Upcoming Talks

Ist logo

Calendar

<< February 2019 >>
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
28 29 30 31 February 01 02 03
04 05 06 07 08 09 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 March 01 02 03
  Life Sciences Seminar Physical Sciences Seminar Mathematics and CS Seminar Evolunch CS Talk Series Frisbi Neuroscience Datatalk Cells and development RISE Seminar

Download all upcoming talks
https://talks-calendar.app.ist.ac.at/ics
Ics-Link:

Filter

series
start date from
to
speaker
title
host
Title Speaker Series Start date End Host
Shining evolutionary light on sleep and health Charles Nunn (Duke University) Institute colloquium March 11, 2019 16:00 17:00 Sylvia Cremer
Quantum phases and fluctuations driven by strong correlations Silke Bühler-Paschen (Vienna University of Technology) Institute colloquium March 25, 2019 16:00 17:00 Andrew Higginbotham
Electrical transport and spectroscopy studies of the delafossite layered metals Andrew Mackenzie (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids) Institute colloquium April 8, 2019 16:00 17:00 Zhanybek Alpichev
All about prime numbers Roger Heath-Brown (Oxford University) Institute colloquium April 29, 2019 16:00 17:00 Tim Browning
Structure and mechanism of membrane-embedded molecular machines Leonid Sazanov (IST Austria) 4th year colloquium May 13, 2019 16:00 17:00 Michael Sixt
Novel mechanisms of neurogenesis and neural repair Magdalena Götz (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich) Institute colloquium May 20, 2019 16:00 17:00 Simon Hippenmeyer
Cell types as building blocks of neural circuits Josh Sanes (Harvard University) Institute colloquium May 27, 2019 16:00 17:00 Maximilian Jösch
Computational single-photon imaging Gordon Wetzstein (Stanford University) Institute colloquium June 24, 2019 16:00 17:00 Bernd Bickel
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium September 2, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Richard Murray (California Institute of Technology) Institute colloquium September 9, 2019 16:00 17:00 Calin Guet
Institute Colloquium Zeev Rudnick (Tel Aviv University) Institute colloquium September 23, 2019 16:00 17:00 Timothy Browning
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium September 30, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Taekjip Ha (Johns Hopkins University) Institute colloquium October 7, 2019 16:00 17:00 Johann Danzl
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium October 14, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Jay T. Groves (University of California, Berkeley) Institute colloquium October 21, 2019 16:00 17:00 Martin Loose
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium October 28, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Edward Boyden (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Institute colloquium November 4, 2019 16:00 17:00 PostDoc Association
Institute Colloquium Adrian Bird (University of Edinburgh) Institute colloquium November 11, 2019 16:00 17:00 Gaia Novarino
Institute Colloquium Nir Shavit (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Institute colloquium November 18, 2019 16:00 17:00 Dan Alistarh
Institute Colloquium Marta Kwiatkowska (Oxford University) Institute colloquium November 25, 2019 16:00 17:00 Krishnendu Chatterjee
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium December 2, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium December 9, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Alex Badyaev (University of Arizona) Institute colloquium December 16, 2019 16:00 17:00 Fyodor Kondrashov
Institute Colloquium Erich Bornberg-Bauer (University of Münster) Institute colloquium January 13, 2020 16:00 17:00 Fyodor Kondrashov
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium January 20, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium January 27, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 2, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Rajeev Alur (University of Pennsylvania) Institute colloquium March 9, 2020 16:00 17:00 Krishnendu Chatterjee
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 16, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 23, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 30, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium April 20, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Maria Chudnovsky (Princeton University) Institute colloquium April 27, 2020 16:00 17:00 Timothy Browning
Institute Colloquium Andrea Liu (University of Pennsylvania) Institute colloquium May 4, 2020 16:00 17:00 Scott Waitukaitis
Institute Colloquium Lyman Page (Princeton University) Institute colloquium May 11, 2020 16:00 17:00 Calin Guet
Institute Colloquium Tim Roughgarden (Columbia University) Institute colloquium May 18, 2020 16:00 17:00 Dan Alistarh
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium May 25, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium June 8, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium June 15, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Eve Marder (Brandeis University) Institute colloquium September 16, 2019 16:00 17:00 Maximilian Jösch
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium June 22, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium June 29, 2020 16:00 17:00
Topological methods for artificial intelligence Gunnar Carlsson (Stanford University) IST Lecture April 24, 2019 17:00 18:00 Herbert Edelsbrunner
The second kind of impossible Paul Steinhardt (Princeton University) Institute colloquium March 18, 2019 16:00 17:00 Robert Seiringer
IST Lecture: Steven Simon Steven Simon (Oxford University) Public outreach event December 11, 2019 17:00 18:00 Maksym Serbyn
The Entropy Power Inequalities with quantum conditioning Giacomo de Palma (University of Copenhagen) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 14, 2019 15:45 18:00 Robert Seiringer
A humble view from inside evolution: imagining our digital future Helga Nowotny (Vienna Science and Technology Fund) Public outreach event March 6, 2019 17:00 18:00 Thomas Henzinger
Sex and the single genome Beatriz Vicoso (IST Austria) 4th year colloquium January 28, 2019 16:00 17:00 Sylvia Cremer
What we can learn from bottom-up biology Martin Loose (IST Austria) 4th year colloquium January 21, 2019 16:00 17:00 Leonid Sazanov
Atomic qubits in silicon Michelle Simmons (University of New South Wales) Institute colloquium February 1, 2019 11:00 12:00 Georgios Katsaros
Two types of stomach stem cells for the homeostatic turnover of gastric corpus glands Bon-Kyoung Koo (IMBA, Vienna) Life Sciences Seminar March 6, 2019 13:00 14:00 Ani Kicheva
Optimal Transport: continuous, discrete, and quantum Jan Maas (IST Austria) 4th year colloquium February 11, 2019 16:00 17:00 Laszlo Erdös
NDT! Groups Danzl and Jösch Neuroscience data talk January 22, 2019 16:30 17:30
NDT! Groups Jösch (Laura Burnett) and Danzl Neuroscience data talk April 2, 2019 16:30 17:45
NDT! Groups Siegert and Novarino Neuroscience data talk May 21, 2019 16:30 17:45
NDT! Groups Shigemoto (Marijo Jevtic) and Jösch (Roshan Satapathy) Neuroscience data talk June 18, 2019 16:30 17:45
NDT! Groups Csicsvari and Jonas Neuroscience data talk July 16, 2019 16:30 17:45
Stereodynamics of chemical reactions near absolute zero Andreas Osterwalder (EPFL, Switzerland) Physical Sciences Seminar March 21, 2019 11:00 12:00 Misha Lemeshko
Science Education Day - Inquiry based learning Public outreach event March 27, 2019 14:00 18:30
Ralf Schneggenburger Ralf Schneggenburger (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)) Life Sciences Seminar January 15, 2019 14:00 15:00 Peter Jonas
Quantization of heat flow in the fractional quantum Hall regime Mitali Banerjee (Columbia University) Physical Sciences Seminar February 25, 2019 10:00 11:00 Georgios Katsaros
A large deviation principle for empirical measures on Polish spaces David Garcia-Zelada (Universite Paris-Dauphine) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 15, 2019 15:30 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Insights into the structures, mechanisms, and dynamics of large molecular assemblies from high-resolution cryo-EM Greber Basil (California Inst. QB3) Life Sciences Seminar January 22, 2019 10:00 11:00 Leonid Sazanov
From Single to interacting Polarons in Bose-Einstein condensates Luis Peña Ardila (Aarhus University) Physical Sciences Seminar January 15, 2019 11:00 12:30 Misha Lemeshko
Insights into N-linked protein glycosylation from cryo-EM studies on the yeast oligosaccharyltransferase complex Rebekka Wild (ETH Zurich) Life Sciences Seminar January 21, 2019 10:00 11:00 Eva Benkova
The Utility Cost of Privacy Esfandiar Mohammadi (ETH Zurich) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 23, 2019 10:00 11:00 Krzysztof Pietrzak
Hippocampal CA2 control of social behaviors. Felix Leroy (Columbia U) Life Sciences Seminar January 24, 2019 10:00 11:00 Jozsef Csicsvari
Bayesian inference and deep learning Laurence Aitchison (Janelia Research Campus) Life Sciences Seminar January 28, 2019 10:00 11:00 Peter Jonas
Bayesian hierarchical models for large-scale discovery, estimation and prediction analysis of common complex disease Matthew Robinson (University of Lausanne) Life Sciences Seminar January 31, 2019 10:00 11:00 Nick Barton
Coordinating Caching and Computation in Networks Derya Malak (MIT) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 5, 2019 10:00 11:00 Vladimir Kolmogorov
CANCELLED*CANCELLED*How the genome is reorganized during zygotic reprogramming to totipotencyCANCELLED*CANCELLED* Kikue Tachibana (IMBA) Life Sciences Seminar February 11, 2019 10:00 11:00 Simon Hippenmeyer
Evolution and function of DNA methylation within chromatin Daniel Zilberman (John Innes Centre) Life Sciences Seminar February 12, 2019 09:00 10:00 Jiri Friml
Data science of biology Katarzyna Bozek (OIST) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 12, 2019 10:00 11:00 Gasper Tkacik
Quantum Science with Single Atoms on Surfaces Philip Willke (Ewha Womans University) Physical Sciences Seminar February 13, 2019 10:00 11:00 Johannes Fink
Hypothesis testing for graphs: Fundamental limits and practical methods Debarghya Ghoshdastidar (University of Tübingen) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 14, 2019 09:00 10:00 Christoph Lampert
Liquid exfoliation of layered crystals Claudia Backes (University of Heidelberg) Physical Sciences Seminar February 14, 2019 10:00 11:00 Björn Hof
Scalable systems for continuous processing of data streams Vasiliki Kalavri (ETH Zurich) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 28, 2019 09:00 10:00 Dan Alistarh
Curve counting and tropical geometry Hannah Markwig (University of Tübingen) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 28, 2019 10:00 11:00 Uli Wagner
Evolutionary genomics in centromeric and pericentromeric regions of Drosophila and humans Chuck Langley (University of California, Davis) Life Sciences Seminar January 14, 2019 11:00 12:00 Nick Barton; Beatriz Vicoso
Motor primitives in time and space by targeted gain modulation in recurrent cortical networks Tim Vogels (University of Oxford) Life Sciences Seminar January 29, 2019 09:00 10:00 Maximilian Jösch
Scale-invariance in quantum spin liquids Kimberly Modic (MPI for Chemical Physics of Solids) Physical Sciences Seminar January 29, 2019 10:00 11:00 Zhanybek Alpichshev
The structure of bactofilin filaments and other wonders of the bacterial cytoskeleton Jan Löwe (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK) Life Sciences Seminar January 18, 2019 13:00 14:00 Martin Loose
Cutoff and discrete product structure in ASEP Peter Nejjar (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 7, 2019 16:15 18:15 Lazlo Erdös
On the distribution and fluctuations of eigenvectors of random matrices Lucas Benigni (Courant Institute) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 17, 2019 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdos
Complex enzymatic electron transfer mechanisms for energy conversion Ross Milton (Stanford University) Life Sciences Seminar January 28, 2019 09:00 10:00 Johann Danzl
What a bacterial carboxylate transporter structure has told us about the pathogenesis of early-onset epileptic encephalopathy Da-Neng Wang (Skirball Institute, NYU School of Medicine) Life Sciences Seminar January 14, 2019 14:30 15:30 Daria Siekhaus
The ideal theorem, and Dedekind zeta functions on the critical line Simon Rydin-Myerson (Uni Göttingen) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 7, 2019 11:00 12:00 Tim Browning
Interactive Learning and Decision Making with Machines and People Yuxin Chen (Caltech) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 4, 2019 09:00 10:00 Vladimir Kolmogorov
Out of the Box Talk: research team lead and project management in industry Elisabeth Mayer (Biomin) General Interest Seminar January 24, 2019 17:15 18:45 IST Austria Career Services
A novel approach for strongly correlated systems: geminal-based wavefunction ansätze Döme Tibor (ETH Zurich) Physical Sciences Seminar February 12, 2019 14:00 15:30 Misha Lemeshko
Circuit Quantum Electrodynamics with superconductor-semiconductor hybrid systems (Pasquale Scarlino) Physical Sciences Seminar January 18, 2019 11:00 12:00 Georgios Katsaros
Fully booked! - 10 Years of IST Austria Alexander Van der Bellen, Michael Ignatieff Public outreach event June 4, 2019 18:00 20:00 IST Austria
GeomTop semianr [different room!]: Talk by Rado Fulek on &quot;Eliminating Crossings in Drawings of Graphs&quot; Rado Fulek (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 16, 2019 13:00 14:15
BFN Springer theory Joel Kamnitzer (University of Toronto) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 23, 2019 14:00 17:00 Tamas Hausel
On the Ramanujan conjecture over function fields Will Sawin (Columbia University) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 24, 2019 13:30 15:30 Timothy Browning
Look Who’s Talking: Bacteriophage Inter-Cellular Communication (A Current but Not so New Field of Study) Steve Abedon (Ohio State University) Life Sciences Seminar January 23, 2019 13:00 14:15 Claudia Igler
Hemodynamics and other cherries from the fluid dynamics cake Dr. György Paál (Budapest University of Technology and Economics) Institute colloquium January 22, 2019 14:00 15:30 Björn Hof
Vienna Probability Seminar: From 1 to 6 in branching Brownian motion Lisa Hartung (University of Mainz) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 29, 2019 16:30 17:30 Jan Maas
Science as revolution Paul Nurse (The Francis Crick Institute) IST Lecture June 5, 2019 17:30 18:45 Tom Henzinger
Vienna Probability Seminar: Recursive tree processes and the mean-field limit of stochastic flows Jan Swart (The Czech Academy of Sciences) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 29, 2019 17:30 18:30 Jan Maas
Cell migration in gut homeostasis and cancer invasion - role of microenvironment Vignjevic Danijela (Institut Curie) Life Sciences Seminar February 6, 2019 16:00 17:30 Kasumi Kishi
The many-body physics of dispersion forces between atomically thin crystals John Tolsma (ETH Zürich) Physical Sciences Seminar January 31, 2019 11:00 12:45 Misha Lemeshko
Defining inhibitory microcircuits for limb and thoracic movement Lora Sweeney (Salk Inst. for Biological Studies) Life Sciences Seminar February 27, 2019 10:00 11:00 Gaia Novarino
Vienna Region Cryo-EM Seminar Ludek Lovicar (manager of IST Austria's electron microscopy facility) Life Sciences Seminar January 30, 2019 09:30 10:30 Carrie Bernecky
Does a Single Eigenstate of a Hamiltonian Encode the Critical Behaviour of its Finite-Temperature Phase Transition? Keith Fratus (UCSB Physics) Physical Sciences Seminar February 19, 2019 11:00 12:30 Misha Lemeshko
Functions of perturbed self-adjoint operators Rupert Frank (LMU Munich) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 31, 2019 16:30 18:30 Robert Seiringer
Dynamical quantum phase transitions in U(1) quantum link models Yi-Ping Huang (Max Planck Institut, Dresden) Physical Sciences Seminar February 26, 2019 11:00 12:00 Maksym Serbyn
Boundary renormalisation of stochastic PDEs Máté Gerencsér (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 12, 2019 16:30 17:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
Crossing probabilities of multiple Ising interfaces Eveliina Peltola (Université de Genève) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 12, 2019 17:30 18:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
Lieb-Thirring inequality for wave functions vanishing on the diagonal set Simon Larson (KTH Stockholm) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 21, 2019 16:00 18:00 Robert Seiringer
Central Limit Theorem for Bose-Einstein Condensates Simone Rademacher (University of Zurich) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 28, 2019 16:00 18:00 Robert Seiringer
Quantum Science with Tweezer Arrays Manuel Endres (Caltech) Physical Sciences Seminar June 4, 2019 11:00 12:00 Maksym Serbyn
Precise Program Reasoning using Probabilistic Methods Mukund Raghothaman (University of Pennsylvania) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 19, 2019 10:00 11:00 Krish Chatterjee
Hawking-Unruh effect and quasinormal decay in quantum Hall effect Suraj Hegde (UIUC, Illinois) Physical Sciences Seminar February 26, 2019 14:00 15:00 Mikhail Lemeshko
Hodge theory of character varieties via Topological Quantum Field Theories Angel Gonzalez Prieto (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 7, 2019 13:00 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Neural circuits in the real world: Dynamic signal compression for robust motion vision in flies Aljoscha Leonhardt (MPI of Neurobiology) Life Sciences Seminar February 11, 2019 14:00 15:00 Maximilian Jösch
Gross-Pitaevskii Limit of a Homogeneous Bose Gas at Positive Temperature Andreas Deuchert (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 19, 2019 16:00 18:00
GeomTop Seminar: Graphs with at most one crossing Alan Marcelo Arroyo Guevara Mathematics and CS Seminar February 6, 2019 13:00 14:15 Uli Wagner
Combinatorial Machine Learning and Incomplete MaxSAT Solving Emir Demirovic Mathematics and CS Seminar February 7, 2019 10:30 11:30 Vladimir Kolmogorov
Ask a professor - everything you need to know about your postdoc experience Misha Lemeshko and Martin Loose (IST Austria) General Interest Seminar April 23, 2019 14:00 15:00 IST Austria Career Services
Logarithmic lambda-connections, singular opers and Hilbert schemes of points on ruled surfaces Szilard Szabo (Renyi, Budapest) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 4, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Effective global generation on manifolds with numerically trivial canonical bundle Alex Kuronya (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 25, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
The eclectic cerebellum - from neurons to circuits and behavior Stephanie Rudolph (Harvard Medical School) Life Sciences Seminar March 5, 2019 09:00 10:00 Sandra Siegert
Time covariance (and stationarity) for last passage percolation models Alessandra Occelli (Uni Bonn) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 7, 2019 16:00 17:00 Laszlo Erdös
Quantum seminar: Implementing nonreciprocity with two superconducting qubits in waveguide Andrés Rosario Hamann (University of Queensland, Australia) Physical Sciences Seminar April 9, 2019 11:30 12:30 Johannes Fink
Self-organization and symmetry breaking in intestinal organoid development Prisca Liberali (FMI Basel) Life Sciences Seminar February 19, 2019 11:00 12:15 Edouard Hannezo
Dominik Schröder Thesis Defense Thesis defense March 11, 2019 14:00 17:00
The Approximation Power of Deep Neural Networks: Theory and Applications Gitta Kutyniok (TU Berlin) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 13, 2019 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Nonlocal and nonabelian Majorana-based physics Karsten Flensberg (Niels Bohr Institute) Physical Sciences Seminar March 19, 2019 11:00 12:00 Andrew Patrick Higginbotham
Next-generation human cell reprogramming to study age-related neurodegeneration Jerome Mertens (University of Innsbruck) Life Sciences Seminar February 25, 2019 11:30 12:30 Gaia Novarino
How the genome is reorganized during zygotic reprogramming to totipotency Kikue Tachibana (IMBA) Life Sciences Seminar March 7, 2019 10:00 11:00 Simon Hippenmeyer
Barbara Casillas Perez, Thesis Defense Thesis defense March 13, 2019 13:30 16:30
Dynamics of random interfaces and tilings of the plane Fabio Toninelli (CNRS Lyon) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 4, 2019 10:00 11:00 Laszlo Erdös
From dynamic biomolecular structures to biological function using integrated NMR-based structural biology Paul Schanda (Inst. de Biologie Structurale (IBS)) Life Sciences Seminar March 5, 2019 10:00 11:00 Florian Schur
Fundamental Limits and Practical Algorithms in Inference: From Communication to Learning Marco Mondelli (Stanford University) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 11, 2019 09:00 10:00 Dan Alistarh
Quantum topology from symplectic geometry Vivek Shende (UC Berkeley) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 11, 2019 10:00 11:00 Tamas Hausel
Perceptual Engineering Misha Sra (MIT) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 12, 2019 10:00 11:00 Bernd Bickel
Understanding distributed dataflow systems and applications Ioannis Liagouris (ETH Zurich) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 18, 2019 10:00 11:00 Krish Chatterjee
Specialization of (stable) rationality in families with mild singularities Johannes Nicaise (Imperial) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 2, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tim Browning
Effective equidistribution of primitive rational points on expanding horospheres Daniel El-Baz (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in Bonn) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 21, 2019 11:00 12:00 Tim Browning
Dynamics of Confined Cell Migration Chase Broedersz (LMU Munich) FriSBi March 18, 2019 13:30 14:30
Slow dynamics in constrained many-body quantum systems Paolo P. Mazza (SISSA, Trieste) Physical Sciences Seminar March 13, 2019 11:00 12:00 Maksym Serbyn
Counting rational points on cubic hypersurfaces Per Salberger (Chalmers University of Technology and University of Gothenburg) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 28, 2019 13:00 15:30 Tim Browning
Rational points over global fields and applications. Pankaj Vishe (Durham University) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 14, 2019 13:00 15:30 Tim Browning
GeomTop Seminar: Connectivity of the Flip-Graph of Triangulations Emo Welzl (ETH Zurich) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 6, 2019 13:00 14:15 Uli Wagner
Carlen-Frank-Lieb conjecture and monotonicity of α-z Rényi relative entropy Haonan Zhang (Université de Franche-Comté and Polish Academy of Sciences) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 7, 2019 17:00 18:00 Jan Maas
Young Scientist Symposium 2019 Symposium/Conference May 17, 2019 09:00 17:00
Open Campus Public outreach event May 26, 2019 12:00 18:00
Hall algebra approach to cohomology rings Olivier Schiffmann (Département de Mathématiques d'Orsay) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 21, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Minimizing GCD sums, multiplicative energy and applications Marc Munsch (Uni Graz) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 4, 2019 11:00 12:00 Tim Browning
Quantum seminar: Cavity QED with Spin Qubits Guido Burkard (University of Konstanz) Physical Sciences Seminar March 26, 2019 11:30 12:30 Georgios Katsaros
TWIST Talk Roland Kalb (proionic GmbH): A Startup Journey from a Greek Beach towards World Leadership in Manufacture of Ionic Liquids Roland Kalb TWIST Talk April 4, 2019 15:00 16:00 Markus Wanko
Semi-classical limit of large fermionic systems at positive temperature Arnaud Triay ((Universite Paris-Dauphine)) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 21, 2019 16:00 18:00 Robert Seiringer
Uniform Lipschitz functions on the triangular lattice have logarithmic variations Ioan Manolescu (University of Fribourg) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 12, 2019 16:30 17:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
A variational characterisation of the $Sine_\beta$ point process Martin Huesmann (Universität Wien) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 9, 2019 15:30 16:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
Decompositions of log-correlated fields with applications Eero Saksman (University of Helsinki) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 9, 2019 17:00 18:00 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
Supercritical percolation on nonamenable graphs Tom Hutchcroft (University of Cambridge) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 7, 2019 17:30 18:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
Disordered systems with complex bonds: from basic principles to biomimetic functionality Carl Goodrich (Harvard University) Physical Sciences Seminar March 19, 2019 09:00 10:00 Edouard Hannezo
(Twisted) Derived Categories of bielliptic and Enriques surfaces Sofia Tirabassi (University of Bergen and Stockholm University) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 23, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Poisson local eigenvalue statistics for continuum random Schrödinger operators Adrian Dietlein (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 26, 2019 16:30 17:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
The fractal dimension of Liouville quantum gravity: monotonicity, universality, and bounds. Ewain Gwynne (University of Cambridge) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 26, 2019 17:30 18:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
Sandpile group of graphs and digraphs Lilla Tóthmérész (Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 9, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Controlling active matter with curvature and topology Daniel Pearce (University of Geneva) Life Sciences Seminar April 16, 2019 13:00 14:00 Martin Loose
An NMR toolbox to study the surface of nanocrystals; Enabling superconducting, memristive and catalytic applications Jonathan de Roo (Ghent University) Physical Sciences Seminar April 12, 2019 11:00 12:00 Maria Ibanez
Hecke Größencharakters and the L-Function Ratios Conjecture Ezra Waxman (Charles University in Prague) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 2, 2019 11:00 12:00 Tim Browning
Cavity QED with Molecules Claudiu Genes (MPL) Physical Sciences Seminar April 23, 2019 11:00 12:00 Mikhail Lemeshko
Katarina Valoskova, Thesis Defense Thesis defense April 11, 2019 10:00 13:00
GeomTop Seminar: &quot;Relaxed Diophantine Equations for Geometric Primitives in Integer Space&quot; Ranita Biswas (IST Austria (Edelsbrunner group)) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 20, 2019 12:30 13:45
Signaling relays in immunity and hematopoiesis Katja Brückner (University of California San Francisco) Life Sciences Seminar April 11, 2019 15:00 16:00 Katarina Valosková
Differential role of amygdalar PPARs in conditioned fear, anxiety and cognitive behaviour in the presence and absence of nociceptive tone Jéssica Cristina Coelho Gaspar Life Sciences Seminar March 25, 2019 14:00 15:00 Ryuichi Shigemoto
The Vienna Region Cryo-EM Seminar Vladyslav Kravchuk AND Juraj Ahel Life Sciences Seminar March 27, 2019 09:30 11:00 Carrie Bernecky
The neural circuit basis of behavioral individuality Benjamin L. de Bivort (Harvard University, Department of Organismic and Evolutionary Biology) Life Sciences Seminar March 27, 2019 15:00 16:00 Maximilian Jösch
Cohomological algebras and factorization algebras Eric Vasserot (Université Paris Diderot) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 18, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Stimulus complexity shapes response correlations in primary visual cortex Gergo Orban (Wigner Research Centre for Physics) Life Sciences Seminar April 11, 2019 14:00 15:00 Gasper Tkacik
GeomTop Seminar: Applying Persistent Homology in Machine Learning Chris Hofer (Salzburg University) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 27, 2019 13:00 14:15 Herbert Edelsbrunner
Cell migration promotes dynamic cellular interactions to control cerebral cortex morphogenesis Laurent Nguyen (University of Liège, Belgium) Life Sciences Seminar April 5, 2019 11:00 12:00 Simon Hippenmeyer
Can Europe catch up in artificial intelligence? Bernhard Schölkopf (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems) IST Lecture June 6, 2019 18:00 19:00 Tom Henzinger
Claudia Espinoza Martinez, Thesis Defense Thesis defense April 24, 2019 10:00 13:00
Barycenters in quantum information theory Daniel Virosztek (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 23, 2019 16:00 18:00
Sharp Interface Limit for the Allen-Cahn Equation with a Contact Angle Helmut Abels (Universität Regensburg) Mathematics and CS Seminar July 4, 2019 16:00 18:00 Julian Fischer
Quantum Seminars Physical Sciences Seminar May 7, 2019 11:00 12:00
GeomTop Seminar: &quot;Interplay of Geometry and Thermodynamics in Physics and Biology&quot; Roland Roth (Uni Tübingen) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 3, 2019 13:00 14:15 Herbert Edelsbrunner
Free Probability, Random Matrices, and Non-Commutative Rational Functions Roland Speicher (Universität des Saarlandes) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 21, 2019 16:30 17:30 Laszlo Erdös
IST Lecture Steve Simon (Oxford University) Public outreach event December 11, 2019 17:00 18:00 Maksym Serbyn
Hysteresis treatments: Exploiting cellular memory to prevent resistance evolution Roderich Römhild (Uppsala University) Life Sciences Seminar April 10, 2019 11:30 12:45 Calin Guet
Quantum Seminars: Coherent terahertz magneto-optics of topological insulators and semiconductors Alexey Shuvaev (TU Vienna) Physical Sciences Seminar April 30, 2019 11:00 12:00 Zhanybek Alpichshev
Some determinantal formulas in the representation theory of p-adic general linear groups Alberto Minguez (University of Vienna) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 11, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tim Browning
The mean field Schrödinger problem Julio Backhoff (Universität Wien) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 23, 2019 16:30 17:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
Computation of the critical point for the random-cluster model on ℤ2 via parafermionic observables. Daria Smirnova (Université de Genève) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 23, 2019 17:30 18:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
GeomTop Seminar: CANCELLED! Mathematics and CS Seminar April 10, 2019 13:00 14:15
Institute Colloquium: Time TBC!! Subhash Khot (New York University) Institute colloquium November 29, 2019 11:00 17:00 Uli Wagner
Coarse and fine spatiotemporal coordination of excitation and inhibition underlying high-fidelity direction coding in the retina Gautam Awatramani (University of Victoria) Life Sciences Seminar July 2, 2019 11:00 12:00 Sandra Siegert
Geometric stochastic heat equations Yvain Bruned (University of Edinburgh) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 18, 2019 14:45 15:45 Jan Maas
Brascamp Lieb inequalities for fermions and non-commutative mass transport Eric Carlen (Rutgers University) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 18, 2019 13:45 14:45 Jan Maas
Parton paradigm for the fractional quantum Hall effect Ajit Coimbatore Balram (University of Copenhagen) Physical Sciences Seminar May 14, 2019 11:00 12:00 Maksym Serbyn
Graph limits and spectral theory Agnes Backhausz (Eotvos Lorand University and Renyi Institute) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 16, 2019 16:00 17:00 Laszlo Erdös
Computational analyses of the evolution of bacterial translation Gaurav Diwan (Bioquant, University of Heidelberg) Life Sciences Seminar April 15, 2019 11:00 12:00 Fyodor Kondrashov
New coupling techniques for exponential ergodicity of SPDEs in the hypoelliptic and effectively elliptic settings Oleg Butkovsky (TU Berlin) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 16, 2019 17:00 18:00 Jan Maas
GeomTop Seminar: &quot;What can geometry teach us about topological drawings of graphs?&quot; Alan Marcelo ARROYO GUEVARA (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 17, 2019 13:00 14:15
Percolation Phase Transition via the Gaussian Free Field Aran Raoufi (ETH Zürich) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 21, 2019 17:30 18:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
Chemogenetic modulation of orexin/hypocretin neuronal activity ameliorates cognitive, behavioral and metabolic impairments in A53T mouse model of Parkinson`s disease Milos Stanojlovic Life Sciences Seminar April 23, 2019 16:00 17:00 Ryuichi Shigemoto
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar Gergely Harcos (University of Budapest) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 3, 2019 13:30 15:30 Timothy Browning
Multiplexed readout of four qubits in 3D circuit QED architecture using a broadband Josephson Parametric Amplifier Suman Kundu (TIFR India) Physical Sciences Seminar May 6, 2019 10:00 11:00 Johannes Fink
Optimal Transport and Density Functional Theory Mathieu Lewin (Universite Paris-Dauphine) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 25, 2019 15:45 16:45 Robert Seiringer
Dissecting our mind based on evolutionary conservation Hitoshi Okamoto (RIKEN Center for Brain Science) Life Sciences Seminar May 24, 2019 16:30 18:00 Ryuichi Shigemoto
Applications of the orbit method to analysis of automorphic forms Paul Nelson (EHT Zürich) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 16, 2019 13:30 15:30 Timothy Browning
Effective asymptotic for a sum of class numbers Giacomo Cherubini (Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics in Budapest) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 16, 2019 11:00 12:00 Tim Browning
Commemoration Lecture Philipp Ther (University of Vienna) Public outreach event November 27, 2019 17:00 18:00 Thomas Henzinger
Potential caspase-myosin interaction as a regulator of asymmetric cell division in Caenorhabditis elegans Nikhil Mishra (LMU Munich) Life Sciences Seminar May 6, 2019 11:00 12:15 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
Spatio-temporal electronic correlations: From quantum criticality to $\pi$-tons Karsten Held (TU Vienna) Physical Sciences Seminar June 18, 2019 11:00 12:00 Georgios Katsaros
Quantum Seminars: Veronika Sunko Veronika Sunko Physical Sciences Seminar October 8, 2019 11:00 12:00 Andrew Higginbotham
Big Bang Theory Party May 15, 2019 17:30 20:30
Extended Viscous Fluid Simulation with Two-Way Coupling and Parameter Identification Tetsuya Takahashi (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 3, 2019 11:00 12:00 Chris Wojtan
Cavity cooling of optically levitated nanoparticles: Towards quantum experiments at room temperature Uros Delic (Faculty of Physics, University of Vienna) Physical Sciences Seminar July 2, 2019 11:00 12:00 Andrew Higginbotham
Optical manipulation of ferromagnet Sanchar Sharma (TU Delft) Physical Sciences Seminar May 28, 2019 11:00 12:00 Mikhail Lemeshko
Neural Computations for Vision Markus Meister (Caltech, Division of Biology and Biological Engineering) Life Sciences Seminar June 13, 2019 11:00 12:00 Maximilian Jösch
GeomTop Seminar: Triangulating manifolds: An overview with a focus on Riemannian simplices Mathijs Wintraecken Mathematics and CS Seminar May 8, 2019 13:00 14:15 Herbert Edelsbrunner
The Importance of Signaling Pathway Downregulation for Central Nervous System Development and Homeostasis Sergi Simo (University of California, Davis) Life Sciences Seminar May 14, 2019 13:30 14:30 Simon Hippenmeyer
Student Open Day 2019 Public outreach event November 22, 2019 09:00 17:00
Junctions of weakly-coupled strongly-interacting systems Andrea Trombettoni (CNR-IOM and SISSA, Trieste) Physical Sciences Seminar May 13, 2019 11:00 12:00 Giacomo Bighin / Lemeshko Group
Devils inside the brain: Can we outwit them? Anand Kant Das (Institute for Applied Physics - Biophysics group) Life Sciences Seminar May 14, 2019 11:00 12:30 Ryuichi Shigemoto
Neurovascular coupling in health and disease. Anusha Mishra (Oregon Health & Science University, USA) Life Sciences Seminar May 17, 2019 11:00 12:00 Simon Hippenmeyer
GeomTop Seminar: Ham-Sandwich cuts and center transversals in subspaces Patrick Schnider Mathematics and CS Seminar May 15, 2019 13:00 14:15 Uli Wagner
Function and Regulation of Centrosomes during Immune Responses Eva Kiermaier (University of Bonn) Life Sciences Seminar May 21, 2019 13:30 14:30 Michael Sixt
Quantum Rifling: Revisiting the Stern-Gerlach experiment with a twist Daniel Szombati (University of Queensland, AUS) Physical Sciences Seminar May 28, 2019 14:00 15:00 Johannes Fink
GeomTop Seminar: Polynomials vanishing on Cartesian products: Theory and algorithms Micha Sharir Mathematics and CS Seminar May 22, 2019 13:00 14:15 Uli Wagner
Theoretical Analyses of Estimation-of-Distribution Algorithms Martin Krejca (Hasso Plattner Institute, Universtät Potsdam) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 27, 2019 14:00 15:00 Dan Alistarh
&quot;Inorganic polyphosphates in plants: sensor domains, metabolic enzymes... and an unsuspected bicistronic mRNA&quot;. Laura Lorenzo Orts (University of Geneva) Life Sciences Seminar June 3, 2019 11:00 12:15 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
GeomTop Seminar: Online Unit Clustering and Covering in Euclidean Space Csaba Toth (California State University Northridge) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 29, 2019 13:00 14:15 Uli Wagner
Research Careers in Industry for Life Scientists General Interest Seminar June 27, 2019 16:30 18:00 Daniela Klammer
Understanding Ras Sensitivity to Mutation by High-Throughput Mutagenesis John Kuriyan (Howard Hughes Medical Institute Departments of Molecular & Cell Biology and Department of Chemistry, UC Berkely) Life Sciences Seminar June 4, 2019 14:00 15:30 Florian Schur
Stephan Zhechev, Thesis Defense Thesis defense June 28, 2019 10:00 13:00
Reciprocal activation within a kinase-effector complex underlying persistence of structural LTP Yasunori Hayashi (Department of Pharmacology, Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan) Life Sciences Seminar July 15, 2019 16:00 17:00 Ryuichi Shigemoto
The Aldous diffusion on continuum trees Soumik Pal (University of Washington Seattle) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 11, 2019 16:30 17:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
Interplay between the Loewner and Dirichlet energies: Conformal welding and Flow-lines Yilin Wang (ETH Zürich) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 11, 2019 17:30 18:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
TWIST Talk: The Future of Healthcare Ulrich Mühlner (docdok.health) TWIST Talk June 12, 2019 15:00 16:00 Alexander Schwartz
Squish and squeeze: Nuclear mechanics in physiology and disease Jan Lammerding (Cornell University) Life Sciences Seminar June 17, 2019 13:00 14:00 Michael Sixt
Creating new non-equilibrium phases of matter by "polyfractal" driving Kartiek Agarwal (McGill University) Physical Sciences Seminar June 24, 2019 11:00 12:00 Maksym Serbyn
Regularity and Convergence to Equilibrium for Chemical Reaction-Diffusion Systems Quoc Bao TANG (Universität Graz) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 24, 2019 16:00 18:30 Julian Fischer
True Artificial Intelligence will Change Everything Jürgen Schmidhuber (Co-founder & Chief Scientist, NNAISENSE, Scientific Director, Swiss AI Lab IDSIA, Professor of AI, USI & SUPSI, Switzerland) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 24, 2019 11:00 12:15 Dan Alistarh
Discovery of novel interneurons in the auditory system Laurence Trussell (Oregon Health & Science University) Life Sciences Seminar July 22, 2019 11:00 12:00 Peter Jonas
A reconstituted mammalian mRNA transport system selectively transports defined amounts of axonal mRNAs Sebastian Maurer (Centre for Genomic Regulation) Life Sciences Seminar July 16, 2019 15:00 16:00 Martin Loose
GeomTop Seminar: [30 min incl Q&amp;A] Triangulating submanifolds: An elementary and quantified version of Whitney’s method Mathijs WINTRAECKEN Mathematics and CS Seminar June 19, 2019 13:30 14:45 Herbert Edelsbrunner
Everything I Needed to be Successful I Learned in Kindergarten. Astronaut Sandra H. Magnus (AstroPlanetview, LLC) General Interest Seminar June 19, 2019 10:30 11:30
Colloidal quantum dot superlattices: physical chemistry, solid state physics and applied properties Daniel M. Balazs (Cornell University) Physical Sciences Seminar June 26, 2019 10:00 11:00 Maria Ibáñez
Integrative analysis of genomics and metabolomics data elucidate causal mechanism in a rare eye disease Roberto Bonelli (Walter & Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research) Life Sciences Seminar June 24, 2019 11:00 12:00 Sandra Siegert
Perception-aware Fabrication Michal Piovarči (USI Lugano) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 25, 2019 11:00 12:00 Bernd Bickel
Tensor Field Design in Volumes Eugene Zhang (Oregon State University) Mathematics and CS Seminar July 9, 2019 10:00 11:00 Chris Wojtan
Sensitivity of Topological Features in Stress Tensor Fields over Mesh Refinement Yue Zhang (Oregon State University) Mathematics and CS Seminar July 9, 2019 11:00 12:00 Chris Wojtan
Quantum Seminar: Stefan Filipp (IBM) Stefan Filipp (IBM Research Zürich) Physical Sciences Seminar October 8, 2019 14:00 15:00 Johannes Fink
Extreme Eigenvalues of critical Erdoes-Rényi graphs Johannes Alt (University of Geneve) Mathematics and CS Seminar July 11, 2019 15:30 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Quantum Seminars: Peter Rabl Peter Rabl (TU Vienna) Physical Sciences Seminar September 10, 2019 11:00 12:00 Johannes Fink