kuriyan (Howard Hughes Medical Institute Departments of Molecular & Cell Biology and Department of Chemistry, UC Berkely) Life Sciences Seminar June 4, 2019 14:00 15:30 Florian Schur
Stephan Zhechev, Thesis Defense Thesis defense June 28, 2019 10:00 13:00
Reciprocal activation within a kinase-effector complex underlying persistence of structural LTP Yasunori Hayashi (Department of Pharmacology, Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan) Life Sciences Seminar July 15, 2019 16:00 17:00 Ryuichi Shigemoto
The Aldous diffusion on continuum trees Soumik Pal (University of Washington Seattle) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 11, 2019 16:30 17:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
Interplay between the Loewner and Dirichlet energies: Conformal welding and Flow-lines Yilin Wang (ETH Zürich) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 11, 2019 17:30 18:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
TWIST Talk: The Future of Healthcare Ulrich Mühlner (docdok.health) TWIST Talk June 12, 2019 15:00 16:00 Alexander Schwartz
Squish and squeeze: Nuclear mechanics in physiology and disease Jan Lammerding (Cornell University) Life Sciences Seminar June 17, 2019 13:00 14:00 Michael Sixt
Creating new non-equilibrium phases of matter by "polyfractal" driving Kartiek Agarwal (McGill University) Physical Sciences Seminar June 24, 2019 11:00 12:00 Maksym Serbyn
Regularity and Convergence to Equilibrium for Chemical Reaction-Diffusion Systems Quoc Bao TANG (Universität Graz) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 24, 2019 16:00 18:30 Julian Fischer
True Artificial Intelligence will Change Everything Jürgen Schmidhuber (Co-founder & Chief Scientist, NNAISENSE, Scientific Director, Swiss AI Lab IDSIA, Professor of AI, USI & SUPSI, Switzerland) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 24, 2019 11:00 12:15 Dan Alistarh
Discovery of novel interneurons in the auditory system Laurence Trussell (Oregon Health & Science University) Life Sciences Seminar July 22, 2019 11:00 12:00 Peter Jonas
A reconstituted mammalian mRNA transport system selectively transports defined amounts of axonal mRNAs Sebastian Maurer (Centre for Genomic Regulation) Life Sciences Seminar July 16, 2019 14:00 15:00 Martin Loose
GeomTop Seminar: [30 min incl Q&amp;A] Triangulating submanifolds: An elementary and quantified version of Whitney’s method Mathijs WINTRAECKEN Mathematics and CS Seminar June 19, 2019 13:30 14:45 Herbert Edelsbrunner
Everything I Needed to be Successful I Learned in Kindergarten. Astronaut Sandra H. Magnus (AstroPlanetview, LLC) General Interest Seminar June 19, 2019 10:30 11:30
Colloidal quantum dot superlattices: physical chemistry, solid state physics and applied properties Daniel M. Balazs (Cornell University) Physical Sciences Seminar June 26, 2019 10:00 11:00 Maria Ibáñez
Integrative analysis of genomics and metabolomics data elucidate causal mechanism in a rare eye disease Roberto Bonelli (Walter & Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research) Life Sciences Seminar June 24, 2019 11:00 12:00 Sandra Siegert
Perception-aware Fabrication Michal Piovarči (USI Lugano) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 25, 2019 11:00 12:00 Bernd Bickel
Tensor Field Design in Volumes Eugene Zhang (Oregon State University) Mathematics and CS Seminar July 9, 2019 10:00 11:00 Chris Wojtan
Interactive Visualization of Planar Kaleidoscopic Orbifolds Yue Zhang (Oregon State University) Mathematics and CS Seminar July 9, 2019 11:00 12:00 Chris Wojtan
Quantum Seminar: Veronika Sunko Veronika Sunko (tba) Physical Sciences Seminar October 8, 2019 14:00 15:00 Andrew Higginbotham
Extreme Eigenvalues of critical Erdoes-Rényi graphs Johannes Alt (University of Geneve) Mathematics and CS Seminar July 11, 2019 15:30 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Quantum Seminars: Peter Rabl Peter Rabl (TU Vienna) Physical Sciences Seminar September 10, 2019 11:00 12:00 Johannes Fink
Mini-course consisting of two sessions: Rough paths, Rough volatility and Regularity Structures Peter FRIZ (TU Berlin) Mathematics and CS Seminar July 4, 2019 10:15 11:45 Jan Maas
Mini-course consisting of two sessions: Rough paths, Rough volatility and Regularity Structures Peter FRIZ (TU Berlin) Mathematics and CS Seminar July 5, 2019 10:15 11:45 Jan Maas
Collective Phenomena in lattices of nanoelectromechanical oscillators Matthew H. Matheny (California Institute of Technology) Physical Sciences Seminar July 4, 2019 14:00 15:00 Johannes Fink
Graduation Ceremony July 9, 2019 17:00 18:30
Dark matter search with quantum nondemolition detection of magnons by a superconducting qubit Yutaka Shikano (Keio University / Quantum Computing Center) Physical Sciences Seminar July 9, 2019 11:00 12:00 Martin Zemlicka (RG Fink)
Modular integrin nanoclusters are signalling units of cell matrix adhesions. Rishita Changede (National University of Singapore) Life Sciences Seminar July 9, 2019 15:00 16:00 Michael Sixt
Mirco Giacobbe, Thesis Defense Thesis defense July 23, 2019 16:00 19:00
Library Services for Open Science August 21, 2019 08:00 18:00 Patrick Danowski
GeomTop Seminar: Probabilistic Convergence and Stability of Random Mapper Graphs Adam Brown Mathematics and CS Seminar July 17, 2019 13:00 14:15
An integrin-mediated adhesion between embryonic tissue and vitelline membrane affects gastrulation of insects Stefan Münster (MPI Dresden) Life Sciences Seminar July 19, 2019 15:00 16:30 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg