Upcoming Talks

Ist logo

Calendar

<< September 2019 >>
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
26 27 28 29 30 31 September 01
02 03 04 05 06 07 08
09 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 October 01 02 03 04 05 06
  Life Sciences Seminar Physical Sciences Seminar Mathematics and CS Seminar Evolunch CS Talk Series Frisbi Neuroscience Datatalk Cells and development RISE Seminar

Download all upcoming talks
https://talks-calendar.app.ist.ac.at/ics
Ics-Link:

Filter

series
start date from
to
speaker
title
host
Title Speaker Series Start date End Host
Phase transitions and molecular timing in T cell signaling Jay T. Groves (University of California, Berkeley) Institute colloquium October 21, 2019 16:00 17:00 Martin Loose
Tools for analyzing and controlling complex biological systems Edward Boyden (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Institute colloquium November 4, 2019 16:00 17:00 Graduate Student and PostDoc Associations
Reading DNA methylation in the brain Adrian Bird (University of Edinburgh) Institute colloquium November 11, 2019 16:00 17:00 Gaia Novarino
Tissue vs Silicon: How neurobiology can save machine learning hardware Nir Shavit (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Institute colloquium November 25, 2019 16:00 17:00 Dan Alistarh
Robustness guarantees for neural networks Marta Kwiatkowska (Oxford University) Institute colloquium March 30, 2020 16:00 17:00 Krishnendu Chatterjee
Control theory in evolution Alex Badyaev (University of Arizona) Institute colloquium December 16, 2019 16:00 17:00 Fyodor Kondrashov
Breeding new proteins, the evolutionary way Erich Bornberg-Bauer (University of Münster) Institute colloquium January 13, 2020 16:00 17:00 Fyodor Kondrashov
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 2, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Rajeev Alur (University of Pennsylvania) Institute colloquium March 9, 2020 16:00 17:00 Krishnendu Chatterjee
Institute Colloquium: Helmut Bölcskei (ETH Zurich) Helmut Bölcskei (ETH Zurich) Institute colloquium March 16, 2020 16:00 17:00 Christoph Lampert
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 23, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 30, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium April 20, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Maria Chudnovsky (Princeton University) Institute colloquium April 27, 2020 16:00 17:00 Timothy Browning
Institute Colloquium Andrea Liu (University of Pennsylvania) Institute colloquium May 4, 2020 16:00 17:00 Scott Waitukaitis
Institute Colloquium Lyman Page (Princeton University) Institute colloquium May 11, 2020 16:00 17:00 Calin Guet
Institute Colloquium Tim Roughgarden (Columbia University) Institute colloquium May 18, 2020 16:00 17:00 Dan Alistarh
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium May 25, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Markus Arndt (University of Vienna) Institute colloquium June 8, 2020 16:00 17:00 Tom Henzinger
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium June 15, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium June 22, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium June 29, 2020 16:00 17:00
IST Lecture: Steven Simon Steven Simon (Oxford University) Public outreach event December 11, 2019 17:00 18:00 Maksym Serbyn
Cryo-EM symposium Symposium/Conference October 18, 2019 08:00 17:00
Hardness of Approximation: From the PCP theorem to the 2-to-2 games theorem Subhash Khot (New York University) Institute colloquium November 29, 2019 16:00 17:00 Uli Wagner
Commemoration Lecture Philipp Ther (University of Vienna) Public outreach event November 27, 2019 17:00 18:00 Thomas Henzinger
Student Open Day 2019 Public outreach event November 22, 2019 09:00 17:00
Phonon-number squeezing beyond the classical limit Jeremie Viennot (CNRS Paris) Physical Sciences Seminar November 19, 2019 11:00 12:00 Andrew Higginbotham
Talk Caroline Hill Caroline Hill (Francis Crick Institute, London UK) Life Sciences Seminar December 12, 2019 11:00 12:15 Anna Kicheva
Bi-quadratic fields having a non-principal Euclidean ideal class Jaitra Chattopadhyay (Harish-Chandra Research Institute) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 31, 2019 11:30 12:00 Timothy Browning
Quadratic non-residues and non-primitive roots satisfying a coprimality condition Subha Sarkar (Harish-Chandra Research Institute) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 31, 2019 12:00 12:30 Timothy Browning
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar Yang CAO (University of Hannover) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 14, 2019 13:30 15:30 Timothy Browning
Analytic Number Theory Seminar Christopher Frei (University of Manchaster, UK) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 21, 2019 11:30 12:30 Timothy Browning
Careers for quantitative scientists tbd General Interest Seminar October 24, 2019 16:30 18:30 IST Austria Career and Alumni Services
The Siegel variance formula for quadratic forms Naser Talebizadeh Sardari (Max-Planck-Institute, Bonn) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 17, 2019 11:30 12:30 Timothy Browning
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar Jessica Fintzen (Trinity College, University of Cambridge) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 19, 2019 13:30 15:30 Timothy Browning
Bounded height in pencils of finitely generated subgroups Umberto Zannier (Scuola Normale Superiore, Italy) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 17, 2019 13:30 15:30 Timothy Browning
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Thomas Langmann - to be moved to Mondi 2 if free Neuroscience data talk October 10, 2019 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Thomas Hummel Neuroscience data talk October 17, 2019 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Silvio Rizzoli Neuroscience data talk October 24, 2019 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Data Talk Neuroscience data talk October 31, 2019 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Jasmin Morandell and Divyansh Gupta Neuroscience data talk November 7, 2019 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Nathalie Rouach Neuroscience data talk November 14, 2019 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Ana Gutierrez and Gabriele Wögenstein Neuroscience data talk November 21, 2019 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Tomonori Takeuchi Neuroscience data talk December 5, 2019 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Bobby Kasthuri Neuroscience data talk December 12, 2019 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Anton Sumser and Magdalena Picher Neuroscience data talk January 9, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Julia Michalska and Florianne Schoot Uiterkamp Neuroscience data talk January 16, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Camilla Bellone Neuroscience data talk January 30, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Data Talk - David Kleindienst and Verena Huebschmann Neuroscience data talk February 13, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Data Talk - Joris de Wit Neuroscience data talk February 20, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Data Talk - Jingjing Chen and Christoph Dotter Neuroscience data talk February 27, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Melissa Stouffer and Heloisa Chiossi Neuroscience data talk March 12, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Data Talk - Carl Petersen Neuroscience data talk March 26, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Laura Burnett and Mojtaba Tavakoli Neuroscience data talk April 2, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Data Talk - Margaret Maes and Tomas Vega Zuniga Neuroscience data talk April 16, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Data Talk - Rafael Yuste Neuroscience data talk May 7, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series -Roshan Satapathy and Cihan Onal Neuroscience data talk June 4, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Bálint Nagy and Barbara Oliveira Neuroscience data talk June 18, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Arjun Krishnaswamy Neuroscience data talk June 25, 2020 13:30 14:30
A study of a simple equation that describes the ground-state energy of a Bose gas at low and high density and in dimensions one, two and three Elliott Lieb (Princeton University, New Jersey) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 7, 2019 16:00 18:00 Robert Seiringer
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar Hulya Arguz (University of Versailles Saint-Quentin) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 5, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar Daniel Huybrechts (University of Bonn) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 12, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar Jochen Heinloth (University Duisburg Essen) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 21, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar Nadir Fasola (SISSA, Italy) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 7, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Integral factorials ratios and mixed Hodge numbers Fernando R. Villegas (ICTP, Italy) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 24, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Science-Industry Talk 2019: Capturing Serendipity Babak Parviz, Vice-President (Amazon) Public outreach event November 19, 2019 18:00 21:00 Markus Wanko
Analytic Number Theory Seminar Vladimir Mitankin (MPIM) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 14, 2019 11:30 12:30 Timothy Browning
Quantum Seminars - Delafossite oxides: natural, ultra-pure metal-insulator heterostructures Veronika Sunko (Max Planck Insititute / University of St. Andrews) Physical Sciences Seminar November 5, 2019 11:00 12:00 Andrew Higginbotham / Zhanybek Alpichshev
Positivity for quantum canonical bases for cluster algebras Ben Davison (University of Edinburgh) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 10, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Analytic Number Theory Seminar Efthymios Sofos (University of Glasgow) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 12, 2019 11:30 12:30 Timothy Browning
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar Adeel Khan (University of Regensburg) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 16, 2020 13:30 15:30 Quoc Ho
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar Fabien Pazuki (University of Copenhagen) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 23, 2020 13:30 15:30
Ultracoherent Mechanical Resonators for Quantum Optomechanics Nils Johan Engelsen (EPFL Lausanne) Physical Sciences Seminar November 12, 2019 11:00 12:00 Onur Hosten
Josef Tkadlec, Thesis Defense Thesis defense October 24, 2019 13:00 16:00
Microwave up-conversion with magneto-optic and electro-optic non-linearities. Nicholas Lambert (University of Otago) Physical Sciences Seminar October 18, 2019 11:00 12:00 Johannes Fink
Mutual information of two intervals in quantum XX spin chain - a Riemann-Hilbert approach Gyorgy Pal Geher (University of Reading, UK) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 14, 2019 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
A wombat’s cube-shaped poo and other mysteries of animal movement Professor David Hu (Georgia Institute of Technology) Talk November 22, 2019 16:00 17:00 Nick Barton & Birgitta Olofsson
Dynamics of the strongly coupled polaron Simone Rademacher (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 17, 2019 16:00 18:00 Robert Seiringer
Collective dynamics in systems of communicating secrete-and-sense cells Yiteng Dang (TU Delft) FriSBi October 18, 2019 15:00 16:00 Gasper Tkacik
Brownian motions on spaces of probability measures Lorenzo Dello Schiavo (University of Bonn) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 31, 2019 16:00 18:00 Jan Maas
Quantum Seminars Ayaka Usui (OIST Japan & IQOQI Vienna, Austria) Physical Sciences Seminar November 26, 2019 11:00 12:00 Mikhail Lemeshko
Almost sure Weyl asymptotics for non-selfadjoint Toeplitz operators Martin Vogel (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 24, 2019 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
The Schwinger effect and analog mechanisms in condensed matter systems Ibrahim Akal (YITP Kyoto) Physical Sciences Seminar October 15, 2019 11:00 12:00 Zhanybek Alpichshev
Combinatorial and algorithmic aspects of CAT(0) complexes Hiroshi Hirai (University of Tokyo) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 15, 2019 10:00 11:00 Vladimir Kolmogorov
A generalized matrix-tree theorem for Pfaffian pairs Taihei Oki (University of Tokyo) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 15, 2019 11:00 12:00 Vladimir Kolmogorov
Reversible Photo-Regulation of Motor Proteins Using Photo-Responsive Triphosphate Molecules Md. Jahirul Islam (Hokkaido University, Japan) Life Sciences Seminar October 25, 2019 10:00 11:00 Ryuichi Shigemoto
Single-cell transcriptomic analysis of Alzheimer’s disease reveals cell type- and sex-specific pathophysiology Hansruedi Mathys (MIT, The Picower Institute for Learning and Memory) Life Sciences Seminar October 16, 2019 14:30 15:30 Sandra Siegert
Variational principle for lattice models with long-range interactions Piet Lammers (University of Cambridge) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 15, 2019 16:30 17:30 M. Beiglboeck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdoes, J. Maas
Mina Vasileva, Thesis Defense Thesis defense November 11, 2019 14:00 17:00
Spatial and temporal control of synaptic vesicle exocytosis and endocytosis Shigeki Watanabe (Johns Hopkins University) Life Sciences Seminar November 5, 2019 11:00 12:00 Peter Jonas
Detection and quantification of the effect of selection and adaptation on human complex traits Peter Visscher (University of Queensland) EvoLunch October 29, 2019 12:30 13:30 Nick Barton
Waitukaitis Group Qin Xu (ETH Zurich) Physical Sciences Seminar November 7, 2019 15:30 17:00 Scott Waitukaitis
Mathphys Seminar Mathieu Lewin (Universite Paris-Dauphine) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 16, 2020 16:00 18:00
Mathphys Seminar Haonan Zhang Mathematics and CS Seminar November 28, 2019 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar Rachel Newton (University of Reading, UK) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 28, 2019 13:30 15:30 Timothy Browning
Transcriptional regulation of developmental genes Benjamin Zoller (Institute Pasteur) Life Sciences Seminar October 23, 2019 11:30 12:30 Gasper Tkacik