Upcoming Talks

Ist logo

Calendar

<< April 2019 >>
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
April 01 02 03 04 05 06 07
08 09 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 May 01 02 03 04 05
  Life Sciences Seminar Physical Sciences Seminar Mathematics and CS Seminar Evolunch CS Talk Series Frisbi Neuroscience Datatalk Cells and development RISE Seminar

Download all upcoming talks
https://talks-calendar.app.ist.ac.at/ics
Ics-Link:

Filter

series
start date from
to
speaker
title
host
Title Speaker Series Start date End Host
Cell types as building blocks of neural circuits Josh Sanes (Harvard University) Institute colloquium May 27, 2019 16:00 17:00 Maximilian Jösch
Computational single-photon imaging Gordon Wetzstein (Stanford University) Institute colloquium June 24, 2019 16:00 17:00 Bernd Bickel
Synthetic Biology: Building Molecular Scale Machines Richard Murray (California Institute of Technology) Institute colloquium September 9, 2019 16:00 17:00 Calin Guet
Quantum chaos, eigenvalue statistics and the Fibonacci sequence Zeev Rudnick (Tel Aviv University) Institute colloquium September 23, 2019 16:00 17:00 Timothy Browning
Revisiting and Repurposing the Double Helix Taekjip Ha (Johns Hopkins University) Institute colloquium October 7, 2019 16:00 17:00 Johann Danzl
Phase transitions and molecular timing in T cell signaling Jay T. Groves (University of California, Berkeley) Institute colloquium October 21, 2019 16:00 17:00 Martin Loose
Tools for analyzing and controlling complex biological systems Edward Boyden (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Institute colloquium November 4, 2019 16:00 17:00 Graduate Student and PostDoc Associations
Reading DNA methylation in the brain Adrian Bird (University of Edinburgh) Institute colloquium November 11, 2019 16:00 17:00 Gaia Novarino
Tissue vs Silicon: How neurobiology can save machine learning hardware Nir Shavit (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Institute colloquium November 25, 2019 16:00 17:00 Dan Alistarh
Robustness guarantees for neural networks Marta Kwiatkowska (Oxford University) Institute colloquium March 30, 2020 16:00 17:00 Krishnendu Chatterjee
Control theory in evolution Alex Badyaev (University of Arizona) Institute colloquium December 16, 2019 16:00 17:00 Fyodor Kondrashov
Breeding new proteins, the evolutionary way Erich Bornberg-Bauer (University of Münster) Institute colloquium January 13, 2020 16:00 17:00 Fyodor Kondrashov
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 2, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Rajeev Alur (University of Pennsylvania) Institute colloquium March 9, 2020 16:00 17:00 Krishnendu Chatterjee
Institute Colloquium: Helmut Bölcskei (ETH Zurich) Helmut Bölcskei (ETH Zurich) Institute colloquium March 16, 2020 16:00 17:00 Christoph Lampert
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 23, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 30, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium April 20, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Maria Chudnovsky (Princeton University) Institute colloquium April 27, 2020 16:00 17:00 Timothy Browning
Institute Colloquium Andrea Liu (University of Pennsylvania) Institute colloquium May 4, 2020 16:00 17:00 Scott Waitukaitis
Institute Colloquium Lyman Page (Princeton University) Institute colloquium May 11, 2020 16:00 17:00 Calin Guet
Institute Colloquium Tim Roughgarden (Columbia University) Institute colloquium May 18, 2020 16:00 17:00 Dan Alistarh
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium May 25, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Markus Arndt (University of Vienna) Institute colloquium June 8, 2020 16:00 17:00 Tom Henzinger
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium June 15, 2020 16:00 17:00
Differential Resilience to Perturbation of Circuits with Similar Performance Eve Marder (Brandeis University) Institute colloquium September 16, 2019 16:00 17:00 Maximilian Jösch
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium June 22, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium June 29, 2020 16:00 17:00
IST Lecture: Steven Simon Steven Simon (Oxford University) Public outreach event December 11, 2019 17:00 18:00 Maksym Serbyn
NDT! Groups Shigemoto (Marijo Jevtic) and Jösch (Roshan Satapathy) Neuroscience data talk June 18, 2019 16:30 17:45
NDT! Groups Csicsvari and Jonas Neuroscience data talk July 16, 2019 16:30 17:45
Cryo-EM symposium Symposium/Conference October 18, 2019 08:00 17:00
Fully booked! - 10 Years of IST Austria Alexander Van der Bellen, Michael Ignatieff Public outreach event June 4, 2019 18:00 20:00 IST Austria
Science as revolution Paul Nurse (The Francis Crick Institute) IST Lecture June 5, 2019 17:30 18:45 Tom Henzinger
Quantum Science with Tweezer Arrays Manuel Endres (Caltech) Physical Sciences Seminar June 4, 2019 11:00 12:00 Maksym Serbyn
The Approximation Power of Deep Neural Networks: Theory and Applications Gitta Kutyniok (TU Berlin) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 13, 2019 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Open Campus Public outreach event May 26, 2019 12:00 18:00
Can Europe catch up in artificial intelligence? Bernhard Schölkopf (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems) IST Lecture June 6, 2019 18:00 19:00 Tom Henzinger
Sharp Interface Limit for the Allen-Cahn Equation with a Contact Angle Helmut Abels (Universität Regensburg) Mathematics and CS Seminar July 4, 2019 16:00 18:00 Julian Fischer
Hardness of Approximation: From the PCP theorem to the 2-to-2 games theorem Subhash Khot (New York University) Institute colloquium November 29, 2019 16:00 17:00 Uli Wagner
A Minkowski-type result for linearly independent subsets of ideal lattices Gergely Harcos (MTA Rényi Institute, Budapest) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 3, 2019 13:30 15:30 Timothy Browning
Commemoration Lecture Philipp Ther (University of Vienna) Public outreach event November 27, 2019 17:00 18:00 Thomas Henzinger
Spatio-temporal electronic correlations: From quantum criticality to $\pi$-tons Karsten Held (TU Vienna) Physical Sciences Seminar June 18, 2019 11:00 12:00 Georgios Katsaros
Quantum Seminars: Quantum chemistry calculations on a superconducting qubit quantum processor Stefan Filipp (IBM Research, Zürich) Physical Sciences Seminar October 8, 2019 11:00 12:00 Johannes Fink
Cavity cooling of optically levitated nanoparticles: Towards quantum experiments at room temperature Uros Delic (Faculty of Physics, University of Vienna) Physical Sciences Seminar July 2, 2019 11:00 12:00 Andrew Higginbotham
Optical manipulation of ferromagnet Sanchar Sharma (TU Delft) Physical Sciences Seminar May 28, 2019 11:00 12:00 Mikhail Lemeshko
Neural Computations for Vision Markus Meister (Caltech, Division of Biology and Biological Engineering) Life Sciences Seminar June 13, 2019 11:00 12:00 Maximilian Jösch
Student Open Day 2019 Public outreach event November 22, 2019 09:00 17:00
Quantum Rifling: Revisiting the Stern-Gerlach experiment with a twist Daniel Szombati (University of Queensland, AUS) Physical Sciences Seminar May 28, 2019 14:00 15:00 Johannes Fink
Theoretical Analyses of Estimation-of-Distribution Algorithms Martin Krejca (Hasso Plattner Institute, Universtät Potsdam) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 27, 2019 14:00 15:00 Dan Alistarh
&quot;Inorganic polyphosphates in plants: sensor domains, metabolic enzymes... and an unsuspected bicistronic mRNA&quot;. Laura Lorenzo Orts (University of Geneva) Life Sciences Seminar June 3, 2019 11:00 12:15 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
GeomTop Seminar: Online Unit Clustering and Covering in Euclidean Space Csaba Toth (California State University Northridge) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 29, 2019 13:00 14:15 Uli Wagner
Research Careers in Industry for Life Scientists General Interest Seminar June 27, 2019 16:30 18:00 Daniela Klammer
Understanding Ras Sensitivity to Mutation by High-Throughput Mutagenesis John Kuriyan (Howard Hughes Medical Institute Departments of Molecular & Cell Biology and Department of Chemistry, UC Berkely) Life Sciences Seminar June 4, 2019 14:00 15:30 Florian Schur
Stephan Zhechev, Thesis Defense Thesis defense June 28, 2019 10:00 13:00
Reciprocal activation within a kinase-effector complex underlying persistence of structural LTP Yasunori Hayashi (Department of Pharmacology, Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan) Life Sciences Seminar July 15, 2019 16:00 17:00 Ryuichi Shigemoto
The Aldous diffusion on continuum trees Soumik Pal (University of Washington Seattle) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 11, 2019 16:30 17:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
Interplay between the Loewner and Dirichlet energies: Conformal welding and Flow-lines Yilin Wang (ETH Zürich) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 11, 2019 17:30 18:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
TWIST Talk: The Future of Healthcare Ulrich Mühlner (docdok.health) TWIST Talk June 12, 2019 15:00 16:00 Alexander Schwartz
Squish and squeeze: Nuclear mechanics in physiology and disease Jan Lammerding (Cornell University) Life Sciences Seminar June 17, 2019 13:00 14:00 Michael Sixt
Creating new non-equilibrium phases of matter by "polyfractal" driving Kartiek Agarwal (McGill University) Physical Sciences Seminar June 24, 2019 11:00 12:00 Maksym Serbyn
Regularity and Convergence to Equilibrium for Chemical Reaction-Diffusion Systems Quoc Bao TANG (Universität Graz) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 24, 2019 16:00 18:30 Julian Fischer
True Artificial Intelligence will Change Everything Jürgen Schmidhuber (Co-founder & Chief Scientist, NNAISENSE, Scientific Director, Swiss AI Lab IDSIA, Professor of AI, USI & SUPSI, Switzerland) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 24, 2019 11:00 12:15 Dan Alistarh
Discovery of novel interneurons in the auditory system Laurence Trussell (Oregon Health & Science University) Life Sciences Seminar July 22, 2019 11:00 12:00 Peter Jonas
A reconstituted mammalian mRNA transport system selectively transports defined amounts of axonal mRNAs Sebastian Maurer (Centre for Genomic Regulation) Life Sciences Seminar July 16, 2019 14:00 15:00 Martin Loose
GeomTop Seminar: [30 min incl Q&amp;A] Triangulating submanifolds: An elementary and quantified version of Whitney’s method Mathijs WINTRAECKEN Mathematics and CS Seminar June 19, 2019 13:30 14:45 Herbert Edelsbrunner
Everything I Needed to be Successful I Learned in Kindergarten. Astronaut Sandra H. Magnus (AstroPlanetview, LLC) General Interest Seminar June 19, 2019 10:30 11:30
Colloidal quantum dot superlattices: physical chemistry, solid state physics and applied properties Daniel M. Balazs (Cornell University) Physical Sciences Seminar June 26, 2019 10:00 11:00 Maria Ibáñez
Integrative analysis of genomics and metabolomics data elucidate causal mechanism in a rare eye disease Roberto Bonelli (Walter & Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research) Life Sciences Seminar June 24, 2019 11:00 12:00 Sandra Siegert
Perception-aware Fabrication Michal Piovarči (USI Lugano) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 25, 2019 11:00 12:00 Bernd Bickel
Tensor Field Design in Volumes Eugene Zhang (Oregon State University) Mathematics and CS Seminar July 9, 2019 10:00 11:00 Chris Wojtan
Interactive Visualization of Planar Kaleidoscopic Orbifolds Yue Zhang (Oregon State University) Mathematics and CS Seminar July 9, 2019 11:00 12:00 Chris Wojtan
Extreme Eigenvalues of critical Erdoes-Rényi graphs Johannes Alt (University of Geneve) Mathematics and CS Seminar July 11, 2019 15:30 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Quantum Seminars: Non-perturbative Cavity QED Peter Rabl (TU Vienna) Physical Sciences Seminar September 10, 2019 11:00 12:00 Johannes Fink
Mini-course consisting of two sessions: Rough paths, Rough volatility and Regularity Structures Peter FRIZ (TU Berlin) Mathematics and CS Seminar July 4, 2019 10:15 11:45 Jan Maas
Mini-course consisting of two sessions: Rough paths, Rough volatility and Regularity Structures Peter FRIZ (TU Berlin) Mathematics and CS Seminar July 5, 2019 10:15 11:45 Jan Maas
Collective Phenomena in lattices of nanoelectromechanical oscillators Matthew H. Matheny (California Institute of Technology) Physical Sciences Seminar July 4, 2019 14:00 15:00 Johannes Fink
Graduation Ceremony July 9, 2019 17:00 18:30
Dark matter search with quantum nondemolition detection of magnons by a superconducting qubit Yutaka Shikano (Keio University / Quantum Computing Center) Physical Sciences Seminar July 9, 2019 11:00 12:00 Martin Zemlicka (RG Fink)
Modular integrin nanoclusters are signalling units of cell matrix adhesions. Rishita Changede (National University of Singapore) Life Sciences Seminar July 9, 2019 15:00 16:00 Michael Sixt
Mirco Giacobbe, Thesis Defense Thesis defense July 23, 2019 16:00 19:00
Library Services for Open Science August 21, 2019 08:00 18:00 Patrick Danowski
GeomTop Seminar: Probabilistic Convergence and Stability of Random Mapper Graphs Adam Brown Mathematics and CS Seminar July 17, 2019 13:00 14:15
An integrin-mediated adhesion between embryonic tissue and vitelline membrane affects gastrulation of insects Stefan Münster (MPI Dresden) Life Sciences Seminar July 19, 2019 15:00 16:30 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
From Networks to Function – Computational Models of Organogenesis Dagmar Iber (ETH) Life Sciences Seminar July 25, 2019 11:00 12:00 Edouard Hannezo
Karola Käfer, Thesis Defense Thesis defense August 1, 2019 10:30 13:30
How to dress radio-frequency photons with tunable momentum Boris Shteynas (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Physical Sciences Seminar August 7, 2019 11:00 12:00 Johannes Fink
Neuromodulation of plasticity - from synapse to behaviour Ole Paulsen (Dept of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience, University of Cambridge) Life Sciences Seminar July 31, 2019 15:00 16:00 Jozsef Csicsvari
Simon Mayer, Thesis Defense Thesis defense August 23, 2019 10:00 13:00
Mixing microwave and light: up-conversion and frequency combs Harald Schwefel (University of Otago, NZ) Physical Sciences Seminar August 6, 2019 11:00 12:00 Johannes Fink
GeomTop Seminar: Detecting recurrences in high-dimensional flows from persistence Nazmi Burak Budanur Mathematics and CS Seminar July 31, 2019 13:00 14:15
Interacting gases of ultra-cold excitons and exciton-polaritons in 2D semiconductors Sergey Andreev (ITMO University) Physical Sciences Seminar August 27, 2019 11:00 12:00 Mikhail Lemeshko
The physics of cooperative transport in groups of ants Nir Gov (Weizmann Institute) Life Sciences Seminar August 6, 2019 11:00 12:00 Edouard Hannezo
Phonon-number squeezing beyond the classical limit Jeremie Viennot (CNRS Paris) Physical Sciences Seminar November 19, 2019 11:00 12:00 Andrew Higginbotham
Mechanical Control of Collective Cell Migration in vivo Elias Barriga (Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciencia, Lisbon) Life Sciences Seminar August 12, 2019 13:00 14:00 Michael Sixt
GeomTop Seminar: &quot;Sandpile monomorphisms and scaling limits&quot; Moritz Lang Mathematics and CS Seminar August 7, 2019 13:00 14:15
New regulators of adhesion and cytoskeletal dynamics in cell migration Johanna Ivaska (University of Turku) Life Sciences Seminar August 16, 2019 10:00 11:00 Michael Sixt
Saccadic suppression by way of retinal-circuit image processing Saad Idrees (Retinal Circuits and Optogenetics, AG Münch, Centre for Integrative Neuroscience, Tübingen, Germany) Life Sciences Seminar August 29, 2019 11:00 12:00 Sandra Siegert
Cell adhesion in immunity and development Celine Dinet (Durham Universitiy) Life Sciences Seminar August 19, 2019 11:00 12:15 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
Eigenvectors of integrable models of non-Hermitian random matrices Guillaume Dubach (CIMS, New York University) Mathematics and CS Seminar August 20, 2019 10:00 12:00 László Erdös
GeomTop Seminar: On the Chromatic Number of Kneser Graphs and Hypergraphs and Their Variants Amir Jafari Mathematics and CS Seminar August 14, 2019 13:00 14:15 Uli Wagner
Dámaris Rangel Guerrero, Thesis Defense Thesis defense August 19, 2019 14:00 17:00
Simulating thermalizing spin chains with matrix product density operators Christopher White (Caltech) Physical Sciences Seminar August 19, 2019 11:00 11:15 Maksym Serbyn
Quantum mechanics & quantum field theories of atoms and molecules Fumika Suzuki (University of British Columbia) Physical Sciences Seminar August 29, 2019 14:00 15:00 Mikhail Lemeshko
Split-gate-induced 2x2 array of single-electron dots in silicon-oninsulator Fabio Ansaloni (Niels Bohr Institute) Physical Sciences Seminar August 23, 2019 11:00 12:00 Andrew Higginbotham
Quantum Seminar: Tunable photonic heat transport across superconducting circuits Jorden Senior (Aalto University, Finland) Physical Sciences Seminar August 27, 2019 14:00 15:00 Andrew Higginbotham
Talk Caroline Hill Caroline Hill (Francis Crick Institute, London UK) Life Sciences Seminar December 12, 2019 11:00 12:15 Anna Kicheva
Chaitanya Paranjape, Thesis Defense Thesis defense September 16, 2019 09:00 12:00
Frank Assen, Thesis Defense Thesis defense September 9, 2019 10:00 13:00
Periodicity scoring of time series Caroline Moosmüller (University of California, San Diego) August 22, 2019 14:00 15:00 Jan Maas
Bi-quadratic fields having a non-principal Euclidean ideal class Jaitra Chattopadhyay (Harish-Chandra Research Institute) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 31, 2019 11:30 12:00 Timothy Browning
Quadratic non-residues and non-primitive roots satisfying a coprimality condition Subha Sarkar (Harish-Chandra Research Institute) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 31, 2019 12:00 12:30 Timothy Browning
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar Yang CAO (University of Hannover) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 14, 2019 13:30 15:30 Timothy Browning
'Closing the gap' in understanding vertebrate choroid fissure closure and ocular coloboma Sonya Widen (University of Alberta) Life Sciences Seminar August 27, 2019 11:15 13:30 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
Analytic Number Theory Seminar Christopher Frei (University of Manchaster, UK) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 21, 2019 11:30 12:30 Timothy Browning
Careers for quantitative scientists tbd General Interest Seminar October 24, 2019 16:30 18:30 IST Austria Career and Alumni Services
The fast and the furious: Speed vs. quality of tomography data acquisition Florian Schur Life Sciences Seminar September 25, 2019 09:30 11:00 Vienna region cryo-EM seminar
The Siegel variance formula for quadratic forms Naser Talebizadeh Sardari (Max-Planck-Institute, Bonn) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 17, 2019 11:30 12:30 Timothy Browning
Tiling Generative Adversarial Networks for Large-Scale Texture Synthesis Anna Frühstück (Visual Computing Center, KAUST) Mathematics and CS Seminar September 2, 2019 14:30 15:30 Bernd Bickel
Horizon violation and dynamical generation of infinite-range correlations after a quantum quench Spyros Sotiriadis (University of Ljubljana) Mathematics and CS Seminar September 5, 2019 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
A few bets from molecular scales to tissue scales: from emergence and resurgence in elementary contractile unit to electric field induced proliferation and lumen formation Jacques Prost (Institut Curie/MBI Singapour) Physical Sciences Seminar September 10, 2019 11:00 12:15 Edouard Hannezo
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar Jessica Fintzen (Trinity College, University of Cambridge) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 19, 2019 13:30 15:30 Timothy Browning
GeomTop Seminar: Envy-free division and degrees of equivariant maps. Sergey AVVAKUMOV Mathematics and CS Seminar September 4, 2019 13:00 14:15 Uli Wagner
Bounded height in pencils of finitely generated subgroups Umberto Zannier (Scuola Normale Superiore, Italy) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 17, 2019 13:30 15:30 Timothy Browning
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Michele and Isao Neuroscience data talk September 19, 2019 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Cell types of adult mouse cortex and hippocampus Bosiljka Tasic (Allen Institute for Brain Science) Neuroscience data talk October 3, 2019 13:30 14:30 Postdoc Assocation
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Thomas Langmann - to be moved to Mondi 2 if free Neuroscience data talk October 10, 2019 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Thomas Hummel Neuroscience data talk October 17, 2019 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Silvio Rizzoli Neuroscience data talk October 24, 2019 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Data Talk Neuroscience data talk October 31, 2019 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Jasmin Morandell and Divyansh Gupta Neuroscience data talk November 7, 2019 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Nathalie Rouach Neuroscience data talk November 14, 2019 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Ana Gutierrez and Gabriele Wögenstein Neuroscience data talk November 21, 2019 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Tomonori Takeuchi Neuroscience data talk December 5, 2019 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Bobby Kasthuri Neuroscience data talk December 12, 2019 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Anton Sumser and Magdalena Picher Neuroscience data talk January 9, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Julia Michalska and Florianne Schoot Uiterkamp Neuroscience data talk January 16, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Camilla Bellone Neuroscience data talk January 30, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Data Talk - David Kleindienst and Verena Huebschmann Neuroscience data talk February 13, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Data Talk - Joris de Wit Neuroscience data talk February 20, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Data Talk - Jingjing Chen and Christoph Dotter Neuroscience data talk February 27, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Melissa Stouffer and Heloisa Chiossi Neuroscience data talk March 12, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Data Talk - Carl Petersen Neuroscience data talk March 26, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Laura Burnett and Mojtaba Tavakoli Neuroscience data talk April 2, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Data Talk - Margaret Maes and Tomas Vega Zuniga Neuroscience data talk April 16, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Data Talk - Rafael Yuste Neuroscience data talk May 7, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series -Roshan Satapathy and Cihan Onal Neuroscience data talk June 4, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Bálint Nagy and Barbara Oliveira Neuroscience data talk June 18, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Arjun Krishnaswamy Neuroscience data talk June 25, 2020 13:30 14:30
A study of a simple equation that describes the ground-state energy of a Bose gas at low and high density and in dimensions one, two and three Elliott Lieb (Princeton University, New Jersey) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 7, 2019 16:00 18:00 Robert Seiringer
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar Hulya Arguz (University of Versailles Saint-Quentin) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 5, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar Daniel Huybrechts (University of Bonn) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 12, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
GLOBART ACADEMY 2019 - LIFE (Ben Suter) Public outreach event October 4, 2019 15:30 18:00
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar Jochen Heinloth (University Duisburg Essen) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 21, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar Nadir Fasola (SISSA, Italy) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 7, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar Fernando R. Villegas (ICTP, Italy) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 24, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Science-Industry Talk 2019: Capturing Serendipity Babak Parviz, Vice-President (Amazon) Public outreach event November 19, 2019 18:00 21:00 Markus Wanko
Hydrodynamic simulations of swimming cells in biological fluids and networks Andreas Zöttl (TU Wien – SMT) Life Sciences Seminar September 17, 2019 10:00 11:00 Michael Sixt
Analytic Number Theory Seminar Vladimir Mitankin (MPIM) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 14, 2019 11:30 12:30 Timothy Browning
Quantum Seminars - Delafossite oxides: natural, ultra-pure metal-insulator heterostructures Veronika Sunko (Max Planck Insititute / University of St. Andrews) Physical Sciences Seminar November 5, 2019 11:00 12:00 Andrew Higginbotham / Zhanybek Alpichshev
Positivity for quantum canonical bases for cluster algebras Ben Davison (University of Edinburgh) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 10, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
SCN2A in neurodevelopmental disorders Kevin Bender (University of California) Life Sciences Seminar September 19, 2019 11:30 12:30 Peter Jonas
Bruhat-Poisson structure of the restricted Grassmannian and the KdV hierarchy Alice B. Tumpach (Université de Lille, France) Mathematics and CS Seminar September 19, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Analytic Number Theory Seminar Efthymios Sofos (University of Glasgow) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 12, 2019 11:30 12:30 Timothy Browning
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar Adeel Khan (University of Regensburg) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 16, 2020 13:30 15:30 Quoc Ho
Scratching the Surface of Triboelectrification with Triboluminescence Adam Collins (University of California Los Angeles) Physical Sciences Seminar September 20, 2019 15:30 17:00 Scott Waitukaitis
Molecular mechanism of the cell-cell adhesion by atypical cadherin-23 Gayathri Singaraju (IISER MOHALI, India) Life Sciences Seminar September 30, 2019 10:00 11:30 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
The curious hard Lefschetz property for character varieties Anton Mellit (University of Vienna) Mathematics and CS Seminar September 26, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar Fabien Pazuki (University of Copenhagen) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 23, 2020 13:30 15:30
Deformation Quantization, what is it good for? Albert Much (UNAM Mexico) Physical Sciences Seminar October 4, 2019 14:30 15:30 Mikhail Lemeshko
Ultracoherent Mechanical Resonators for Quantum Optomechanics Nils Johan Engelsen (EPFL Lausanne) Physical Sciences Seminar November 12, 2019 11:00 12:00 Onur Hosten
Josef Tkadlec, Thesis Defense Thesis defense October 24, 2019 13:00 16:00
Microwave up-conversion with magneto-optic and electro-optic non-linearities. Nicholas Lambert (University of Otago) Physical Sciences Seminar October 18, 2019 11:00 12:00 Johannes Fink
Mutual information of two intervals in quantum XX spin chain - a Riemann-Hilbert approach Gyorgy Pal Geher (University of Reading, UK) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 14, 2019 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
A wombat’s cube-shaped poo and other mysteries of animal movement Professor David Hu (Georgia Institute of Technology) Talk November 22, 2019 16:00 17:00 Nick Barton & Birgitta Olofsson
Dynamics of the strongly coupled polaron Simone Rademacher (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 17, 2019 16:00 18:00 Robert Seiringer
Random Cayley graphs Jonathan Hermon (University of Cambridge) October 3, 2019 15:30 16:30 M. Beiglboeck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdoes, J. Maas
Molecular mechanisms at the eukaryotic DNA replication fork Daniel Grabarczyk (University Würzburg) Life Sciences Seminar October 7, 2019 14:00 15:00 Leonid Sazanov
Collective dynamics in systems of communicating secrete-and-sense cells Yiteng Dang (TU Delft) FriSBi October 18, 2019 15:00 16:00 Gasper Tkacik
Brownian motions on spaces of probability measures Lorenzo Dello Schiavo (University of Bonn) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 31, 2019 16:00 18:00 Jan Maas
Informal Quantum Seminar October 7, 2019 11:00 12:00
Quantum Seminars Ayaka Usui (OIST Japan & IQOQI Vienna, Austria) Physical Sciences Seminar November 26, 2019 11:00 12:00 Mikhail Lemeshko
Almost sure Weyl asymptotics for non-selfadjoint Toeplitz operators Martin Vogel (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 24, 2019 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
The Schwinger effect and analog mechanisms in condensed matter systems Ibrahim Akal (YITP Kyoto) Physical Sciences Seminar October 15, 2019 11:00 12:00 Zhanybek Alpichshev
Combinatorial and algorithmic aspects of CAT(0) complexes Hiroshi Hirai (University of Tokyo) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 15, 2019 10:00 11:00 Vladimir Kolmogorov
A generalized matrix-tree theorem for Pfaffian pairs Taihei Oki (University of Tokyo) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 15, 2019 11:00 12:00 Vladimir Kolmogorov
Reversible Photo-Regulation of Motor Proteins Using Photo-Responsive Triphosphate Molecules Md. Jahirul Islam (Hokkaido University, Japan) Life Sciences Seminar October 25, 2019 10:00 11:00 Ryuichi Shigemoto
Single-cell transcriptomic analysis of Alzheimer’s disease reveals cell type- and sex-specific pathophysiology Hansruedi Mathys (MIT, The Picower Institute for Learning and Memory) Life Sciences Seminar October 16, 2019 14:30 15:30 Sandra Siegert
Variational principle for lattice models with long-range interactions Piet Lammers (University of Cambridge) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 15, 2019 16:30 17:30 M. Beiglboeck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdoes, J. Maas
Mina Vasileva, Thesis Defense Thesis defense November 11, 2019 14:00 17:00
Spatial and temporal control of synaptic vesicle exocytosis and endocytosis Shigeki Watanabe (Johns Hopkins University) Life Sciences Seminar November 5, 2019 11:00 12:00 Peter Jonas
Detection and quantification of the effect of selection and adaptation on human complex traits Peter Visscher (University of Queensland) EvoLunch October 29, 2019 12:30 13:30 Nick Barton
Waitukaitis Group Qin Xu (ETH Zurich) Physical Sciences Seminar November 7, 2019 15:30 17:00 Scott Waitukaitis
Mathphys Seminar Mathieu Lewin (Universite Paris-Dauphine) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 16, 2020 16:00 18:00
Mathphys Seminar Haonan Zhang Mathematics and CS Seminar November 28, 2019 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar Rachel Newton (University of Reading, UK) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 28, 2019 13:30 15:30 Timothy Browning