Upcoming Talks

Ist logo

Calendar

<< December 2019 >>
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
25 26 27 28 29 30 December 01
02 03 04 05 06 07 08
09 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31 January 01 02 03 04 05
  Life Sciences Seminar Physical Sciences Seminar Mathematics and CS Seminar Evolunch CS Talk Series Frisbi Neuroscience Datatalk Cells and development RISE Seminar

Download all upcoming talks
https://talks-calendar.app.ist.ac.at/ics
Ics-Link:

Filter

series
start date from
to
speaker
title
host
Title Speaker Series Start date End Host
Tissue vs Silicon: How neurobiology can save machine learning hardware Nir Shavit (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Institute colloquium November 25, 2019 16:00 17:00 Dan Alistarh
Robustness guarantees for neural networks Marta Kwiatkowska (Oxford University) Institute colloquium March 30, 2020 16:00 17:00 Krishnendu Chatterjee
Control theory in evolution Alex Badyaev (University of Arizona) Institute colloquium December 16, 2019 16:00 17:00 Fyodor Kondrashov
Breeding new proteins, the evolutionary way Erich Bornberg-Bauer (University of Münster) Institute colloquium January 13, 2020 16:00 17:00 Fyodor Kondrashov
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 2, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Rajeev Alur (University of Pennsylvania) Institute colloquium March 9, 2020 16:00 17:00 Krishnendu Chatterjee
Institute Colloquium: Helmut Bölcskei (ETH Zurich) Helmut Bölcskei (ETH Zurich) Institute colloquium March 16, 2020 16:00 17:00 Christoph Lampert
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 23, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 30, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium April 20, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Maria Chudnovsky (Princeton University) Institute colloquium April 27, 2020 16:00 17:00 Timothy Browning
Institute Colloquium Andrea Liu (University of Pennsylvania) Institute colloquium May 4, 2020 16:00 17:00 Scott Waitukaitis
Institute Colloquium Lyman Page (Princeton University) Institute colloquium May 11, 2020 16:00 17:00 Calin Guet
Institute Colloquium Tim Roughgarden (Columbia University) Institute colloquium May 18, 2020 16:00 17:00 Dan Alistarh
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium May 25, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Markus Arndt (University of Vienna) Institute colloquium June 8, 2020 16:00 17:00 Tom Henzinger
Institute Colloquium (reserved) Marja Timmermans (University of Tübingen) Institute colloquium June 15, 2020 16:00 17:00 Eva Benkova
Institute Colloquium (reserved) Marja Timmermans (University of Tübingen) Institute colloquium June 22, 2020 16:00 17:00 Eva Benkova
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium June 29, 2020 16:00 17:00
Hardness of approximation: From the PCP theorem to the 2-to-2 games theorem Subhash Khot (New York University) Institute colloquium November 29, 2019 16:00 17:00 Uli Wagner
Commemoration Lecture - The other ends of history: from Neoliberalism to Illiberalism. Philipp Ther (University of Vienna) Public outreach event November 27, 2019 17:00 18:00 Thomas Henzinger
Student Open Day 2019 Public outreach event November 22, 2019 09:00 17:00
Phonon-number squeezing beyond the classical limit Jeremie Viennot (CNRS Paris) Physical Sciences Seminar November 19, 2019 11:00 12:00 Andrew Higginbotham
TGF-? superfamily signalling – an exploration in space and time Caroline Hill (Francis Crick Institute, London UK) Life Sciences Seminar December 12, 2019 11:00 12:15 Anna Kicheva
Quantitative results about norms in abelian extensions Christopher Frei (University of Manchaster, UK) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 21, 2019 11:30 12:30 Timothy Browning
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar Jessica Fintzen (Trinity College, University of Cambridge) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 19, 2019 13:30 15:30 Timothy Browning
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Ana Gutierrez and Gabriele Wögenstein Neuroscience data talk November 21, 2019 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Tomonori Takeuchi Neuroscience data talk December 5, 2019 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Anton Sumser and Magdalena Picher Neuroscience data talk January 9, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Julia Michalska and Florianne Schoot Uiterkamp Neuroscience data talk January 16, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Camilla Bellone Neuroscience data talk January 30, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Data Talk - David Kleindienst and Verena Huebschmann Neuroscience data talk February 13, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Data Talk - Joris de Wit Neuroscience data talk February 20, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Data Talk - Jingjing Chen and Christoph Dotter Neuroscience data talk February 27, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Melissa Stouffer and Heloisa Chiossi Neuroscience data talk March 12, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Data Talk - Carl Petersen Neuroscience data talk March 26, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Laura Burnett and Mojtaba Tavakoli Neuroscience data talk April 2, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Data Talk - Margaret Maes and Tomas Vega Zuniga Neuroscience data talk April 16, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Data Talk - Rafael Yuste Neuroscience data talk May 7, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series -Roshan Satapathy and Cihan Onal Neuroscience data talk June 4, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Bálint Nagy and Barbara Oliveira Neuroscience data talk June 18, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Arjun Krishnaswamy Neuroscience data talk June 25, 2020 13:30 14:30
Log geometric techniques for open invariants in mirror symmetry Hulya Arguz (University of Versailles Saint-Quentin) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 5, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
K3 surfaces with complex multiplication and their twistor space Daniel Huybrechts (University of Bonn) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 12, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Existence of good moduli spaces and applications Jochen Heinloth (University Duisburg Essen) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 21, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Science-Industry Talk 2019: Capturing Serendipity Babak Parviz, Vice-President (Amazon) Public outreach event November 19, 2019 18:00 21:00 Markus Wanko
Analytic Number Theory Seminar Efthymios Sofos (University of Glasgow) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 12, 2019 11:30 12:30 Timothy Browning
NDT - special date - Oscar Marin! Neuroscience data talk April 28, 2020 13:30 14:30
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar Adeel Khan (University of Regensburg) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 16, 2020 13:30 15:30 Quoc Ho
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar Fabien Pazuki (University of Copenhagen) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 23, 2020 13:30 15:30
A wombat’s cube-shaped poo and other mysteries of animal movement Professor David Hu (Georgia Institute of Technology) Talk November 22, 2019 16:00 17:00 Nick Barton & Birgitta Olofsson
Exploration of quantum states with cold atoms: Spin-orbit coupling in the presence of strong atomic correlations Ayaka Usui (OIST Japan & IQOQI Vienna, Austria) Physical Sciences Seminar November 26, 2019 11:00 12:00 Mikhail Lemeshko
Mathphys Seminar Mathieu Lewin (Universite Paris-Dauphine) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 16, 2020 16:00 18:00
Two types of probability measures on quantum groups Haonan Zhang (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 28, 2019 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Counting failures of a local-global principle Rachel Newton (University of Reading, UK) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 28, 2019 14:00 16:00 Timothy Browning
Spectral properties of leaky quantum structures Pavel Exner (Czech Academy of Sciences) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 18, 2019 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Davide Scarselli, Thesis Defense Thesis defense December 11, 2019 14:30 17:30
Deep Learning - the Key to Enable Artificial Intelligence Sepp Hochreiter (Johannes Kepler University Linz) CS Talk Series January 28, 2020 14:00 15:00 Thomas Henzinger
Life Science Retreat 2020 February 13, 2020 09:00 February 14, 2020 17:00
Ultrafast and electrically tunable coherent operations of hole spin qubits Floris Braakman (University of Basel) Physical Sciences Seminar December 17, 2019 11:00 12:00 Georgios Katsaros
Non-equilibrium Quantum Simulation with Superconducting Circuits Mattias Fitzpatrick (Princeton University, USA) Physical Sciences Seminar March 31, 2020 11:00 12:00 Andrew Higginbotham
Stochastic differential equations for Lie group valued moment maps Daria Smirnova (University of Geneva) Physical Sciences Seminar November 22, 2019 14:00 15:00 Mikhail Lemeshko
Integrability, Thermalization, and Quantum Scars in a constrained Hamiltonian Sanjay Moudgalya (Princeton University) Physical Sciences Seminar November 29, 2019 14:00 15:00 Maksym Serbyn
Pradeep Bhandari, Thesis Defense Thesis defense December 5, 2019 15:30 18:30
Cardiac fibrillation : an interdisciplinary puzzle Guillaume Attuel (Centre de recherches INRIA) Life Sciences Seminar November 20, 2019 15:00 16:00 Fabrizio Lombardi
From Single Cell to Spatial Transcriptomics with 10x Genomics Hannes Arnold (10x Genomics B.V.) Life Sciences Seminar November 19, 2019 10:00 12:00 Anna Kicheva
Control of microtubule dynamics: seeing proteins and drugs in action Anna Akhmanova (Utrecht University) Life Sciences Seminar December 13, 2019 11:00 12:00 Michael Sixt
Recent Developments and Future Challenges for Molecular Quantum Theory Edit Mátyus (Eötvös Loránd University) Physical Sciences Seminar January 21, 2020 11:00 12:00 Laszlo Erdös
Side Channels and Transient Execution Attacks Daniel Gruss (TU Graz) CS Talk Series December 5, 2019 16:30 18:00 Dan Alistarh
Quantum Seminars Ekaterina Paerschke (IST Austria) Physical Sciences Seminar February 4, 2020 11:00 12:00 Mikhail Lemeshko
Higher order corrections to the mean-field dynamics of interacting bosons Lea Bossmann (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 21, 2019 16:00 18:00 Robert Seiringer
Demystifying the black box of faculty recruiting Daniela Klammer (IST Austria Career Services) General Interest Seminar November 25, 2019 15:00 16:00
Spinal cord regeneration: what can we learn with zebrafish? Maria Leonor Tavares Saude (Universidade de Lisboa) Life Sciences Seminar November 26, 2019 15:00 16:15 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
Randomly coupled differential equations and non-Hermitian random matrices David Renfrew (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 26, 2019 16:30 17:30 M. Beiglboeck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdoes, J. Maas
Interacting particle systems, stochastic self-duality and homogenization: hydrodynamics in random environment​ Federico Sau (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 26, 2019 17:30 18:30 M. Beiglboeck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdoes, J. Maas
Thick points of random walk and multiplicative chaos Antoine Jego (Universität Wien) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 10, 2019 16:30 17:30 M. Beiglboeck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdoes, J. Maas
GeomTop seminar: Non-Topological Persistence for Computer Vision Alessandro Mella (Bologna University) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 20, 2019 16:30 17:30 Herbert Edelsbrunner
Quantum Seminar Zlatko Papic (University of Leeds) Physical Sciences Seminar January 17, 2020 11:00 12:00 Maksym Serbyn
Quantum Seminars: Anton Akhmerov Anton Akhmerov (TU Delft) Physical Sciences Seminar March 24, 2020 11:00 12:00 Georgios Katsaros
From exploring liver organogenesis to chromosome architecture in neuronal stem cells Johanna Fischer (Francis Crick Institute) Life Sciences Seminar November 27, 2019 11:00 12:00 Fyodor Kondrashov
A Brief Overview BioAFM Instrumentation for Life Sciences Thorsten Mueller (JPK) Life Sciences Seminar November 26, 2019 12:30 14:00 Bioimaging facility
Mathphys Seminar Maximilian Rauchecker (Universität Ulm) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 23, 2020 16:00 18:00 Julian Fischer
Establishment and self-organisation of trophectoderm-like cells into artificial embryos Anusha Sathyanarayanan (MPI Münster) Life Sciences Seminar December 18, 2019 11:00 12:30 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
Physics talk: Dmitri Efetov Dmitri Efetov (ICFO Barcelona) Physical Sciences Seminar February 14, 2020 11:00 12:00 Zhanybek Alpichshev
Butterfly speciation - what can we learn from model based genome scans? Konrad Lohse (University of Edinburgh) EvoLunch December 11, 2019 12:30 13:30 Nick Barton
Unravelling the interplay of AMPA receptor interactions controlling synaptic strength Jake Watson (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology) Life Sciences Seminar December 16, 2019 15:00 16:00 Peter Jonas
Making sense of signaling complexity Michal Komorowski (IPPT PAN) FriSBi December 13, 2019 15:00 16:00 Gasper Tkacik
Leveraging empirical dynamics to discover new regulatory networks Ski Krieger (Harvard University) Life Sciences Seminar December 11, 2019 15:00 16:00 Gasper Tkacik
Measuring the physical properties of individual muscle precursor cells Rachna Narayanan (National University of Singapore) Life Sciences Seminar December 5, 2019 15:00 16:15 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
Transposable elements and selection for recombination Denis Roze (Roscoff Biological Station) EvoLunch December 12, 2019 12:30 13:30 Nick Barton
Estimating low-rank matrices via approximate message passing Ramji Venkataramanan (University of Cambridge) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 19, 2020 10:00 11:00 Marco Mondelli
GeomTop Seminar: Persistent Microlocal Geometry Adam Brown Mathematics and CS Seminar December 5, 2019 13:15 14:45
TBA Giacomo Di Gesù (TU Wien) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 10, 2019 17:30 18:30 M. Beiglboeck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdoes, J. Maas