Upcoming Talks

Ist logo

Calendar

<< January 2020 >>
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
30 31 January 01 02 03 04 05
06 07 08 09 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 February 01 02
  Life Sciences Seminar Physical Sciences Seminar Mathematics and CS Seminar Evolunch CS Talk Series Frisbi Neuroscience Datatalk Cells and development RISE Seminar

Download all upcoming talks
https://talks-calendar.app.ist.ac.at/ics
Ics-Link:

Filter

series
start date from
to
speaker
title
host
Title Speaker Series Start date End Host
Robustness guarantees for neural networks Marta Kwiatkowska (Oxford University) Institute colloquium March 30, 2020 16:00 17:00 Krishnendu Chatterjee
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 2, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Rajeev Alur (University of Pennsylvania) Institute colloquium March 9, 2020 16:00 17:00 Krishnendu Chatterjee
Institute Colloquium: Helmut Bölcskei (ETH Zurich) Helmut Bölcskei (ETH Zurich) Institute colloquium March 16, 2020 16:00 17:00 Christoph Lampert
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 23, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 30, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium April 20, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Maria Chudnovsky (Princeton University) Institute colloquium April 27, 2020 16:00 17:00 Timothy Browning
Institute Colloquium Andrea Liu (University of Pennsylvania) Institute colloquium May 4, 2020 16:00 17:00 Scott Waitukaitis
Institute Colloquium Lyman Page (Princeton University) Institute colloquium May 11, 2020 16:00 17:00 Calin Guet
Institute Colloquium Tim Roughgarden (Columbia University) Institute colloquium May 18, 2020 16:00 17:00 Dan Alistarh
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium May 25, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Markus Arndt (University of Vienna) Institute colloquium June 8, 2020 16:00 17:00 Tom Henzinger
Making a flat leaf: Pre-patterns, small RNA morphogens, and Turing reactions Marja Timmermans (University of Tübingen) Institute colloquium June 22, 2020 16:00 17:00 Eva Benkova
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium June 29, 2020 16:00 17:00
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Camilla Bellone Neuroscience data talk January 30, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Joris de Wit Neuroscience data talk February 20, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Jingjing Chen and Christoph Dotter Neuroscience data talk February 27, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Melissa Stouffer and Heloisa Chiossi Neuroscience data talk March 12, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Data Talk - Carl Petersen Neuroscience data talk March 26, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Laura Burnett and Mojtaba Tavakoli Neuroscience data talk April 2, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Margaret Maes and Tomas Vega Zuniga Neuroscience data talk April 16, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Data Talk - Rafael Yuste Neuroscience data talk May 7, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Yosman BapatDhar and Luis Garcia Neuroscience data talk May 14, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series -Roshan Satapathy and Cihan Onal Neuroscience data talk June 4, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Bálint Nagy and Barbara Oliveira Neuroscience data talk June 18, 2020 13:30 14:30
Neuroscience Seminar Series - Arjun Krishnaswamy Neuroscience data talk June 25, 2020 13:30 14:30
NDT - special date - Oscar Marin! Neuroscience data talk April 28, 2020 13:30 14:30
Regulators of number fields and abelian varieties Fabien Pazuki (University of Copenhagen) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 23, 2020 13:30 15:30 Tim Browning
Deep Learning - the Key to Enable Artificial Intelligence Sepp Hochreiter (Johannes Kepler University Linz) CS Talk Series January 28, 2020 14:00 15:00 Thomas Henzinger
Life Science Retreat 2020 February 13, 2020 09:00 February 14, 2020 17:00
Non-equilibrium Quantum Simulation with Superconducting Circuits Mattias Fitzpatrick (Princeton University, USA) Physical Sciences Seminar March 31, 2020 11:00 12:00 Andrew Higginbotham
Quantum Seminars Ekaterina Paerschke (IST Austria) Physical Sciences Seminar February 4, 2020 11:00 12:00 Mikhail Lemeshko
Quantum Seminars: Anton Akhmerov Anton Akhmerov (TU Delft) Physical Sciences Seminar March 24, 2020 11:00 12:00 Georgios Katsaros
The Mullins-Sekerka problem with contact angle Maximilian Rauchecker (Universität Ulm) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 23, 2020 16:00 18:00 Julian Fischer
Magic Angle Bilayer Graphene - Superconductors, Orbital Magnets, Correlated States and beyond Dmitri Efetov (ICFO Barcelona) Physical Sciences Seminar February 14, 2020 11:00 12:00 Zhanybek Alpichshev
Estimating low-rank matrices via approximate message passing Ramji Venkataramanan (University of Cambridge) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 19, 2020 10:00 11:00 Marco Mondelli
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar Ulrich Derenthal (University of Hannover) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 12, 2020 13:30 15:30 Timothy Browning
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar Cong Xue (University of Cambridge) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 9, 2020 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Development and Stem Cells Cells and Development February 28, 2020 09:30 19:00 Edouard Hannezo, Anna Kicheva
Quantum Seminars: Francesco Giazotto Francesco Giazotto (SNS Pisa) Physical Sciences Seminar May 12, 2020 11:00 12:00 Georgios Katsaros
Mathphys SE Tamas Titkos (Alfréd Rényi Institute, Budapest) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 12, 2020 17:00 19:00 Laszlo Erdös
Mathphys Seminar Sören Petrat (Jacobs University Bremen) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 30, 2020 16:00 18:00 Robert Seiringer
Sensory and cellular determinants of hippocampal place cells' activation in mice navigating familiar virtual environments Jerome Epsztein (Institut de Neurobiologie de la Méditerranée) Life Sciences Seminar January 27, 2020 12:00 13:00 Peter Jonas
Molecules, Materials, and Methods for Advanced Electrocatalysis, Sustainable Synthesis, and Energy Storage Dominik Halter (UC Berkeley) Physical Sciences Seminar January 22, 2020 10:00 11:00 Björn Hof
Optimization Landscapes in Deep Learning Kenji Kawaguchi (MIT) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 29, 2020 10:00 11:00 Christoph Lampert, Marco Mondelli
How to assemble contractile actomyosin bundles in migrating cells? Jaakko Lehtimäki (University of Helsinki) Life Sciences Seminar January 24, 2020 14:00 15:30 Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
The role of the microtubule-severing enzyme katanin in development, memory formation and consolidation Franco Luis Lombino (ZMNH, Hamburg) Life Sciences Seminar February 3, 2020 10:00 11:00 Ryuichi Shigemoto
From weakly interacting particles to a regularised Dean-Kawasaki model Federico Cornalba (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar February 6, 2020 16:00 18:00 Julian Fischer
Single-particle cryo-EM: Visualization of biological molecules in their native states Joachim Frank (Columbia University) Public outreach event April 21, 2020 17:00 18:00 Leonid Sazanov
Interfacing biocatalysts with synthetic materials for semi-artificial photosynthesis Erwin Reisner (University of Cambridge) Physical Sciences Seminar January 27, 2020 09:00 10:00 Maria Ibanez
Institute Colloquium Stefan Hell (Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry) February 18, 2020 16:00 17:00 Johann Danzl
Emergent hydrodynamics in 1d quantum systems Alvise Bastianello (University of Amsterdam) Physical Sciences Seminar January 28, 2020 11:00 12:00 Maksym Serbyn
Charge Storage and Transport in Mixed Conductors: From Bulk to Interface Chia-Chin Chen (Stanford University) Physical Sciences Seminar January 23, 2020 09:00 10:00 Zhanybek Alpichshev
Mathphys Seminar Lajos Molnár (University of Szeged, Hungary) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 12, 2020 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Consensus-Based Optimization Over the Sphere: Theoretical Guarantees and Applications in Machine Learning Massimo Fornasier (TU Munich) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 24, 2020 10:00 11:30 Jan Maas
Quantum seminar: Seigo Tarucha Seigo Tarucha (RIKEN Center for Emergent Matter Science, Tokyo University) Physical Sciences Seminar May 22, 2020 11:00 12:00 Georgios Katsaros
PDE Seminar Hendrik Weber (University of Bath, UK) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 18, 2020 14:00 17:00 Jan Maas
Modelling behavior in animals to understand human disease Elena Deliu (University of Vienna) Life Sciences Seminar January 22, 2020 10:00 10:30
Methods for probing functional neural circuits in behavior Yave R. Lozano Navarro (University Hospital Würzburg) Life Sciences Seminar January 22, 2020 10:30 11:00
Collective functionality in intelligent active matter: Bridging multi-scale biology with the physics of solids, fluids and information Arnold JTM Mathijssen (Stanford University) Life Sciences Seminar February 11, 2020 09:00 10:00 Edouard Hannezo
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar Lenny Taelman (Universiteit van Amsterdam) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 5, 2020 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Elementary approaches to growth rate maximization Daan de Groot and Age Tjalma (VU Amsterdam) FriSBi January 24, 2020 15:00 16:00 Gasper Tkacik
Spectral gaps in quantum spin systems Marius Lemm (Harvard University) Physical Sciences Seminar January 27, 2020 10:00 11:00 Robert Seiringer
Soft Matters: Carving non-equilibrium pathways to control self-assembly Jeremie Palacci (UC San Diego) Physical Sciences Seminar February 10, 2020 09:00 10:00 Scott Waitukaitis
Introduction to chromatin structure in evolution and development Aleksandra Galitsyna (Skoltech) Life Sciences Seminar January 22, 2020 15:00 16:00 Fyodor Kondrashov
Vienna Probability Seminar Fredrik Viklund (KTH) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 21, 2020 15:30 16:30 Fredrik Viklund (KTH)
Vienna Probability Seminar Matthias Meiners (Universität Innsbruck) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 21, 2020 16:30 17:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli
Vienna Probability Seminar Lorenzo Taggi (WIAS Berlin) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 21, 2020 17:30 18:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli
Re/Nationalizing Europe? The Austrian case 1995-2015 Ruth Wodak (Lancaster University and University of Vienna) Public outreach event March 26, 2020 17:00 18:00 Oliver Lehmann
GeomTop Seminar: &quot;The Hole System of Triangulated Shapes&quot; Katharina Ölsböck Mathematics and CS Seminar January 22, 2020 13:00 14:15
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar David Harari (Université Paris-Saclay) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 14, 2020 13:30 15:30 Timothy Browning
Active Science Oved Kedem (Weizmann Institute of Science) February 10, 2020 15:00 16:00 Communications & Events
Quantum Seminars: Monica Benito Monica Benito (University of Konstanz) Physical Sciences Seminar June 16, 2020 11:00 12:00 Georgios Katsaros