Upcoming Talks

Ist logo

Calendar

<< April 2019 >>
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
April 01 02 03 04 05 06 07
08 09 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 May 01 02 03 04 05
  Life Sciences Seminar Physical Sciences Seminar Mathematics and CS Seminar Evolunch CS Talk Series Frisbi Neuroscience Datatalk Cells and development RISE Seminar

Download all upcoming talks
https://talks-calendar.app.ist.ac.at/ics
Ics-Link:

Filter

series
start date from
to
speaker
title
host
Title Speaker Series Start date End Host
All about prime numbers Roger Heath-Brown (Oxford University) Institute colloquium April 29, 2019 16:00 17:00 Tim Browning
4th Year Colloquium: Leonid Sazanov Leonid Sazanov (IST Austria) 4th year colloquium May 13, 2019 16:00 17:00 Michael Sixt
Novel mechanisms of neurogenesis and neural repair Magdalena Götz (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich) Institute colloquium May 20, 2019 16:00 17:00 Simon Hippenmeyer
Cell types as building blocks of neural circuits Josh Sanes (Harvard University) Institute colloquium May 27, 2019 16:00 17:00 Maximilian Jösch
Institute Colloquium Gordon Wetzstein (Stanford University) Institute colloquium June 24, 2019 16:00 17:00 Bernd Bickel
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium September 2, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Richard Murray (California Institute of Technology) Institute colloquium September 9, 2019 16:00 17:00 Calin Guet
Institute Colloquium Zeev Rudnick (Tel Aviv University) Institute colloquium September 23, 2019 16:00 17:00 Timothy Browning
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium September 30, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Taekjip Ha (Johns Hopkins University) Institute colloquium October 7, 2019 16:00 17:00 Johann Danzl
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium October 14, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium October 21, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium October 28, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Edward Boyden (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Institute colloquium November 4, 2019 16:00 17:00 PostDoc Association
Institute Colloquium Adrian Bird (University of Edinburgh) Institute colloquium November 11, 2019 16:00 17:00 Gaia Novarino
Institute Colloquium Nir Shavit (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Institute colloquium November 18, 2019 16:00 17:00 Dan Alistarh
Institute Colloquium Marta Kwiatkowska (Oxford University) Institute colloquium November 25, 2019 16:00 17:00 Krishnendu Chatterjee
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium December 2, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium December 9, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Alex Badyaev (University of Arizona) Institute colloquium December 16, 2019 16:00 17:00 Fyodor Kondrashov
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium January 13, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium January 20, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium January 27, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 2, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Rajeev Alur (University of Pennsylvania) Institute colloquium March 9, 2020 16:00 17:00 Krishnendu Chatterjee
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 16, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 23, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 30, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium April 20, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Maria Chudnovsky (Princeton University) Institute colloquium April 27, 2020 16:00 17:00 Timothy Browning
Institute Colloquium Andrea Liu (University of Pennsylvania) Institute colloquium May 4, 2020 16:00 17:00 Scott Waitukaitis
Institute Colloquium Lyman Page (Princeton University) Institute colloquium May 11, 2020 16:00 17:00 Calin Guet
Institute Colloquium Tim Roughgarden (Columbia University) Institute colloquium May 18, 2020 16:00 17:00 Dan Alistarh
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium May 25, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium June 8, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium June 15, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Eve Marder (Brandeis University) Institute colloquium September 16, 2019 16:00 17:00 Maximilian Jösch
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium June 22, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium June 29, 2020 16:00 17:00
IST Lecture: Steven Simon Steven Simon (Oxford University) Public outreach event December 11, 2019 17:00 18:00 Maksym Serbyn
NDT! Groups Siegert and Novarino Neuroscience data talk May 21, 2019 16:30 17:45
NDT! Groups Shigemoto (Marijo Jevtic) and Jösch (Roshan Satapathy) Neuroscience data talk June 18, 2019 16:30 17:45
NDT! Groups Csicsvari and Jonas Neuroscience data talk July 16, 2019 16:30 17:45
10 Years of IST Austria Alexander Van der Bellen, Michael Ignatieff Public outreach event June 4, 2019 18:00 20:00 IST Austria
Science as revolution Paul Nurse (The Francis Crick Institute) IST Lecture June 5, 2019 17:30 18:45 Tom Henzinger
Quantum seminar Manuel Endres (Caltech) Physical Sciences Seminar June 4, 2019 11:00 12:00 Maksym Serbyn
Mathphys Seminar Gitta Kutyniok (TU Berlin) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 13, 2019 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Specialization of (stable) rationality in families with mild singularities Johannes Nicaise (Imperial) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 2, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tim Browning
Young Scientist Symposium 2019 Symposium/Conference May 17, 2019 09:00 17:00
Open Campus Public outreach event May 26, 2019 12:00 18:00
Vienna Probability Seminar Tom Hutchcroft (University of Cambridge) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 7, 2019 17:30 18:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
Vienna Probability Seminar Nina Gantert (TU München) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 4, 2019 17:30 18:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar Sofia Tirabassi (University of Bergen and Stockholm University) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 23, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Sandpile group of graphs and digraphs Lilla Tóthmérész (Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 9, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Hecke Größencharakters and the L-Function Ratios Conjecture Ezra Waxman (Charles University in Prague) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 2, 2019 11:00 12:00 Tim Browning
ÖAW-IST Lecture Bernhard Schölkopf (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems) IST Lecture June 6, 2019 18:00 19:00 Thomas Henzinger
Barycenters in quantum information theory Daniel Virosztek (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 23, 2019 16:00 18:00
Sharp Interface Limit for the Allen-Cahn Equation with a Contact Angle Helmut Abels (Universität Regensburg) Mathematics and CS Seminar July 4, 2019 16:00 18:00 Julian Fischer
Quantum Seminars Physical Sciences Seminar May 7, 2019 11:00 12:00
Vienna Probability Seminar Roland Speicher (Universität des Saarlandes) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 21, 2019 16:30 17:30 Laszlo Erdös
IST Lecture Steve Simon (Oxford University) Public outreach event December 11, 2019 17:00 18:00 Maksym Serbyn
Quantum Seminars: Coherent terahertz magneto-optics of topological insulators and semiconductors Alexey Shuvaev (TU Vienna) Physical Sciences Seminar April 30, 2019 11:00 12:00 Zhanybek Alpichshev
Institute Colloquium: Time TBC!! Subhash Khot (New York University) Institute colloquium November 29, 2019 11:00 17:00 Uli Wagner
Coarse and fine spatiotemporal coordination of excitation and inhibition underlying high-fidelity direction coding in the retina Gautam Awatramani (University of Victoria) Life Sciences Seminar July 2, 2019 11:00 12:00 Sandra Siegert
Parton paradigm for the fractional quantum Hall effect Ajit Coimbatore Balram (University of Copenhagen) Physical Sciences Seminar May 14, 2019 11:00 12:00 Maksym Serbyn
Graph limits and spectral theory Agnes Backhausz (Eotvos Lorand University and Renyi Institute) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 16, 2019 16:00 17:00 Laszlo Erdös
Mathphys Seminar Oleg Butkovsky (TU Berlin) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 16, 2019 17:00 18:00 Jan Maas
Invariance Principle for the Random Lorentz Gas – Beyond the Boltzmann-Grad Limit Balint Toth (Bristol and Budapest) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 4, 2019 16:30 17:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
Vienna Probability Seminar Nina Gantert (TU München) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 4, 2019 17:30 18:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
Vienna Probability Seminar Gaultier Lambert (Universität Zürich) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 11, 2019 16:30 17:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
Vienna Probability Seminar Aran Raoufi (ETH Zürich) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 21, 2019 17:30 18:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar Gergely Harcos (University of Budapest) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 3, 2019 13:30 15:30 Timothy Browning
Suman Kundu Suman Kundu (TIFR India) Physical Sciences Seminar May 6, 2019 10:00 11:00 Johannes Fink
Dissecting our mind based on evolutionary conservation Hitoshi Okamoto (RIKEN Center for Brain Science) Life Sciences Seminar May 24, 2019 16:30 18:00 Ryuichi Shigemoto
Applications of the orbit method to analysis of automorphic forms Paul Nelson (EHT Zürich) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 16, 2019 13:30 15:30 Timothy Browning
Effective asymptotic for a sum of class numbers Giacomo Cherubini (Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics in Budapest) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 16, 2019 11:00 12:00 Tim Browning
Commemoration Lecture Philipp Ther (University of Vienna) Public outreach event November 27, 2019 17:00 18:00 Thomas Henzinger
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar Xinwen ZHU (CALTECH) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 19, 2019 15:00 18:00 Tamas Hausel