Upcoming Talks

Ist logo

Calendar

<< March 2019 >>
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
25 26 27 28 March 01 02 03
04 05 06 07 08 09 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
  Life Sciences Seminar Physical Sciences Seminar Mathematics and CS Seminar Evolunch CS Talk Series Frisbi Neuroscience Datatalk Cells and development RISE Seminar

Download all upcoming talks
https://talks-calendar.app.ist.ac.at/ics
Ics-Link:

Filter

series
start date from
to
speaker
title
host
Title Speaker Series Start date End Host
Quantum phases and fluctuations driven by strong correlations Silke Bühler-Paschen (Vienna University of Technology) Institute colloquium March 25, 2019 16:00 17:00 Andrew Higginbotham
Electrical transport and spectroscopy studies of the delafossite layered metals Andrew Mackenzie (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids) Institute colloquium April 8, 2019 16:00 17:00 Zhanybek Alpichev
All about prime numbers Roger Heath-Brown (Oxford University) Institute colloquium April 29, 2019 16:00 17:00 Tim Browning
4th Year Colloquium: Leonid Sazanov Leonid Sazanov (IST Austria) 4th year colloquium May 13, 2019 16:00 17:00 Michael Sixt
Institute Colloquium Magdalena Götz (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich) Institute colloquium May 20, 2019 16:00 17:00 Simon Hippenmeyer
Cell types as building blocks of neural circuits Josh Sanes (Harvard University) Institute colloquium May 27, 2019 16:00 17:00 Maximilian Jösch
Institute Colloquium Gordon Wetzstein (Stanford University) Institute colloquium June 24, 2019 16:00 17:00 Bernd Bickel
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium September 2, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium September 9, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Zeev Rudnick (Tel Aviv University) Institute colloquium September 23, 2019 16:00 17:00 Timothy Browning
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium September 30, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Taekjip Ha (Johns Hopkins University) Institute colloquium October 7, 2019 16:00 17:00 Johann Danzl
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium October 14, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium October 21, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium October 28, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Edward Boyden (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Institute colloquium November 4, 2019 16:00 17:00 PostDoc Association
Institute Colloquium Adrian Bird (University of Edinburgh) Institute colloquium November 11, 2019 16:00 17:00 Gaia Novarino
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium November 18, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium November 25, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium December 2, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium December 9, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium December 16, 2019 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium January 13, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium January 20, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium January 27, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 2, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Rajeev Alur (University of Pennsylvania) Institute colloquium March 9, 2020 16:00 17:00 Krishnendu Chatterjee
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 16, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 23, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium March 30, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium April 20, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Maria Chudnovsky (Princeton University) Institute colloquium April 27, 2020 16:00 17:00 Timothy Browning
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium May 4, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium May 11, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium May 18, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium May 25, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium June 8, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium June 15, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Eve Marder (Brandeis University) Institute colloquium September 16, 2019 16:00 17:00 Maximilian Jösch
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium June 22, 2020 16:00 17:00
Institute Colloquium Institute colloquium June 29, 2020 16:00 17:00
Topological methods for artificial intelligence Gunnar Carlsson (Stanford University) Public outreach event April 24, 2019 17:00 18:00 Herbert Edelsbrunner
IST Lecture: Steven Simon Steven Simon (Oxford University) Public outreach event December 11, 2019 17:00 18:00 Maksym Serbyn
IST Lecture Steve Simon (Oxford University) Public outreach event December 11, 2019 17:00 18:30 Maksym Serbyn
NDT! Groups Jösch (Laura Burnett) and Danzl Neuroscience data talk April 2, 2019 16:30 17:45
NDT! Groups Siegert and Novarino Neuroscience data talk May 21, 2019 16:30 17:45
NDT! Groups Shigemoto (Marijo Jevtic) and Jösch (Roshan Satapathy) Neuroscience data talk June 18, 2019 16:30 17:45
NDT! Groups Csicsvari and Jonas Neuroscience data talk July 16, 2019 16:30 17:45
Stereodynamics of chemical reactions near absolute zero Andreas Osterwalder (EPFL, Switzerland) Physical Sciences Seminar March 21, 2019 11:00 12:30 Misha Lemeshko
Science Education Day - Inquiry based learning Public outreach event March 27, 2019 14:00 18:30
10 Years of IST Austria (Chair, Edith Heard, Director General of the European Molecular Biology Laboratory) Public outreach event June 4, 2019 18:00 20:00 IST Austria
Science as revolution Paul Nurse (The Francis Crick Institute) Public outreach event June 5, 2019 17:30 18:45 Tom Henzinger
Quantum seminar Manuel Endres (Caltech) Physical Sciences Seminar June 4, 2019 11:00 12:00 Maksym Serbyn
Logarithmic lambda-connections, singular opers and Hilbert schemes of points on ruled surfaces Szilard Szabo (Renyi, Budapest) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 4, 2019 13:00 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar Alex Kuronya (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 25, 2019 13:00 15:30
Quantum seminar: Implementing nonreciprocity with two superconducting qubits in waveguide Andrés Rosario Hamann (University of Queensland, Australia) Physical Sciences Seminar April 9, 2019 11:30 12:30 Johannes Fink
Mathphys Seminar Gitta Kutyniok (TU Berlin) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 13, 2019 16:00 18:00 Laszlo Erdös
Specialization of (stable) rationality in families with mild singularities Johannes Nicaise (Imperial) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 2, 2019 13:00 15:30 Tim Browning
Effective equidistribution of primitive rational points on expanding horospheres Daniel El-Baz (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in Bonn) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 21, 2019 11:00 12:00 Tim Browning
Counting rational points on cubic hypersurfaces Per Salberger (Chalmers University of Technology and University of Gothenburg) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 28, 2019 13:00 15:30 Tim Browning
Young Scientist Symposium 2019 Symposium/Conference May 17, 2019 09:00 17:00
Hall algebra approach to cohomology rings Olivier Schiffmann (Département de Mathématiques d'Orsay) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 21, 2019 13:30 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Minimizing GCD sums, multiplicative energy and applications Marc Munsch (Uni Graz) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 4, 2019 11:00 12:00 Tim Browning
Quantum seminar: Cavity QED with Spin Qubits Guido Burkard (University of Konstanz) Physical Sciences Seminar March 26, 2019 11:30 12:30 Georgios Katsaros
TWIST Talk Roland Kalb (proionic GmbH): A Startup Journey from a Greek Beach towards World Leadership in Manufacture of Ionic Liquids Roland Kalb April 4, 2019 15:00 16:00 Markus Wanko
Semi-classical limit of large fermionic systems at positive temperature Arnaud Triay ((Universite Paris-Dauphine)) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 21, 2019 16:00 18:00 Robert Seiringer
Vienna Probability Seminar Martin Huesmann (Universität Wien) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 9, 2019 15:30 16:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
Vienna Probability Seminar Eero Saksman (University of Helsinki) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 9, 2019 17:00 18:00 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
Vienna Probability Seminar Balint Toth (Bristol and Budapest) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 23, 2019 15:30 16:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
Vienna Probability Seminar Aran Raoufi (ETH Zürich) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 7, 2019 15:30 16:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
Vienna Probability Seminar Tom Hutchcroft (University of Cambridge) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 7, 2019 17:00 18:00 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
Vienna Probability Seminar Nina Gantert (TU München) Mathematics and CS Seminar June 4, 2019 17:30 18:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
Mathphys Seminar Mathieu Lewin (Universite Paris-Dauphine) Mathematics and CS Seminar April 25, 2019 16:00 18:00 Robert Seiringer
Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar Sofia Tirabassi (University of Bergen and Stockholm University) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 23, 2019 13:00 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Poisson local eigenvalue statistics for continuum random Schrödinger operators Adrian Dietlein (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 26, 2019 16:30 17:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
The fractal dimension of Liouville quantum gravity: monotonicity, universality, and bounds. Ewain Gwynne (University of Cambridge) Mathematics and CS Seminar March 26, 2019 17:30 18:30 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas
Sandpile group of graphs and digraphs Lilla Tóthmérész (Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 9, 2019 13:00 15:30 Tamas Hausel
Controlling active matter with curvature and topology Daniel Pearce (University of Geneva) Life Sciences Seminar April 16, 2019 13:00 14:00 Martin Loose
An NMR toolbox to study the surface of nanocrystals; Enabling superconducting, memristive and catalytic applications Jonathan de Roo (Ghent University) Physical Sciences Seminar April 12, 2019 11:00 12:00 Maria Ibanez
Hecke Größencharakters and the L-Function Ratios Conjecture Ezra Waxman (Charles University in Prague) Mathematics and CS Seminar May 2, 2019 11:00 12:00 Tim Browning
Cavity QED with Molecules Claudiu Genes (MPL) Physical Sciences Seminar April 23, 2019 11:00 12:00 Mikhail Lemeshko
Katarina Valoskova, Thesis Defense Thesis defense April 11, 2019 10:00 13:00
Signaling relays in immunity and hematopoiesis Katja Brückner (University of California San Francisco) Life Sciences Seminar April 11, 2019 15:00 16:00 Katarina Valosková
Differential role of amygdalar PPARs in conditioned fear, anxiety and cognitive behaviour in the presence and absence of nociceptive tone Jéssica Cristina Coelho Gaspar Life Sciences Seminar March 25, 2019 14:00 15:00 Ryuichi Shigemoto
The Vienna Region Cryo-EM Seminar Vladyslav Kravchuk AND Juraj Ahel Life Sciences Seminar March 27, 2019 09:30 11:00 Carrie Bernecky
The neural circuit basis of behavioral individuality Benjamin L. de Bivort (Harvard University, Department of Organismic and Evolutionary Biology) Life Sciences Seminar March 27, 2019 15:00 16:00 Maximilian Jösch