Upcoming Talks

Ist logo

Calendar

<< September 2019 >>
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
26 27 28 29 30 31 September 01
02 03 04 05 06 07 08
09 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 October 01 02 03 04 05 06
  Life Sciences Seminar Physical Sciences Seminar Mathematics and CS Seminar Evolunch CS Talk Series Frisbi Neuroscience Datatalk Cells and development RISE Seminar

Download all upcoming talks
https://talks-calendar.app.ist.ac.at/ics
Ics-Link:

Filter

series
start date from
to
speaker
title
host
Title Speaker Series Start date End Host
Tissue vs Silicon: How neurobiology can save machine learning hardware Nir Shavit (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Institute colloquium November 25, 2019 16:00 17:00 Dan Alistarh
Control theory in evolution Alex Badyaev (University of Arizona) Institute colloquium December 16, 2019 16:00 17:00 Fyodor Kondrashov
Breeding new proteins, the evolutionary way Erich Bornberg-Bauer (University of Münster) Institute colloquium January 13, 2020 16:00 17:00 Fyodor Kondrashov
[Canceled] Voronoi diagrams and manifold learning Jean-Daniel Boissonnat (Inria Sophia-Antipolis) Institute colloquium April 20, 2020 16:00 17:00 Herbert Edelsbrunner
Parties, doughnuts and coloring: some problems in graph theory Maria Chudnovsky (Princeton University) Institute colloquium December 7, 2020 16:00 17:00 Timothy Browning
[Webinar] Learning physics from machine learning Andrea Liu (University of Pennsylvania) Institute colloquium May 4, 2020 16:00 17:00 Scott Waitukaitis
[Canceled] Observing the cosmic microwave background: status and prospects Lyman Page (Princeton University) Institute colloquium May 11, 2020 16:00 17:00 Calin Guet
[Canceled] How computer science informs modern auction design Tim Roughgarden (Columbia University) Institute colloquium May 18, 2020 16:00 17:00 Dan Alistarh
[Webinar] Universal matter-wave interferometry Markus Arndt (University of Vienna) Institute colloquium June 8, 2020 16:00 17:00 Onur Hosten
Hardness of approximation: From the PCP theorem to the 2-to-2 games theorem Subhash Khot (New York University) Institute colloquium November 29, 2019 16:00 17:00 Uli Wagner
Commemoration Lecture - The other ends of history: from Neoliberalism to Illiberalism. Philipp Ther (University of Vienna) Public outreach event November 27, 2019 17:00 18:00 Thomas Henzinger
Student Open Day 2019 Public outreach event November 22, 2019 09:00 17:00
Phonon-number squeezing beyond the classical limit Jeremie Viennot (CNRS Paris) Physical Sciences Seminar November 19, 2019 11:00 12:00 Andrew Higginbotham
TGF-ß superfamily signalling - an exploration in space and time Caroline Hill (Francis Crick Institute, London UK) Life Sciences Seminar December 12, 2019 11:00 12:15 Anna Kicheva
Quantitative results about norms in abelian extensions Christopher Frei (University of Manchaster, UK) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 21, 2019 11:30 12:30 Timothy Browning
Representations of p-adic groups and applications to automorphic forms Jessica Fintzen (Trinity College, University of Cambridge) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 19, 2019 13:30 15:30 Timothy Browning
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Ana Gutierrez and Gabriele Wögenstein Neuroscience data talk November 21, 2019 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Tomonori Takeuchi Neuroscience data talk December 5, 2019 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Anton Sumser and Carolina Borges Merjane Neuroscience data talk January 9, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Julia Michalska and Florianne Schoot Uiterkamp Neuroscience data talk January 16, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Camilla Bellone Neuroscience data talk January 30, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Joris de Wit Neuroscience data talk February 20, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Jingjing Chen and Christoph Dotter Neuroscience data talk February 27, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Data Talk - cancelled Neuroscience data talk March 26, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Laura Burnett and Mojtaba Tavakoli Neuroscience data talk April 2, 2020 13:30 14:30
Log geometric techniques for open invariants in mirror symmetry Hulya Arguz (University of Versailles Saint-Quentin) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 5, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
K3 surfaces with complex multiplication and their twistor space Daniel Huybrechts (University of Bonn) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 12, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Existence of good moduli spaces and applications Jochen Heinloth (University Duisburg Essen) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 21, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Science-Industry Talk 2019: Capturing Serendipity Babak Parviz, Vice-President (Amazon) Public outreach event November 19, 2019 18:00 21:00 Markus Wanko
Representing norms by polynomials on average Efthymios Sofos (University of Glasgow) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 12, 2019 11:30 12:30 Timothy Browning
Intersection theory of derived stacks Adeel Khan (University of Regensburg) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 16, 2020 13:30 15:30 Quoc Ho
Regulators of number fields and abelian varieties Fabien Pazuki (University of Copenhagen) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 23, 2020 13:30 15:30 Tim Browning
A wombat’s cube-shaped poo and other mysteries of animal movement Professor David Hu (Georgia Institute of Technology) Talk November 22, 2019 16:00 17:00 Nick Barton & Birgitta Olofsson
Exploration of quantum states with cold atoms: Spin-orbit coupling in the presence of strong atomic correlations Ayaka Usui (OIST Japan & IQOQI Vienna, Austria) Physical Sciences Seminar November 26, 2019 11:00 12:00 Mikhail Lemeshko
The nonlinear Schrödinger equation for orthonormal functions Mathieu Lewin (Universite Paris-Dauphine) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 16, 2020 16:00 18:00 Robert Seiringer
Two types of probability measures on quantum groups Haonan Zhang (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 28, 2019 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Counting failures of a local-global principle Rachel Newton (University of Reading, UK) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 28, 2019 14:00 16:00 Timothy Browning
Spectral properties of leaky quantum structures Pavel Exner (Czech Academy of Sciences) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 18, 2019 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Davide Scarselli, Thesis Defense Thesis defense December 11, 2019 14:30 17:30
Deep Learning - the Key to Enable Artificial Intelligence Sepp Hochreiter (Johannes Kepler University Linz) CS Talk Series January 28, 2020 14:00 15:00 Thomas Henzinger
Life Science Retreat 2020 February 13, 2020 09:00 February 14, 2020 17:00
Ultrafast and electrically tunable coherent operations of hole spin qubits Floris Braakman (University of Basel) Physical Sciences Seminar December 17, 2019 11:00 12:00 Georgios Katsaros
Stochastic differential equations for Lie group valued moment maps Daria Smirnova (University of Geneva) Physical Sciences Seminar November 22, 2019 14:00 15:00 Mikhail Lemeshko
Integrability, Thermalization, and Quantum Scars in a constrained Hamiltonian Sanjay Moudgalya (Princeton University) Physical Sciences Seminar November 29, 2019 14:00 15:00 Maksym Serbyn
Pradeep Bhandari, Thesis Defense Thesis defense December 5, 2019 15:30 18:30
Cardiac fibrillation : an interdisciplinary puzzle Guillaume Attuel (Centre de recherches INRIA) Life Sciences Seminar November 20, 2019 15:00 16:00 Fabrizio Lombardi
From Single Cell to Spatial Transcriptomics with 10x Genomics Hannes Arnold (10x Genomics B.V.) Life Sciences Seminar November 19, 2019 10:00 12:00 Anna Kicheva
Control of microtubule dynamics: seeing proteins and drugs in action Anna Akhmanova (Utrecht University) Life Sciences Seminar December 13, 2019 11:00 12:00 Michael Sixt
Recent Developments and Future Challenges for Molecular Quantum Theory Edit Mátyus (Eötvös Loránd University) Physical Sciences Seminar January 21, 2020 11:00 12:00 Laszlo Erdös
Side Channels and Transient Execution Attacks Daniel Gruss (TU Graz) CS Talk Series December 5, 2019 16:30 18:00 Dan Alistarh
Competing electron-electron correlations, spin-orbit coupling, and spin-lattice coupling in iridates: how to use them to tune magnetic interactions and charge gap Ekaterina Paerschke (IST Austria) Physical Sciences Seminar February 4, 2020 11:00 12:00 Mikhail Lemeshko
Higher order corrections to the mean-field dynamics of interacting bosons Lea Bossmann (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 21, 2019 16:00 18:00 Robert Seiringer
Demystifying the black box of faculty recruiting Daniela Klammer (IST Austria Career Services) General Interest Seminar November 25, 2019 15:00 16:00
Spinal cord regeneration: what can we learn with zebrafish? Maria Leonor Tavares Saude (Universidade de Lisboa) Life Sciences Seminar November 26, 2019 15:00 16:15 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
Randomly coupled differential equations and non-Hermitian random matrices David Renfrew (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 26, 2019 16:30 17:30 M. Beiglboeck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdoes, J. Maas
Interacting particle systems, stochastic self-duality and homogenization: hydrodynamics in random environment​ Federico Sau (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 26, 2019 17:30 18:30 M. Beiglboeck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdoes, J. Maas
Thick points of random walk and multiplicative chaos Antoine Jego (Universität Wien) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 10, 2019 16:30 17:30 M. Beiglboeck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdoes, J. Maas
GeomTop seminar: Non-Topological Persistence for Computer Vision Alessandro Mella (Bologna University) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 20, 2019 16:30 17:30 Herbert Edelsbrunner
Topological quantum matter in van der Waals materials: non-Abelian excitations and new experimental probes Zlatko Papic (University of Leeds) Physical Sciences Seminar January 17, 2020 11:00 12:00 Maksym Serbyn
From exploring liver organogenesis to chromosome architecture in neuronal stem cells Johanna Fischer (Francis Crick Institute) Life Sciences Seminar November 27, 2019 11:00 12:00 Fyodor Kondrashov
A Brief Overview BioAFM Instrumentation for Life Sciences Thorsten Mueller (JPK) Life Sciences Seminar November 26, 2019 12:30 14:00 Bioimaging facility
The Mullins-Sekerka problem with contact angle Maximilian Rauchecker (Universität Ulm) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 23, 2020 16:00 18:00 Julian Fischer
Schärfer als die Physik erlaubt? Johann G. Danzl (IST Austria) Public outreach event January 15, 2020 18:00 19:00
Establishment and self-organisation of trophectoderm-like cells into artificial embryos Anusha Sathyanarayanan (MPI Münster) Life Sciences Seminar December 18, 2019 11:00 12:30 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
Magic Angle Bilayer Graphene - Superconductors, Orbital Magnets, Correlated States and beyond Dmitri Efetov (ICFO Barcelona) Physical Sciences Seminar February 14, 2020 11:00 12:00 Zhanybek Alpichshev
Butterfly speciation - what can we learn from model based genome scans? Konrad Lohse (University of Edinburgh) EvoLunch December 11, 2019 12:30 13:30 Nick Barton
Unravelling the interplay of AMPA receptor interactions controlling synaptic strength Jake Watson (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology) Life Sciences Seminar December 16, 2019 15:00 16:00 Peter Jonas
Making sense of signaling complexity Michal Komorowski (IPPT PAN) FriSBi December 13, 2019 15:00 16:00 Gasper Tkacik
Leveraging empirical dynamics to discover new regulatory networks Ski Krieger (Harvard University) Life Sciences Seminar December 11, 2019 15:00 16:00 Gasper Tkacik
Measuring the physical properties of individual muscle precursor cells Rachna Narayanan (National University of Singapore) Life Sciences Seminar December 5, 2019 15:00 16:15 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
Transposable elements and selection for recombination Denis Roze (Roscoff Biological Station) EvoLunch December 12, 2019 12:30 13:30 Nick Barton
GeomTop Seminar: Persistent Microlocal Geometry Adam Brown Mathematics and CS Seminar December 5, 2019 13:15 14:45
An Eyring-Kramers formula for the spectral gap of the stochastic Allen-Cahn equation Giacomo Di Gesù (TU Wien) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 10, 2019 17:30 18:30 M. Beiglboeck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdoes, J. Maas
GeomTop Seminar: Colin de Verdiere parameter and representations of graphs Vojtech Kaluza Mathematics and CS Seminar December 11, 2019 13:00 14:15 Uli Wagner
Spin transport in a discrete-time Heisenberg model Marko Ljubotina (University of Ljubljana) Physical Sciences Seminar December 16, 2019 11:00 12:00 Maksym Serbyn
Stochastic sewing lemma and applications Khoa Le (TU Berlin) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 14, 2020 16:00 18:00 Mate Gerencser
Trichotomy phenomena in the mixing of sparse digraphs Matteo Quattropani (LUISS Rome) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 21, 2020 16:30 17:30 M. Beiglboeck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdoes, J. Maas
Development and Stem Cells Cells and Development February 28, 2020 09:30 19:00 Edouard Hannezo, Anna Kicheva
The spatial Muller's ratchet Félix Foutel-Rodier (Collège de France) Life Sciences Seminar December 16, 2019 14:30 15:30 Nick Barton
Isometries of Wasserstein spaces Tamas Titkos (BBS & Rényi Institute, Budapest) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 12, 2020 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös / Dániel Virosztek
Beyond Bogoliubov Dynamics Sören Petrat (Jacobs University Bremen) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 30, 2020 16:00 18:00 Robert Seiringer
Uniform bound for points of bounded degree in function fields of positive characteristic Arthur Forey (ETH Zürich) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 9, 2020 13:30 15:30 Timothy Browning
Recent developments in extremal combinatorics Shoham Letzter (University of Cambridge) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 13, 2020 09:00 10:00 Uli Wagner
Stability theory for concrete categories Sebastien Vasey (Harvard University) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 20, 2020 09:00 10:00 Tim Browning
Parity Games -- the quasi-polynomial era Karoliina Lehtinen (University of Liverpool) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 21, 2020 09:00 10:00 Krish Chatterjee
Sensory and cellular determinants of hippocampal place cells' activation in mice navigating familiar virtual environments Jerome Epsztein (Institut de Neurobiologie de la Méditerranée) Life Sciences Seminar January 27, 2020 12:00 13:00 Peter Jonas
Brownian bees in the infinite swarm limit Julien Berestycki (University of Oxford) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 7, 2020 16:30 17:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
An Eyring-Kramers formula for the spectral gap of the stochastic Allen-Cahn equation Giacomo Di Gesù (TU Wien) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 7, 2020 17:30 18:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
Morphological determinants of cortical GABAergic interneuron myelination Steven A. Kushner (Erasmus MC NL) Life Sciences Seminar January 17, 2020 13:00 14:00 Gaia Novarino
Engineering the shape and mechanics of epithelia Xavier Trepat (Institute for Bioengineering of Catalonia (IBEC)) Life Sciences Seminar January 21, 2020 11:00 13:00 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
Magnetism in ultrathin layered materials David MacNeill (MIT) Physical Sciences Seminar January 13, 2020 10:00 11:00 Johannes Fink
Compactness in Cryptography Giulio Malavolta (Simons Institute) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 16, 2020 10:00 11:00 Krzysztof Pietrzak
Wissenschaft. Klosterneuburg. Schafft Wissen. - Schärfer als die Physik erlaubt? Johann G. Danzl (IST Austria) Public outreach event January 15, 2020 16:00 19:00
Exotic charge carriers in porous frameworks, and their applications Maarten Goesten (KAUST) Physical Sciences Seminar January 20, 2020 10:00 11:00 Maria Ibanez
Molecules, Materials, and Methods for Advanced Electrocatalysis, Sustainable Synthesis, and Energy Storage Dominik Halter (UC Berkeley) Physical Sciences Seminar January 22, 2020 10:00 11:00 Björn Hof
How to assemble contractile actomyosin bundles in migrating cells? Jaakko Lehtimäki (University of Helsinki) Life Sciences Seminar January 24, 2020 14:00 15:30 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
The role of the microtubule-severing enzyme katanin in development, memory formation and consolidation Franco Luis Lombino (ZMNH, Hamburg) Life Sciences Seminar February 3, 2020 10:00 11:00 Ryuichi Shigemoto
[Webinar] Single-particle cryo-EM: Visualization of biological molecules in their native states Joachim Frank (Columbia University) Public outreach event April 21, 2020 17:00 18:00 Leonid Sazanov
Interfacing biocatalysts with synthetic materials for semi-artificial photosynthesis Erwin Reisner (University of Cambridge) Physical Sciences Seminar January 27, 2020 09:00 10:00 Maria Ibanez
cryo-EM structures of RNA Polymerase III transcription complexes: Mechanisms of initiation and repression Matthias Vorländer (EMBL Heidelberg) Life Sciences Seminar January 21, 2020 11:00 12:00 Florian Schur
Evolutionarily-Conserved and Plant-Specific Trafficking Machinery Required for Cytokinesis and Cell Expansion Sebastian Bednarek (UW-Madison) Life Sciences Seminar January 17, 2020 14:00 15:00 Jiri Friml
Continuous tensor networks and entanglement renormalization Adrián Franco Rubio (Perimeter Institute Ontario) Physical Sciences Seminar January 14, 2020 11:00 12:00 Maksym Serbyn
Universality everywhere: from spin models to automata Gemma de las Cuevas (University of Innsbruck) General Interest Seminar January 16, 2020 15:00 16:15 Bernat Corominas-Murtra
Emergent hydrodynamics in 1d quantum systems Alvise Bastianello (University of Amsterdam) Physical Sciences Seminar January 28, 2020 11:00 12:00 Maksym Serbyn
Charge Storage and Transport in Mixed Conductors: From Bulk to Interface Chia-Chin Chen (Stanford University) Physical Sciences Seminar January 23, 2020 09:00 10:00 Zhanybek Alpichshev
Regularization of linearly constrained optimal transport problems Stephan Eckstein (Universität Konstanz) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 21, 2020 17:30 18:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
Tailor-Made Chalcogenide Colloids: Tuning Size, Composition, and Structure of Nanomaterials Maksym Yarema (ETH Zürich) Physical Sciences Seminar February 6, 2020 11:00 13:00 Maria Ibanez
Consensus-Based Optimization Over the Sphere: Theoretical Guarantees and Applications in Machine Learning Massimo Fornasier (TU Munich) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 24, 2020 10:00 11:30 Jan Maas
Quantitative ways to animals’ behavior Fabio Canneva (Baxalta Innovations (now part of Takeda)) Life Sciences Seminar January 21, 2020 10:00 10:30
A causal link between reward, aversion learning and dopamine neurons Anton Ilango Micheal (Otto von Guericke University) Life Sciences Seminar January 21, 2020 10:30 11:00
Modelling behavior in animals to understand human disease Elena Deliu (University of Vienna) Life Sciences Seminar January 22, 2020 10:00 10:30
Methods for probing functional neural circuits in behavior Yave R. Lozano Navarro (University Hospital Würzburg) Life Sciences Seminar January 22, 2020 10:30 11:00
Collective functionality in intelligent active matter: Bridging multi-scale biology with the physics of solids, fluids and information Arnold JTM Mathijssen (Stanford University) Life Sciences Seminar February 11, 2020 09:00 10:00 Edouard Hannezo
Derived equivalences of hyperkähler varieties Lenny Taelman (Universiteit van Amsterdam) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 5, 2020 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
A lineage study of progenitor cells in the avian retina: origin of neuronal classes and types Franck Maurinot Life Sciences Seminar January 20, 2020 11:00 12:00 Gaia Novarino
Elementary approaches to growth rate maximization Daan de Groot and Age Tjalma (VU Amsterdam) FriSBi January 24, 2020 15:00 16:00 Gasper Tkacik
Spectral gaps in quantum spin systems Marius Lemm (Harvard University) Physical Sciences Seminar January 27, 2020 10:00 11:00 Robert Seiringer
Soft Matters: Carving non-equilibrium pathways to control self-assembly Jeremie Palacci (UC San Diego) Physical Sciences Seminar February 10, 2020 09:00 10:00 Scott Waitukaitis
(CANCELED) Science Education Day Iris Rauskala, Christoph Lampert Public outreach event March 11, 2020 14:00 18:00
Introduction to chromatin structure in evolution and development Aleksandra Galitsyna (Skoltech) Life Sciences Seminar January 22, 2020 15:00 16:00 Fyodor Kondrashov
(Re)Nationalizing Europe? The Austrian case 1995-2015 Ruth Wodak (Lancaster University and University of Vienna) Public outreach event November 19, 2020 17:00 18:00 Oliver Lehmann
GeomTop Seminar: &quot;The Hole System of Triangulated Shapes&quot; Katharina Ölsböck Mathematics and CS Seminar January 22, 2020 13:00 14:15
Active Science Oved Kedem (Weizmann Institute of Science) February 10, 2020 15:00 16:00 Communications & Events
STEM fatale Brunch with Peggy Sotiropoulou Peggy Sotiropoulou (Celyad, Belgium) General Interest Seminar February 11, 2020 10:00 11:30 STEM fatale organizing team
STEM fatale Scientific Talk with Peggy Sotiropoulou Peggy Sotiropoulou (Celyad, Belgium) General Interest Seminar February 11, 2020 11:30 13:30 STEM fatale organizing team
Adiabatic and superadiabatic processes with a superconducting circuit Sorin Paraoanu (Aalto University) Physical Sciences Seminar January 29, 2020 15:00 16:00 Johannes Fink / Alfredo Rueda
High-throughput inference of brain composition and connectivity using single-cell genomics Arpiar Saunders (Harvard Medical School, Boston) Life Sciences Seminar February 10, 2020 10:00 11:00 Mario deBono
Information Storage in Memory Engrams Tomás J. Ryan (Trinity College Dublin) Life Sciences Seminar February 18, 2020 14:00 15:00 Maximilian Jösch
From individual motion to collective cell migration Sylvain Gabriele (U Mons) Life Sciences Seminar January 29, 2020 11:30 12:30 Edouard Hannezo
4-Year Colloquium Anna Kicheva (IST Austria) 4th year colloquium April 17, 2020 10:00 11:00 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
Interpreting the genomic landscape of speciation: insights from a radiation of monkeyflowers Sean Stankowski (University of Sheffield) EvoLunch February 19, 2020 12:30 13:30 Nick Barton
Design Principles of Heart Morphogenesis: Forms, Forces and Fate Rashmi Priya (Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research) Life Sciences Seminar February 24, 2020 09:00 10:00 Ani Kicheva
Redesigning Storage Systems for Future Workloads, Hardware, and Performance Requirements Oana Balmau (University of Sidney) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 24, 2020 10:00 11:00 Dan Alistarh
Leaves decompositions in Euclidean spaces Krzysztof Ciosmak (University of Oxford) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 6, 2020 16:00 18:00 Jan Maas
From weakly interacting particles to a regularised Dean-Kawasaki model Federico Cornalba (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 20, 2020 16:00 18:00 Julian Fischer
Locality lower bounds through round elimination Jukka Suomela (Aalto University) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 3, 2020 14:30 16:00 Dan Alistarh
GeomTop Seminar: No-dimension versions of Caratheodory's and Tverberg's theorems in Banach spaces and their corollaries Grisha Ivanov Mathematics and CS Seminar February 5, 2020 13:00 14:15 Uli Wagner
Driving Scientific Discovery with Interactive Visual Data Analysis Alexander Lex (University of Utah) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 25, 2020 10:30 11:30 Chris Wojtan
Scalable Convex Optimization with Applications to Semidefinite Programming Alp Yurtsever (EPFL) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 26, 2020 09:00 10:00 Marco Mondelli
Fiber-based artificial muscles and sensors for human-machine-interface Mehmet Kanik (MIT) Life Sciences Seminar March 10, 2020 10:00 11:00 Michael Sixt
Quantum coherent interface of an electron and a nuclear ensemble Dorian Gangloff (University of Cambridge) Physical Sciences Seminar March 16, 2020 10:30 11:30 Andrew Higginbotham
Quantum Seminar: Cheng-Chien Chen Cheng-Chien Chen (University of Alabama at Birmigham) Physical Sciences Seminar May 15, 2020 11:00 12:00 Mikhail Lemeshko
Dissection of cortical circuits and mechanisms underlying nociception and pain in rodent models. Linette Tan (University of Heidelberg) Life Sciences Seminar March 3, 2020 10:00 11:00 Sandra Siegert
Free-standing nanostructures at atomic scale: from growth mechanisms to local properties Jordi Arbiol (Catalan Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology (ICN2)) Physical Sciences Seminar March 26, 2020 16:00 17:00 Maria Ibanez
Fine tuning of cell death during epithelial homeostasis: from local coordination to death commitment and cell extrusion Romain Levayer (Institut Pasteur) Life Sciences Seminar February 11, 2020 16:15 17:30 Edouard Hannezo
Quantifying and perturbing the movement of extracellular signaling proteins David Mörsdorf (Max Planck Institute Tübingen) Life Sciences Seminar February 10, 2020 11:00 12:00 Martin Loose
Lexicographic optimal chains and manifold triangulations André Lieutier (Dassault Systemes) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 11, 2020 14:00 15:00 Herbert Edelsbrunner
Phase II clinical trial of phage therapy against E. coli diarrhea in children from Bangladesh. Harald Bruessow (Nestle to KU Leuven) Life Sciences Seminar February 11, 2020 11:00 12:15 Calin Guet
GeomTop Seminar: &quot;Topological Data Analayis for Geospatial Data&quot; Farid KARIMIPOUR Mathematics and CS Seminar February 12, 2020 13:00 14:15
(Canceled) International Day of Mathematics 2020 March 14, 2020 10:00 16:00
Localisation of a random walk in dimensions $d \ge 3$ Nathanael Berestycki (University of Vienna) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 6, 2020 14:00 14:50 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli
Cardy embedding of random planar maps Nina Holden (ETH Zürich) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 6, 2020 15:00 15:50 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli
On the threshold of spread-out contact process percolation Balázs Ráth (TU Budapest=BME) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 6, 2020 16:30 17:20 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli
Metamaterial Devices Alexandra Ion (ETH Zurich) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 2, 2020 10:00 11:00 Bernd Bickel
Digital Trust and Decentralization Eleftherios Kokoris-Kogias (EPFL) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 3, 2020 09:00 10:00 Krzysztof Pietrzak
Physics and Control of Wall-Bounded Turbulent Flows Sina Ghaemi (University of Alberta, Canada) Physical Sciences Seminar February 19, 2020 10:00 11:00 Björn Hof
MINFLUX nanoscopy and related matters Stefan Hell (Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Göttingen & Max Planck Institute for Medical Research, Heidelberg) Institute colloquium February 21, 2020 16:00 17:00 Johann Danzl
IST Lecture: Venkatraman Ramakrishnan Venkatraman Ramakrishnan (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology) Public outreach event May 7, 2021 17:00 18:00 Carrie Bernecky
Non-equilibrium quasiparticles in superconducting qubits Leonid Glazman (Yale University) Physical Sciences Seminar March 13, 2020 11:00 12:00 Andrew Higginbotham
Domestication selection and shifts in trait variability at the within-plant scale Moria Robinson (Michigan State University) EvoLunch February 26, 2020 12:30 13:30 Carina Baskett
Photon-photon interactions in a waveguide with an array of atoms Alexander N. Poddubny (Ioffe Institute, St. Petersburg) Physical Sciences Seminar March 4, 2020 14:00 15:00 Johannes Fink / Elena Redchenko
Geometry, Topology, and Groups Anna Wienhard (University of Heidelberg) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 11, 2020 10:00 11:00 Laszlo Erdös
Structural biology of melatonin receptors Benjamin Stauch (University of Southern California) Life Sciences Seminar March 10, 2020 09:00 10:00 Carrie Bernecky
Enumerative geometry: old and new Felix Janda (IAS Princeton) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 5, 2020 10:00 11:00 Tamas Hausel
Dissecting mechanisms that govern cellular plasticity Bruno diStefano (HMS, Boston) Life Sciences Seminar March 9, 2020 09:00 10:00 Gaia Novarino
Novel coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) – Ask the Expert Franz Allerberger (AGES, Vienna) General Interest Seminar February 27, 2020 18:00 19:00 EHS
4-Year Colloquium: Johannes Fink Johannes Fink 4th year colloquium September 14, 2020 16:00 17:00 Robert Seiringer
4-Year Colloquium: Giorgos Katsaros Giorgos Katsaros (IST Austria) 4th year colloquium June 5, 2020 10:00 11:00 Misha Lemeshko
Modeling the neural control of movement: performance limitations and data-driven inference Shreya Saxena (Columbia University) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 9, 2020 10:00 11:00 Gasper Tkacik
Engineering entanglement in synthetic quantum systems Julian Leonard (Harvard University) Physical Sciences Seminar March 12, 2020 10:00 11:00 Giorgos Katsaros
Evolution and development of neuronal diversity in the Drosophila optic lobes Nikolaos Konstantinides (NYU) Life Sciences Seminar March 17, 2020 09:00 10:00 Max Jösch
Quantum phenomena in real materials Lukas Muechler (Flatiron Institute) Physical Sciences Seminar March 17, 2020 10:00 11:00 Maksym Serbyn
Laboratory Experiments with Dust, Sand and Pebbles to form Planets Prof Gerhard Wurm (Universität Düsseldorf) Physical Sciences Seminar March 13, 2020 09:30 10:30 Scott Waitukaitis
Harnessing exotic configuration spaces for quantum applications Victor Albert (Caltech) Physical Sciences Seminar March 2, 2020 09:00 10:00 Misha Lemeshko
[Online] The Institute Colloquium: Anna-Liisa Laine (Univ. of Zurich) Anna-Liisa Laine (University of Zurich) Institute colloquium September 7, 2020 16:00 17:00 Nick Barton
[Online] Optically controlled quantum materials Andrea Cavalleri (MPSD) Institute colloquium October 5, 2020 16:00 17:00 Zhanybek Alpichshev
The Institute Colloquium Cristina Marchetti (University of California, Santa Barbara) Institute colloquium May 17, 2021 16:00 17:00 Gasper Tkacik
The Institute Colloquium Michael J. Shelley (Simons Foundation) Institute colloquium November 9, 2020 16:00 17:00 Björn Hof
The Institute Colloquium Tom Mitchell (Carnegie Mellon University) Institute colloquium November 16, 2020 16:00 17:00 PDA
The Institute Colloquium Amir Yacoby (Harvard University) Institute colloquium November 23, 2020 16:00 17:00 Giorgos Katsaros
The Institute Colloquium Thierry Giamarchi (University of Geneva) Institute colloquium November 30, 2020 16:00 17:00 Maksym Serbyn
The Institute Colloquium Elchanan Mossel (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Institute colloquium December 14, 2020 16:00 17:00 Uli Wagner
The Institute Colloquium Tom Mrsic-Flogel (University College London) Institute colloquium January 11, 2021 16:00 17:00 Maximilian Jösch
The Institute Colloquium Rong Li (National University of Singapore) Institute colloquium January 18, 2021 16:00 17:00 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
The Institute Colloquium Asya Rolls (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology) Institute colloquium March 1, 2021 16:00 17:00 Gaia Novarino
The Complexity of Consensus and Set Agreement Faith Ellen (University of Toronto) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 3, 2020 16:00 17:00 Dan Alistarh
Using microfluidics for quantitative studies of post-embryonic development in C. elegans Wolfgang Keil (Curie Institute) FriSBi March 20, 2020 15:00 16:00 Gasper Tkacik
GeomTop Seminar: &quot;Chromatic number of Kneser hypergraphs and a conjecture of Frick&quot; Amir Jafari Mathematics and CS Seminar March 4, 2020 13:00 14:15 Uli Wagner
Special GeomTop seminar: &quot;Sylvester's Four-Point Problem on Order Types&quot; Emo Welzl (ETH Zurich) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 5, 2020 13:00 14:15 Uli Wagner
RNA structure-mediated RNP assembly for neuronal mRNA localisation Jernej Ule (The Francis Crick Institute) Life Sciences Seminar May 5, 2020 14:00 15:00 Mario De Bono
Quantum Seminars Alexander Zibrov (UC Berkeley) Physical Sciences Seminar September 1, 2020 11:00 12:00 Maksym Serbyn
Vienna Probability Seminar Sunil Chhita (Durham University) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 30, 2020 16:30 17:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli
Vienna Probability Seminar Mathematics and CS Seminar June 30, 2020 17:30 18:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli
Vienna Probability Seminar Mathematics and CS Seminar June 30, 2020 17:30 18:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli
Talentesommer Klosterneuburg Public outreach event August 31, 2020 09:00 September 4, 2020 16:00
Topological non-Hermitian origin of surface electromagnetic and acoustic waves Konstantin Bliokh (RIKEN, Japan) Physical Sciences Seminar April 28, 2020 11:00 12:00 Mikhail Lemeshko
[Webinar] Phase transitions in the dynamics of quantum information Soonwon Choi (UC Berkeley ) Physical Sciences Seminar April 7, 2020 17:00 19:00 Maksym Serbyn
[Webinar] Cohomology of stacks of shtukas Cong Xue (University of Cambridge) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 9, 2020 15:30 17:30 Tamas Hausel
Hilbert schemes of points on singular surfaces: combinatorics, geometry, and representation theory Balazs Szendroi (University of Oxford) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 2, 2020 14:00 16:00 Tamas Hausel
[Webinar] Long-Lived Excitations, Directional Memory and Hydrodynamic Transport in Two-Dimensional Electron Fluids Leonid Levitov (MIT - Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Physical Sciences Seminar April 14, 2020 16:00 18:00 Maksym Serbyn
On the distribution of the error term in Chebotarev's density theorem and applications Daniel Fiorilli (Université Paris-Sud) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 30, 2020 14:00 15:00 Timothy Browning
[Webinar] Many-body localisation: a tale of correlations and constraints on Fock space Sthitadhi Roy (University of Oxford) Physical Sciences Seminar April 21, 2020 13:00 15:00 Maksym Serbyn
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Rafael Yuste Rafael Yuste (Neurotechnology Center, Dept., Biological Sciences, Columbia University) Neuroscience data talk May 12, 2020 14:00 15:00 Neuroscience Students and Postdocs
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Gasper Tkacik Gasper Tkacik (IST Austria) Neuroscience data talk June 2, 2020 14:00 15:00
[Webinar] Viren, zieht euch warm an! Florian Schur (Institute of Science and Technology Austria) Public outreach event May 13, 2020 16:00 17:00 Thomas Henzinger
P-adic integration, geometry and Higgs bundles Dimitri Wyss (L'Ecole polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 11, 2020 14:00 16:00 Tamas Hausel
[Webinar] Young Scientist Symposium 2020 Symposium/Conference May 15, 2020 09:00 18:00 Young Scientist Symposium 2020 Committee
TWIST Talk by Curt Bilby Curt Bilby June 10, 2020 16:30 17:45 Alexander Schwartz
[Webinar] Krypto gegen Krise – wie moderne Kryptografie im Kampf gegen die Pandemie und den Klimawandel mitmischt Krzysztof Pietrzak (IST Austria) Public outreach event June 17, 2020 16:00 17:00 Thomas Henzinger
Quantum Seminars Mónica Benito González (University of Konstanz (Germany)) Physical Sciences Seminar October 20, 2020 11:00 12:00 Georgios Katsaros
4-year Colloquium: Sandra Siegert Sandra Siegert (IST Austria) 4th year colloquium September 21, 2020 16:00 17:00 Simon Hippenmeyer
Semiconductor nanodevices: From basic physics to quantum information Giorgos Katsaros (IST Austria) 4th year colloquium September 28, 2020 16:00 17:00 Mikhail Lemeshko
[Webinar] The establishment of sister chromatid cohesion is an aspect of the replisome unique to eukaryotic cells Kim Nasmyth (University of Oxford) Institute colloquium June 15, 2020 16:00 17:00 Thomas Henzinger
On the topology of Hitchin fibrations Junliang Shen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 18, 2020 14:00 16:00 Tamas Hausel
[Webinar] That sinking feeling: Gravity and its role in how life navigates the oceans Manu Prakash (Stanford University) Institute colloquium June 22, 2020 18:00 19:00 Martin Loose
[Webinar] Human antibody responses to SARS-CoV-2: Personal and Public Scott Boyd (Stanford University) Institute colloquium June 29, 2020 18:00 19:00 Carrie Bernecky
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory SE Junliang Shen (MIT Mathematics) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 23, 2020 13:30 17:00 Tamas Hausel
[Online] Von Genetik bis zu Hirn-Organoiden – auf der Suche nach Therapien für Autismus Gaia Novarino (IST Austria) Public outreach event July 1, 2020 17:00 18:00 Tom Henzinger
[On-site & Online] Mechanisms for balancing sleep need and sleep Gero Miesenböck (University of Oxford) Public outreach event October 7, 2020 17:00 18:00 Tom Henzinger
[Online] Why big is bad: Decrease in DNA - cytoplasm ratio is a cause of senescence Angelika Amon (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Public outreach event September 17, 2020 16:00 17:00 Tom Henzinger and Anton Zeilinger
[Online] The Institute Colloquium: Florence Bertails-Descoubes (INRIA) Florence Bertails-Descoubes (INRIA) October 19, 2020 16:00 17:00 Chris Wojtan
Cell-cell mechanical interactions reinterpret developmental patterning during epithelial folding in Drosophila embryo Sourabh Bhide (EMBL Heidelberg) Life Sciences Seminar August 10, 2020 11:00 12:00 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg