Upcoming Talks

Ist logo

Calendar

<< July 2021 >>
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
28 29 30 July 01 02 03 04
05 06 07 08 09 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31 August 01
  Life Sciences Seminar Physical Sciences Seminar Mathematics and CS Seminar Evolunch CS Talk Series Frisbi Neuroscience Datatalk Cells and development RISE Seminar Neurotheory Forum

Download all upcoming talks
Export ICS  

Filter

series
start date from
to
speaker
title
host
Title Speaker Series Start date End Host
Hilbert schemes of affine spaces Maria Yakerson (ETH Zürich) Mathematics and CS Seminar September 30, 2021 14:00 15:00 Tim Browning
The Institute Colloquium Aviv Regev (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Institute colloquium December 6, 2021 17:00 18:00 Tom Henzinger
[Online] STEM fatale Scientific Talk with Ruth Baker Ruth Baker (University of Oxford) General Interest Seminar September 22, 2021 14:00 15:00 STEM fatale organizing team
Institute Colloquium: Lillian Pierce (Duke University) Lillian Pierce (Duke University) Institute colloquium October 18, 2021 16:00 17:00 Tim Browning
Institute Colloquium: Vidya Madhavan (Univ. of Illinois Urbana-Champaign) Vidya Madhavan (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign) Institute colloquium October 11, 2021 16:00 17:00 Maskym Serbyn
Uncertainty Estimation Using a Single Deep Deterministic Neural Network Yarin Gal (University of Oxford) ELLIS talk August 4, 2021 16:00 18:00 Marco Mondelli
The Institute Colloquium: Lenka Zdeborova (EPFL_ Lenka Zdeborova (EPFL) Institute colloquium January 24, 2022 16:00 17:00 Gasper Tkacik
The Institute Colloquium: Sarah Cohen (UNC at Chapel Hill) Sarah Cohen (UNC at Chapel Hill) Institute colloquium March 21, 2022 16:00 17:00 PDA
The Institute Colloquium: Catherine Dulac (Harvard University) Catherine Dulac (Harvard University) Institute colloquium October 3, 2022 16:00 17:00 Simon Hippenmeyer
The Institute Colloquium: Yang Dan (UC Berkeley) Yang Dan (University of California, Berkeley) Institute colloquium November 15, 2021 16:00 17:00 Ryuichi Shigemoto
4-year Colloquium: Maksym Serbyn “Non-ergodic quantum matter through the lens of quantum entanglement” Maksym Serbyn (IST Austria) 4th year colloquium September 14, 2021 16:00 17:00 Misha Lemeshko
Susanna Zimmermann (Université d'Angers, France) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 18, 2021 14:00 15:00 Tim Browning
Sommercampus Kids IST for Kids August 16, 2021 09:00 August 20, 2021 16:00
Institute Colloquium: Brad Ramshaw (Cornell University) Brad Ramshaw (Cornell University ) Institute colloquium September 13, 2021 15:00 16:00 Kimberly Modic
Antti Knowles (University of Geneva) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 27, 2022 16:15 17:15 Laszlo Erdös
Joint Moments of C$\beta$E, Consistent Random Interlacing Arrays and Painleve Equations Mustafa Alper Gunes (University of Oxford) Mathematics and CS Seminar September 23, 2021 17:00 17:50 Laszlo Erdös
Austrian Cryo-EM (ACE) Symposium Symposium/Conference September 20, 2021 08:00 19:00 Carrie Bernecky (IST Austria), David Haselbach (IMP), Thomas Heuser (Vienna Biocenter), Clemens Plaschka (IMP), Florian Schur (IST Austria)
Optogenetic fUSI for brain-wide mapping of neural activity mediating collicular-dependent behaviors Arnau Sans Dublanc (NERF/IMEC, KU Leuven) Life Sciences Seminar August 25, 2021 11:00 12:00 Maximilian Jösch
Open Campus Public outreach event September 19, 2021 12:00 18:00
Quantitative Tracy-Widom law for Wigner matrices Yuanyuan Xu (IST Austria) Mathematics and CS Seminar September 23, 2021 16:00 16:50 Laszlo Erdös
Extraordinary momentum and spin in structured light Konstantin Bliokh (RIKEN Japan) Physical Sciences Seminar September 9, 2021 13:00 14:30 Johannes Fink
Mechanisms for balancing sleep need and sleep Gero Miesenböck (University of Oxford) IST Lecture September 21, 2021 17:30 18:30 Tom Henzinger
Eröffnung Laborgebäude 5 September 19, 2021 13:00 14:30
Chemistry Symposium Symposium/Conference September 29, 2021 09:00 September 30, 2021 15:00
Institute Colloquium: Shohini Ghose (Wilfrid Laurier University) Shohini Ghose (Wilfrid Laurier University) Institute colloquium October 4, 2021 16:00 17:00 PDA
Benjamin Schlein (University of Zürich) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 2, 2021 16:15 17:15 Laszlo Erdös
Structured prediction: beyond support vector machine and cross entropy Francis Bach (INRIA, France) ELLIS talk October 13, 2021 16:00 18:00 Marco Mondelli
Izquierdo Diego (CMLS, École polytechnique) Mathematics and CS Seminar January 13, 2022 14:00 15:00 Tim Browning
Complex K-theory of dual Hitchin systems Michael Groechenig (University of Toronto) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 7, 2021 16:00 18:00 Tamas Hausel
Hecke operators over local fields and an analytic approach to the geometric Langlands correspondence Pavel Etingof (MIT Mathematics) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 11, 2021 14:00 16:00 Tamas Hausel
Height function delocalisation on cubic planar graphs Piet Lammers (IHES, France) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 5, 2021 16:45 17:45 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli
Mathematics and CS Seminar October 5, 2021 17:55 18:55 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli
Life Science Seminar Series Life Sciences Seminar September 16, 2021 13:30 14:30 Life Science Area
Life Science Seminar Series Life Sciences Seminar September 23, 2021 13:30 14:30 Life Science Area
Life Science Seminar Series Life Sciences Seminar September 30, 2021 13:30 14:30 Life Science Area
Life Science Seminar Series Life Sciences Seminar October 7, 2021 13:30 14:30 Life Science Area
Life Science Seminar Series Life Sciences Seminar October 14, 2021 13:30 14:30 Life Science Area
Life Science Seminar Series Life Sciences Seminar October 21, 2021 13:30 14:30 Life Science Area
Life Science Seminar Series Life Sciences Seminar October 28, 2021 13:30 14:30 Life Science Area
Life Science Seminar Series Life Sciences Seminar November 4, 2021 13:30 14:30 Life Science Area
Life Science Seminar Series Life Sciences Seminar November 11, 2021 13:30 14:30 Life Science Area
Life Science Seminar Series Life Sciences Seminar November 18, 2021 13:30 14:30 Life Science Area
Life Science Seminar Series Life Sciences Seminar November 25, 2021 13:30 14:30 Life Science Area
Life Science Seminar Series Life Sciences Seminar December 2, 2021 13:30 14:30 Life Science Area
Life Science Seminar Series Life Sciences Seminar December 9, 2021 13:30 14:30 Life Science Area
Life Science Seminar Series Life Sciences Seminar December 16, 2021 13:30 14:30 Life Science Area
Life Science Seminar Series Life Sciences Seminar December 23, 2021 13:30 14:30 Life Science Area
Life Science Seminar Series Life Sciences Seminar December 30, 2021 13:30 14:30 Life Science Area
IST Retreat Paul Schanda, Caroline Muller, Jeremy Palacci & Bingqing Cheng Recreational event September 23, 2021 11:00 15:00
Informationsabend für Bürgerinnen und Bürger Gerhard Tretzmüller, Stefan Schmuckenschlager & Georg Schneider October 5, 2021 18:00 19:00
Quadratic forms in 8 prime variables Ben Green (University of Oxford) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 4, 2021 14:00 15:00 Tim Browning
A new approach to the Berezinskii–Kosterlitz–Thouless transition in the planar XY model Marcin Lis (Uni Wien) Mathematics and CS Seminar September 30, 2021 14:00 14:50 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli
Fluctuations in random surface growth Bálint Vetö (TU Budapest (=BME)) Mathematics and CS Seminar September 30, 2021 15:00 15:50 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli
Diffusion in the curl of the 2-dimensional Gaussian Free Field Fabio Toninelli (TU Vienna) Mathematics and CS Seminar September 30, 2021 16:30 17:20 M. Beiglböck, N. Berestycki, L. Erdös, J. Maas, F. Toninelli
[Online] STEM fatale Scientific Round Table with Ruth Baker Ruth Baker (University of Oxford) General Interest Seminar September 22, 2021 15:00 16:00 STEM fatale organizing team
The genetic basis of adaptation: constrained, flexible, or somewhere in between? Samuel Yeaman (University of Calgary) EvoLunch September 22, 2021 12:15 14:00 Nick Barton
Algorithmic recourse: theory and practice Isabel Valera (Saarland University) ELLIS talk September 22, 2021 16:00 18:00 Marco Mondelli
Joachim Jelisiejew (University of Warsaw) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 21, 2021 14:00 16:00 Tamas Hausel
Elliptic characteristic classes of Schubert varieties and duality Andrzej Weber (University of Warsaw) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 9, 2021 14:00 16:00 Tamas Hausel
Pierrick Bousseau (ETH Zürich) Mathematics and CS Seminar November 25, 2021 13:00 15:00 Tamas Hausel
Joni Teräväinen (University of Turku) Mathematics and CS Seminar December 2, 2021 14:00 15:00 Tim Browning
Christian Hainzl (LMU Munich) Mathematics and CS Seminar October 21, 2021 16:15 17:15 Robert Seiringer
Why is Wolbachia-induced cytoplasmic incompatibility so common? Michael Turelli (University of California, Davis) EvoLunch September 29, 2021 12:30 13:30 Nick Barton