Upcoming Talks

Ista white

Calendar

<< December 2021 >>
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
29 30 December 01 02 03 04 05
06 07 08 09 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 January 01 02
  Life Sciences Seminar Physical Sciences Seminar Mathematics and CS Seminar Evolunch CS Talk Series Frisbi Neuroscience Datatalk Cells and development RISE Seminar Neurotheory Forum Earth Sciences Seminar DynamIST Astrosciences Seminar

Download all upcoming talks
Export ICS  

Filter

series
start date from
to
speaker
title
host
Title Speaker Series Start date End Host
Illuminating organelle dynamics and lipid trafficking Sarah Cohen (UNC at Chapel Hill) Institute colloquium March 21, 2022 16:00 17:00 PostDoc Association
The Institute Colloquium: Catherine Dulac (Harvard University) Catherine Dulac (Harvard University) Institute colloquium October 3, 2022 16:00 17:00 Simon Hippenmeyer
Equidistribution of exponential sums over algebraic groups Javier Fresán (École polytechnique, Palaiseau) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 27, 2022 13:00 14:00 Tim Browning
Science Education Day 2022 "Eine Welt voll Daten" Training March 30, 2022 14:00 18:30
Optimal Blowup Stability for Wave Maps Roland Donninger (University of Vienna) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 12, 2022 16:15 17:15 Laszlo Erdös
Life Science Seminar Series Life Sciences Seminar January 27, 2022 13:30 15:30 Life Science Area
Fekete polynomials : Real zeros, Mahler measure, and applications Youness Lamzouri (Université de Lorraine) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 2, 2022 13:00 14:00 Tim Browning
Cohomological and motivic inclusion-exclusion Ronno Das (University of Copenhagen) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 3, 2022 13:00 14:00 Tim Browning
The Institute Colloquium: Yang Shao-Horn Yang Shao-Horn (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Institute colloquium January 31, 2022 16:00 17:00 Stefan Freunberger
Robot programming for all Maya Cakmak (University of Washington) Institute colloquium March 14, 2022 16:00 17:00
Relaxometry for measuring free radical generation in living cells Romana Schirhagl (University of Groningen) Institute colloquium March 28, 2022 16:00 17:00
Generalized page rank applications: From local community detection to graph neural networks Olgica Milenkovic (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) Institute colloquium April 25, 2022 16:00 17:00 Marco Mondelli
The formation and growth of massive black holes Zoltan Haiman (Columbia University) Institute colloquium May 16, 2022 16:00 17:00 Tamas Hausel
Strategies to design quantum materials with exotic properties Roser Valenti (Goethe University Frankfurt) Institute colloquium May 30, 2022 16:00 17:00 Kimberly Ann Modic
The Institute Colloquium: Henry Adams Henry Adams (Colorado State University) Institute colloquium January 24, 2022 16:00 17:00 Herbert Edelsbrunner
Anders denken, anders forschen – Neurodiversität in Schule und Wissenschaft Alice Laciny (KLI/ISTA) Science × Education Seminar (SESI) March 3, 2022 16:30 18:00 Science Education Team
The Institute Colloquium: Jeanne Stachowiak Jeanne Stachowiak (University of Texas ) Institute colloquium March 7, 2022 16:00 17:00 PDA & Alexander James Johnson
ISTA Lecture: Erwin Neher Erwin Neher (Max Planck Institute for Multidisciplinary Sciences) IST Lecture March 17, 2022 17:00 18:00
Seminar - Jean-Francois Joanny Jean-Francois Joanny (College de France) Physical Sciences Seminar February 1, 2022 10:00 11:15 Edouard Hannezo
Tilted Losses in Machine Learning: Theory and Applications Virginia Smith (Carnegie Mellon University) ELLIS talk February 10, 2022 17:00 18:00 Marco Mondelli
Sommercampus Kids ISTA for Kids August 8, 2022 09:00 August 19, 2022 16:00 ISTA Science Education Team
Spring Festival June 2, 2022 15:00 21:00
Special Colloquium: Christian Koeberl Christian Koeberl (University of Vienna) Institute colloquium February 24, 2022 11:00 12:30 Krzysztof Pietrzak
Quantitative and constructive results on norms in abelian extensions Christopher Frei (TU Graz) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 31, 2022 14:00 15:00 Tim Browning
A survey of (abelian) 3d mirror symmetry Justin Hilburn (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 10, 2022 14:00 16:00 Tamas Hausel
Tautological Hecke correspondence and K-theory of the moduli space of parabolic vector bundles Olga Trapeznikova (Université de Genève) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 7, 2022 13:00 15:00 Tamas Hausel
Manin's conjecture for smooth spherical Fano threefolds Ulrich Derenthal (University of Hannover) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 24, 2022 13:00 15:00 Tim Browning
Revisiting mixed geometry Quoc P. Ho (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 17, 2022 13:00 15:00 Tamas Hausel
BPS-invariants from non-archimedean integrals Dimitri Wyss (EPFL, Switzerland) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 12, 2022 13:00 15:00 Tamas Hausel
Low degree Hurwitz stacks in the Grothendieck ring Aaron Landesman (Harvard University) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 9, 2022 16:00 17:00 Tim Browning
Probabilistic Liouville Theory Antti-Jukka Kupiainen (University of Helsinki) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 11, 2022 17:45 19:00 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli
Moderate deviations and the space time geometry in integrable planar last passage percolation Riddhipratim Basu (ICTS-TIFR) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 11, 2022 16:45 17:45 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli
The exciting life of quasiparticles trapped between superconductors Christian Urbina (CEA-Saclay, Université Paris-Saclay, France) Physical Sciences Seminar May 3, 2022 11:30 12:30 Georgios Katsaros
K-theory and motivic cohomology of singularities Elden Elmanto (Harvard University) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 24, 2022 13:00 15:00 Tamas Hausel
Fast-Slow partially hyperbolic systems Carlangelo Liverani (Mathematics Department, U. Roma Tor Vergata) DynamIST February 28, 2022 14:00 15:00 Vadim Kaloshin
On volume preserving almost Anosov flows Henk Bruin (Faculty of Mathematics, University of Vienna) DynamIST February 28, 2022 15:30 16:30 Vadim Kaloshin
Some remarks on the component group of the Sato-Tate group Victoria Cantoral Farfán (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 19, 2022 13:00 15:00 Tim Browning
Non-hermitian topology and directional amplification Andreas Nunnenkamp (University of Vienna (Austria)) Physical Sciences Seminar March 25, 2022 10:00 11:00 Johannes Fink
2nd IST Austria Summer School in Analysis and PDEs July 25, 2022 09:00 July 29, 2022 17:00 László Erdős, Julian Fischer, Jan Maas, Robert Seiringer
TWIST Talk: How to use Deep Tech to Make Cows Obsolete Eva Sommer TWIST Talk March 9, 2022 16:00 18:00 Bernhard Petermeier & Daniela Klammer
Using light to unveil complexity in soft and biological materials Roberto Cerbino (University of Vienna) Physical Sciences Seminar March 3, 2022 11:00 12:00 Jérémie Palacci
Virusalert in Stayhompton – developing an educational board game against misconceptions about viral spread and its control Magdalena Steinrück (IST Austria) EvoLunch March 2, 2022 12:15 14:00 Nick Barton
Transversal fluctuations determine fast assembly of semiflexible filaments Valerio Sorichetti (Université Paris-Saclay) Physical Sciences Seminar March 17, 2022 11:00 12:00 Andela Saric
Periodic paths on regular polygons Diana J. Davis (Phillips Exeter Academy) DynamIST March 14, 2022 15:30 16:30 Vadim Kaloshin
'So I had this teacher ...' ISTA Science Education Team Science × Education Seminar (SESI) May 18, 2022 16:30 18:00
On the persistence of periodic tori for symplectic twist maps Alfonso Sorrentino (University of Rome Tor Vergata) DynamIST March 14, 2022 14:00 15:00 Vadim Kaloshin
The genetic basis of turnip-mosaic-virus resistance in Arabidopsis thaliana Tom Ellis (GMI) EvoLunch March 9, 2022 12:15 14:00 Nick Barton
Strategies for Engineering Complex Thermoelectric Materials Jeffrey Snyder (Northwestern University - Materials Science and Engineering) Talk April 12, 2022 11:00 12:00 Maria Ibáñez
The non-standard generating function of Birkhoff billiards and applications Misha Bialy (Tel Aviv University) DynamIST May 23, 2022 15:30 16:30 Kaloshin Group
Initiation of translation in eukaryotes and bacteria Venki Ramakrishnan (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology) ISTA Lecture May 13, 2022 17:00 18:00 Leonid Sazanov
Integrating Algorithms into Neural Networks Felix Peterson (University of Konstanz ) Talk March 24, 2022 15:15 17:00 Christoph Lampert
Nematode infections in an ant model system Florian STRAHODINSKY (ISTA) EvoLunch March 30, 2022 12:30 13:30 Sylvia Cremer
Genetics of epigenetics in Arabidopsis thaliana Rahul Pisupati (GMI) EvoLunch April 6, 2022 12:30 13:30 Nick Barton
Searching for moving hybrid zones in amphibian species Isolde Van-Riemsdijk (Naturalis Biodiversity Center, Leiden) EvoLunch April 27, 2022 12:30 13:30 Nick Barton
Interaction of clines under the prism of generalised travelling waves Benoit Sarels (Sorbonne University / University of Vienna) EvoLunch May 25, 2022 12:30 13:30 Nick Barton
How to evolve to resolve a sexual conflict over body size Elina Immonen (Uppsala University) EvoLunch June 1, 2022 12:30 13:30 Beatriz Vicoso
Stable motion of highly energetic particles interacting via a repelling potential Dmitry Turaev (Imperial College London) DynamIST March 28, 2022 14:00 15:00 Kaloshin Group
Quantum Markov semi-groups and approximation/rigidity of von Neumann algebras Martijn Caspers (TU Delft) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 31, 2022 16:15 17:10 Jan Maas / Haonan Zhang
On the existence of derivations as square roots of generators of state-symmetric quantum Markov semigroups Matthijs Vernooij (TU Delft) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 31, 2022 17:15 18:15 Jan Maas / Haonan Zhang
Evolution of cell division: from archaea to eukaryotes. Prof Buzz Baum (LMB Cambridge) May 4, 2022 16:00 17:00 Andela Saric, Martin Loose
On projective billiards with open sets of periodic orbits Corentin Fierobe (Institute of Science and Technology Austria (ISTA)) DynamIST March 28, 2022 15:30 16:30 Kaloshin Group
Repeated Quantum Error Correction in a Surface Code Using Superconducting Circuits Christopher Eichler (ETH Zürich (Switzerland)) Physical Sciences Seminar May 9, 2022 10:00 11:00 Johannes Fink
Phase Diagram of InAs-Al Heterostructures Lucas Casparis (Microsoft Quantum (Denmark)) Physical Sciences Seminar April 26, 2022 11:00 12:00 Andrew Higginbotham/Georgios Katsaros
Oscillatory motions and symbolic dynamics in the three body problem Marcel Guardia Munarriz (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya) DynamIST April 11, 2022 15:15 16:15 Kaloshin Group
Weak KAM solutions of conservative Twist maps of the annulus Maxime Zavidovique (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu) DynamIST April 11, 2022 14:00 15:00 Kaloshin Group
Periodic Lorentz gas with small scatterers Peter Balint (Budapest University of Technology and Economics) DynamIST April 25, 2022 14:00 15:00 Kaloshin Group
Large hyperbolic circles Davide Ravotti (University of Vienna) DynamIST April 25, 2022 15:30 16:30 Kaloshin Group
Provably Beneficial Artificial Intelligence Stuart J. Russell (Berkeley, University of California) ISTA Lecture May 19, 2022 17:00 18:00 Thomas A. Henzinger
Bessel equations, hypergeometric sums and geometric Langlands correspondence Daxin Xu (Morningside Center of Mathematics) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 28, 2022 13:00 15:00 Tamas Hausel
Career event with BioNTech R&D (Austria) Dr. Lorenzo Corsini & Ann-Katrin Kieniger April 20, 2022 16:30 18:00
Generalised Gibbs ensembles for the Calogero fluid Herbert Spohn (TU München) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 27, 2022 14:00 14:50 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli
Sommercampus Juniors ISTA for Kids August 23, 2022 09:00 August 25, 2022 16:00 ISTA Science Education Team
Fakebusters Bootcamp ISTA for Kids August 23, 2022 09:00 August 25, 2022 16:00 ISTA Science Education Team
Optimal steering of matrix product states and quantum many-body scars Marko Ljubotina (ISTA) Physical Sciences Seminar May 4, 2022 13:30 14:30 Maksym Serbyn
Engineering Grain Boundaries in Thermoelectric Materials Jeffrey Snyder (Northwestern University - Materials Science and Engineering) Talk April 14, 2022 10:00 11:00 Maria Ibáñez
ISTA Lecture Young Lounge Venki Ramakrishnan (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology ) ISTA for Kids May 13, 2022 16:00 16:30 ISTA Science Education Team
ISTA Lecture Young Lounge Stuart J. Russell (University of California Berkeley) ISTA for Kids May 19, 2022 16:00 16:30 ISTA Science Education Team
Minimalistic efficient quantum devices build of dipole coupled nano arrays of quantum emitters Helmut Ritsch (University Innsbruck) Physical Sciences Seminar May 4, 2022 11:00 12:00 Johannes Fink
Bridging the Explanatory Gap between Neuronal Activity and Cognition by Multilevel Causal Modeling Moritz Grosse Wentrup (Uni Vienna) ELLIS talk April 26, 2022 11:00 12:30 Christoph Lampert
Molecular Mechanisms and Evolution of Fertilization Proteins Jolie Carlisle (University of Washington School of Medicine) EvoLunch April 20, 2022 12:30 13:30 Nick Barton
Aharonov-Casher theorem on manifolds with boundary Marie Fialová (ISTA) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 5, 2022 16:15 17:15 Robert Seiringer
Exponential sums modulo p^m for Deligne polynomials Kien Nguyen Huu (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 5, 2022 13:00 15:00 Tim Browning
Exploring quantum many-body systems through efficient computation of local dynamics Michael Sonner (University of Geneva) Physical Sciences Seminar May 31, 2022 11:00 12:00 Maksym Serbyn
The Wasserstein space of stochastic processes Mathias Beiglböck (University of Vienna) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 27, 2022 15:00 15:50 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli
Stake-governed random tug-of-war Gabor Pete (Renyi Institute; TU Budapest) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 27, 2022 16:30 17:20 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli
Bridging the gap between classical and quantum many-body information dynamics Andrea Pizzi (University of Vienna) Physical Sciences Seminar May 23, 2022 11:00 12:00 Maksym Serbyn
Empirical Bayes estimators for Poisson and normal means Yuri Polyanskiy (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) ELLIS talk May 5, 2022 16:00 18:00 Marco Mondelli
Towards Topological Superconductivity in Epitaxial Superconductor-Semiconductor Materials Systems Javad Shabani (Center for Quantum Phenomena, New York University | USA) Physical Sciences Seminar July 5, 2022 11:00 12:00 Andrew Higginbotham
Supersymmetry and mulicriticality in a ladder of constrained fermions Natalia Chepiga (TU Delft) Physical Sciences Seminar June 9, 2022 14:00 15:00 Maksym Serbyn
Innate Dynamics, Molecular Communication Networks &amp; Emergent Bioinspired Properties in Complex Supramolecular Systems Giovanni Pavan (Politecnico di Torino) SLAM Seminar May 12, 2022 11:00 12:00 Andela Saric
Lower bound for the effective mass of the Polaron Steffen Polzer (University of Geneva) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 2, 2022 16:15 17:15 Robert Seiringer
Jamming is a sticky problem Brian Tighe (TU Delft) Physical Sciences Seminar May 3, 2022 10:00 11:00 Carl Goodrich
Biomimetic navigation of complex natural environments Massimo Vergassola (ENS Paris) Physical Sciences Seminar May 18, 2022 11:00 12:00 Jérémie Palacci
Flows and waves in early embryonic development Massimo Vergassola (ENS Paris) May 19, 2022 11:00 12:00 Jérémie Palacci
ISTA Lecture: Gyorgy Buzsaki (NYU) Gyorgy Buzsaki (New York University) Public outreach event March 14, 2023 17:00 18:00 Jozsef Csicsvari
Emmanuel Letellier (Université de Paris) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 30, 2022 13:00 15:00 Tamas Hausel
The physics of highly crosslinked cytoskeletal networks. Sebastian Fürthauer (TU Wien) Physical Sciences Seminar May 5, 2022 11:00 12:00 Jérémie Palacci
ELLIS Talk - Advancing molecular simulation with machine learning Frank Noe (FU Berlin) ELLIS talk May 9, 2022 14:00 16:00 Bingqing Cheng
Wie Proteine einander falten und fit halten: die faszinierende Welt der Chaperone Paul Schanda (Institute of Science and Technology Austria) Public outreach event June 9, 2022 17:00 18:00 Michael Sixt
Accelerating technology innovation for addressing climate change, energy, and sustainability goals Kavita Surana (University of Maryland, Complexity Science Hub (Vienna), and IST Cube) Talk May 17, 2022 16:00 17:00 ISTA Sustainability Group
The Death of Stationarity and the Runaway Greenhouse Michael Ghil (Ecole Normale Superieure & UCLA) Talk May 31, 2022 11:00 12:00 Caroline Muller / ISTA Sustainability Group
Baue und programmiere deinen ersten Roboter May 14, 2022 10:00 15:00 Institut zur Förderung des IT-Nachwuchs (IFIT)
3D-Druck: Designe und drucke dein eigenes 3D-Modell May 14, 2022 10:00 15:00 Institut zur Förderung des IT-Nachwuchs (IFIT)
Roboter-Rennen: Wer baut den schnellsten Lego Roboter? May 15, 2022 10:00 15:00 Institut zur Förderung des IT-Nachwuchs (IFIT)
CPU-Mainboard-Grafikkarte? Baue einen PC und tune ihn! May 15, 2022 10:00 13:00 Institut zur Förderung des IT-Nachwuchs (IFIT)
Long Night of Research May 20, 2022 17:00 23:00
talk Thibault Charpentier Thibault Charpentier (Institut Néel CNRS Grenoble | France) Physical Sciences Seminar July 12, 2022 11:00 12:00 Andrew Higginbotham
Birkhoff Normal Forms, frequency maps and local integrability Raphaël Krikorian (CY Cergy Paris University) DynamIST May 9, 2022 15:30 16:30 Kaloshin Group
Context-dependent selectivity to natural scenes in the retina Olivier Marre (Institut de la Vision, Sorbonne University, INSERM) General Interest Seminar May 16, 2022 10:00 11:00 Gasper Tkacik
Exploring the mechanism and kinetics of nucleation processes with computer simulations: from crystallization to cavitation Christoph Dellago May 13, 2022 14:00 15:30 Bingqing Cheng
The Wave Trace and Birkhoff Billiards Amir Vig (Institute of Science and Technology Austria (ISTA)) DynamIST May 9, 2022 14:00 15:00 Kaloshin Group
Bringing data closer to intuition Srdjan Sarikas (MedUni Wien) FriSBi May 13, 2022 14:30 16:30
Genomic insights into metabolism and fitness Flo Camus (UCL) EvoLunch May 16, 2022 14:00 15:00 Beatriz Vicoso
Putting the Squeeze on Phase Separation Eric Dufresne (ETH Zurich) SLAM Seminar June 2, 2022 11:00 12:00 Scott Waitukaitis
Compactifications of spherical varieties Friedrich Knop (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität (FAU)) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 17, 2022 13:00 15:00 Tamas Hausel
Counting maps with prescribed incidence conditions Gavril Farkas (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 25, 2022 14:00 16:00 Tamas Hausel
New Physics in Driven Quantum Materials Andrea Cavalleri (Max Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter) Physical Sciences Seminar May 24, 2022 10:00 11:00 Zhanybek Alpichshev
Room Temperature Superfluorescence in Hybrid Perovskites and Its Origins Kenan Gundogdu (North Carolina State University) Physical Sciences Seminar May 25, 2022 10:00 11:00 Zhanybek Alpichshev
On non-coexistence of 2- &amp; 3-rational caustics in nearly circular billiard tables Edmond Koudjinan (Institute of Science and Technology Austria (ISTA)) DynamIST May 23, 2022 14:00 15:00 Kaloshin Group
Elastocapillary Adhesion Katharine Jensen (Williams College) SLAM Seminar May 25, 2022 11:00 12:00 Carl Goodrich
Institute Colloquium: Kristen M. Harris (Univ. of Texas) Kristen M. Harris (University of Texas) Institute colloquium September 19, 2022 11:30 12:30 Peter Jonas
Institute Colloquium: Catherine Dulac Catherine Dulac (Harvard University) Institute colloquium October 3, 2022 11:30 12:30 Simon Hippenmeyer